Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART MINIATUREAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, watercolor, pencil, and gouache on paper, waist-length depiction of a seated figure in Empire-style gown attire with bonnet, signSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Woman reading letter.GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Woman reading letter. Pencil and gouache on paper, circa 1930. 140x140 mm; 5½x5½ inches, sight-size. Signed Georges Lepape in pencil, lower left image. Matted andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Gallo, Embossed Paper PortraitAn embossed work depicting the face of a young woman. Pencil signed and numbered 9/150. Dimensions:25.5" x 23.5" sheet size, the frame measures 31.5" x 28.5" Provenance:From a Main Line collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENT MINNELLI (1903-1986) ORIGINAL GOUACHEOriginal costume design of a Caribbean woman. Gouache over pencil. With Vincent Minnelli blind stamp lower right corner. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 15.25" (Sight) H 13" x W 9.25" Condition: PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Buthaud (French, 1886-1987) Mixed-Media Gouache & Pencil on Paper, 1924Rene Buthaud (French,1886-1987), Art Deco Woman in Green Dress. Gouache & pencil on paper, signed lower right. René Buthaud is seen as one of the most accomplished and important French artists of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTEMPORARY SURREALIST WATERCOLORInk and watercolor. Woman/butterfly/man's face. Pencil signed and dated 2016(?) under lower edge of frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.5" x W 19", (Sight) H 15" x W 11.25" Condition: Couple stray marks tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Pascin (Bulgarian 1885-1930), Gouache on Paper,Gouache and pencil underdrawing featuring a seated woman in pink. Hand signed Pascin lower right. Housed in a wooden carved frame. 11.75"H x 10.75"W, Frame size: 17.25"H x 15.5"W. Jules Pascin was a BSee Sold Price
Sold2016TODD JAMES: "WOMAN WITH CAT"circa 2013 pencil and gouache on paper signed lower right 11 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Colored Pencil SketchColored pencil drawing on off-white wove paper, woman's face in profile, signed and dated (Pablo Picasso*, 1881-1973). 8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for examination and sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Colored Pencil SketchColored pencil drawing on off-white wove paper, woman's face in profile, signed and dated (Pablo Picasso*, 1881-1973). 6 3/8 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for examination and sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira WOMAN'S FACE (STATE II) Lithograph, framedNathan Oliveira (1928-2010) WOMAN'S FACE (STATE II) Lithograph, 1966, on wove paper, signed, dated, titled and numbered 5/20 in pencil, the full sheet, framed. Sheet 21 1/8 x 17 1/8 inches; 537 x 435See Sold Price
Sold2022Vladan Stiha Drawing, Native American WomanVladan Stiha (New Mexico, 1908-1992) mixed media (pencil with gouache highlights) on paper portrait, oval, depicting a Native American woman with feathers or other ornamentation in her hair and a lighSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Pencil DrawingWoman's face. Creases and folds. Unsigned. 19th Century. 8" X 6" (12" X 10")See Sold Price
Sold2022Albany Wiseman (1930-2021), Pencil and gouache, Figure Study, A portrait of a young woman. SignedAlbany Wiseman (1930-2021), Pencil and gouache, Figure Study, A portrait of a young woman. Signed and dated (19)94 lower right and titled verso. Approx. 15 3/4" x 10 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pencil and Gouache Signed S. Sandon 1898, 12" x 8", "Portrait of a Woman".Pencil and Gouache Signed S. Sandon 1898, 12" x 8", "Portrait of a Woman".See Sold Price
Sold2016McGhie, Scottish, Estate w Woman & Dog, W/CJohn McGhie, Scottish, 1867-1952, Well Hall, Hamilton, Lamarkshire with a Woman and Black Dog, c. 1916, watercolor, gouaches, pencil, signed, labels verso. ex.Christies (nonum)(RIVERS4017)(TC) PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Illegibly Mixed Media Pencil & W/C On BoardArtist unknow mixed media pencil and watercolor work on board depicting the study of women's faces. Signed illegibly to lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame. Board measures approx. 27" height x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Male Magazine Illustration Art July 1968Pencil and gouache on board. With "Male / July 2 '68" in bottom margin. Depicts a man standing over a woman lounging on a bed of money with an inset of a battle scene. 30" high x 21-1/2" wide witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Max PrintPeter Max lithograph, depicting a mountain peak with red and orange spheres in the background and a contraption in the form of a woman's face at right. Blindstamp lower left. Signed in pencil lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dutch Lithograph on Paper Signed MC Escher 20/100Lithograph on paper. Featuring ribbon in the sky faintly in the shape of a woman's face. Signed "MC Escher" to the bottom right. Numbered "20/100" in pencil to the bottom left. 29 x 21 cm (15.25 x 8.2See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonor Fini (Argentinian/Italian, 1907-1996)Leonor Fini (Argentinian/Italian, 1907-1996) Study of a Young Woman's Face lithograph signed and numbered 141/220 in pencil 19 x 14 1/4 inches (sight). Property from the Estate of Frank McIntosh, GreeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Style of Tom Wesselmann Lips PrintStyle of Tom Wesselmann (American, 1931-2004). Print on paper depicting a close-up of a woman's face with vibrant red lips. Signed and numbered 5/100 in pencil along the verso.Height: 26 3/4 in x widtSee Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWoman's Face Over Skull Original Wies?aw Wa?kuski$5,500
4 days LeftEldred'sABBOTT HANDERSON THAYER (New York/New Hampshire, 1849-1921), Portrait of a woman., Pencil on paper,$150
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Modernist Figure of A Woman Pencil Drawing Unsigned$20
707 Lots AwayAnnzstiques Auction HouseVintage Porcelain Rhinestone Flapper Painted Face Woman Brooch, Signed$28
13 mins LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage Adagio flower power clear crystals porcelain woman face pin brooch.$15
13 mins LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage Adagio Crystal Eyes Hand Painted Porcelain Flapper Woman Face Pin Brooch.$15
13 mins LeftSuccetti GalleryVintage Liztech sun face pregnant woman holding up a crescent moon brooch.$50
2 days LeftJasper52Vallauris, France. Sculptural unique vase in glazed stoneware modeled with a woman's face. The$320