Sold2018Two George III Scottish Sterling Fiddle Sauce LadlesTwo George III sterling silver Scottish fiddle pattern sauce ladles, hallmarked Edinburgh 1811, matching script monograms and numbered. Purchased at Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 5-Oct-78, Receipt avaSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE III STERLING SILVER LADLE c181019th Century Georgian sterling silver ladle with a shell motif. It was made by Joseph Ash in London in 1810. It measures 13 1/2" long and weighs 8.1 troy ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Scottish George III Sterling Silver TeaspoonsItem: George III 1805 Edinburgh Sterling Silver Teaspoons (4) Maker/Designer: HM Origin: Edinburgh, Scotland Date/Period: 1805 Silver Purity: Sterling Silver Size: 5 1/2" long Condition: The conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Probably: Henrietta & William Eastwick, George III,Probably: Henrietta & William Eastwick (1801- 1815), George III, Sterling silver ladle, Great Britain, London (1810) Louche en argent sterling, poinçons au dos Sterling silver ladle, hallmarks on theSee Sold Price
Sold2018George III Sterling Silver Punch Ladle London, J CrouchGeorge III Sterling Silver Punch Ladle London John Crouch. 1814, Fiddle back handle, large bowl, L. 13 in. Purchased Sotheby's 21 Dec 1978 202 gr.See Sold Price
Sold2024George III Sterling Silver Punch/Soup LadleGeorge III Punch/Soup Ladle, featuring a feather stem and monogrammed "N" in script. Made from sterling silver with the mark "WPC." Crafted in 1804-05, likely by W&P Cunningham, Maker, in Edinburgh. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023George III Sterling Silver Cream Ladle Thomas Wallace, LondonHallmarks date this piece to 1768 London. Measures 10 1/2"L x 3" widest point. Weighs 55 grams. See photos for details. This item is available for local pickup in Glenview, IL, or via shipment throughSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of George III Sterling Silver Gravy LadlesA Pair of George III Sterling Silver Gravy Ladlesboth with partially worn sponsor's mark, possibly John Bourne or John Blake, London, 1800 date mark, both with matching period script monogram to handlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of George III Sterling Silver Sauce LadlesPair of George III Sterling Silver Sauce Ladles, London 1804 made by William Ely & William Fearn silversmiths; weighing approx 2.7 ozt; measuring approx 6.75" LSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH HESTER BATEMAN STERLING SOUP LADLEEnglish George III sterling silver soup ladle, Hester Bateman (United Kingdom, 1708-1794), c.1778, monogrammed HM, approx 12.5"l, 4.53ozt Start Price: $100.00 **Please note: International bidders mustSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Murphy - Sterling silver ladle George IIIArthur Murphy (1804-1810) Sterling silver ladle George III Description: Sterling silver ladle, hallmark underneath 220.5 g Dimension (PO): 14" Dimension (CM): 35.56 cm Condition report:<See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH GEORGE III STERLING LADLEEnglish George III Period Sterling Silver Ladle, hallmarked for London 1786 by silversmith Walter Brind, with griffin head crest monogram; 12 5/8" long, 4 1/8" wide, 7.96 ozt. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold20182 18th C ENGLISH STERLING LADLES - BATEMAN +1- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1796 by Peter & Ann Bateman 7 1/8". 2- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1785 by George Smith II, 7 1/8". Monogrammed. Weight combineSee Sold Price
Sold2018George III English Sterling Silver Punch LadleGeorge III English Sterling Silver Punch Ladle: Early 19th century, England. Impressed hallmarks London, Sterling, and TB possibly for Thomas Bowen II or Thomas Bamford II. Total weight: 150 grams (4.See Sold Price
Sold2017Group English Sterling & Related, 8 itemsEight (8) English sterling and plated silver. 1st item: George III Irish sterling silver soup ladle with oval bowl and lion and serpent crest, marks on back for Richard Garde of Cork. Circa 1830. 9.33See Sold Price
Sold20153-18thc Georgian Sterling Ladles, Wildman Smith +Three 18th century George III English sterling silver gravy ladles. Two ladles with hallmarks for London, 1791, maker's mark W.S for Wildman Smith. Together with a ladle hallmarked for London, 1799, RSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of George III provincial sterling silver sauceA pair of George III provincial sterling silver sauce ladles, Exeter circa 1800 by William Newman Dunsford of Plymouth (active 1794-1817) Of Old English pattern, the terminal engraved with initials JESee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE III SCOTTISH STERLING SILVER CAKE BASKETGEORGE III SCOTTISH STERLING SILVER CAKE BASKET Edinburgh, 1770 Daniel Ker, maker. Of typical form, with a cast rim and pierced panels of alternating geometric and foliate designs. Engraved with the cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cape interest – A George III Scottish sterling silver mustard pot, Edinburgh 1774 by PatrickCape interest – A George III Scottish sterling silver mustard pot, Edinburgh 1774 by Patrick Robertson Of cylindrical ‘drum’ form with moulded rims, the C scroll handle with mouldSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George III Scottish sterling silver goblet, Edinburgh 1816 by George McHattieA George III Scottish sterling silver goblet, Edinburgh 1816 by George McHattie of campana form upon a pedestal foot with a fluted edge, the body with a fluted lower section, the upper rim with incisSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George III Scottish sterling silver sauce boat, Edinburgh 1762 by Lothian and RobertsonA George III Scottish sterling silver sauce boat, Edinburgh 1762 by Lothian and Robertson of ogee form upon a gadrooned and moulded oval foot. The boy with a gadrooned edge and shell form back with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Smith III Sterling Silver Beaded Soup LadleA fine antique George Smith III Georgian London sterling silver soup ladle, 1784. Beaded accents around the rim of the handle. Hallmarks to the underside. Weight Approx., 5.15 oztMeasures Approx., 13See Sold Price
Sold2022A George III Scottish sterling silver teapot stand, Edinburgh 1789 by Patrick RobertsonA George III Scottish sterling silver teapot stand, Edinburgh 1789 by Patrick Robertson Of oval form with a cavetto edge and a bright cut engraved rim, all upon four fluted splay feet. The field engraSee Sold Price
SoldGeorge III 'Onslow' Pattern Sterling Silver Soup Ladle,George III 'Onslow' Pattern Sterling Silver Soup Ladle, London, circa 1770 (date mark obscured), probably Thomas Evans & George Smith III, the ladle with slightly scrolled handle ending in scrolled tSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III Scottish sterling silver snuff box, Glasgow 1819 by Robert Grey£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III Scottish sterling silver teapot, Edinburgh 1815 by WP (untraced)£400
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsGeorge Smith III William Fern Georgian Sterling Silver Soup Ladle 13in Lion Crest$10
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver sauce tureen, London 1783 by John Wakelin and William Taylor (reg.£400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George III sterling silver sauce tureens, London 1803 by John Emes (this mark reg. 10th£800
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of George III Sterling Silver Shell Form Dishes Alexander Johnston, London, 1763$200
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsGEORGE III STERLING SILVER PEPPER POT, LONDON, 1799, EMES, JOHN£20
BonhamsA George III sterling silver coffee pot London 1775 by Daniel Smith & Robert SharpA$800(32 bids)
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyGeorge III Sterling Silver Asparagus Sandwich Tongs William Knight II 1819 Kings$350
12 hrs LeftJasper52Mid 18th Century Antique George III Sterling Silver Half Pint Mug London 1769 Thomas Moore II$480
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA cased George III sterling silver cased open face compass, London 1787 by James Long (reg. 17th£200
Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver part-set of fruit eaters, London 1824 Richard Poulden£70
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver fruit knife combination apple corer, Birmingham 1821 by Joseph Taylor£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver vinaigrette, Birmingham 1804 by Samuel Pemberton£150