Sold2022SEBASTIAN MUENSTER 'MEERWUNDER UND SELTSAME THIER (...)'SEBASTIAN MUENSTER 1488 Nieder-Ingelheim - 1552 Basel 'MEERWUNDER UND SELTSAME THIER (...)' Holzschnitt, koloriert, auf Papier, mit Mittelfalz, verso Text. BM 35,5 x 43,5 cm. Gebraeunt, part. besch.,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Modern Facsimile Map of the Americas after SebastianA Modern Facsimile Map of the Americas after Sebastian Muenster (1489-1552) 20th Century Tavola dell'isole noue engraving with hand-coloring, framed 12 x 16 inches (sheet). Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN BRUEGHEL I UND SEBASTIAN VRANCX (ATTR.) REITERGEFECHTATTRIBUTED TO JAN BRUEGHEL I AND SEBASTIAN VRANCX 1568 in Brussels - 1625 Antwerp - 1573 in Antwerp - 1647 Ibid EQUESTRIAN BATTLE SCENE Oil on oak panel. 52,5 x 67 cm (F. 85 x 70 cm). Inscribed and daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stundenbuchblatt mit den Stundengebeten des Hl. Christophorus und des Hl. Sebastian. Mit zweiStundenbuchblätter Stundenbuchblatt mit den Stundengebeten des Hl. Christophorus und des Hl. Sebastian. Mit zwei Miniaturen und acht goldgehöhten Initialen. Wohl Frankreich, 15. Jh. 28 ZeileSee Sold Price
Sold2018Munster: Antique Map of Rhodes, 1590Title/Content of Map: Rhodyss die Insel und Hauptstatt darinn Cartographer: Sebastian Munster Place & Date: Basle / 1590 Size: 6" x 5" (map), 8 1/4" x 13 1/4" (overall sheet, including map and text).See Sold Price
Sold2022Stehlin, Sebastian Die Naturgesetze im Tonreiche und das europäisch abendländischeMusik Stehlin, Sebastian Die Naturgesetze im Tonreiche und das europäisch abendländische Tonsystem vom VII. Jhdt. bis auf unsere Zeit. Für Freunde der Kunst die das Harmoniereich und daSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hl. Sebastian Goa, Kolonialbarock. Holz geschnitzt undHl. Sebastian Goa, Kolonialbarock. Holz geschnitzt und polychrom gefasst. An Baumstamm gefesselter Heiliger mit Lendentuch und 7 Pfeilwunden. Rückseitig abgeflacht. H 27,5 cm. - Kleine Schad- und FehSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lega "lukwakongo" Mask Tribal Art79 Maske, "lukwakongo" Lega, DR Kongo H 10 cm. Provenienz: - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, Muenchen. - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Muenster, Wuerzburg (2011). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zuerich. Die harmoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pende "giphogo" Mask / Tribal Art58 Maske, giphogo" Pende, DR Kongo H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Loebarth, Hameln. - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, München. - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Muenster, Wuerzburg (2011). - Schweizer PrivatsammlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abron Figure / Tribal Art37 Figur Akan, Ghana H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, Muenchen. - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Muenster, Wuerzburg. -Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zuerich. Diese Fruchtbarkeitsfigur diente wSee Sold Price
Sold2020MÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN. Die Erst General Tafel / DieMÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN. Die Erst General Tafel / Die Beschreibung und den Circkel des Gantzen Erdtrichs und Deers Innhaltende. Double-page woodcut map of the world within a foliate border design. 14xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Female power figure "mu' po" - Cameroon Grassfields, Bamilekewood, base H: 11 cm, H: 4,3 inch Provenance: Maurice W. Shapiro, New York, USA Christie's New York, 11 November 1993, Lot 104 Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, Munich, Germany Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 31See Sold Price
Sold20241598 COSMOGRAPHY by Sebastian Munster antique RARE ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS PIGSKINMUNSTER, Sebastian (1489-1552). Cosmographey, das ist, Beschreibung aller Länder, Herrschafften und fürnemesten Stetten des gantzen Erdbodens Cosmography: that is, description of all countries... BaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Muenster: Antique View of Vienna, 1598Title/Content of Map: Vienna Date Printed: 1598 Cartographer: Sebastian Muenster Material/Medium: Wood Engraving Size: 12 7/8" x 31 1/8" "Cosmographia" Munster's Cosmographia (1544) by Sebastian MunstSee Sold Price
Sold2018Muenster: Antique View of Heidleburg, 1598Title/Content of Map: Heidleburg Date Printed: 1598 Cartographer: Sebastian Muenster Material/Medium: Wood Engraving Size: 13 3/4" x 29 5/8" "Cosmographia" Munster's Cosmographia (1544) by Sebastian MSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toscana - [Munster, Sebastian]Florenz. Figur und gelegenheit der edlen und Hochberuehmbten Statt FlorentzSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wiener Deckelterrine 1771. Silber. Meistermarke IgnatzWiener Deckelterrine 1771. Silber. Meistermarke Ignatz Sebastian Wirth. Rundform über eingezogenem Fuss, gewölbter Deckel mit Knospenknauf und Rocaillenhenkel. Wandung mit geschweiften Faltenzügen.See Sold Price
Sold2023Munster - Pair of Pages with Woodcuts of Horse & LeopardThis very old woodcut is from Sebastian Munster's Cosmographey: das ist Beschreibung aller L?nder Herrschaffen und f?r nemsten Stetten des gantzen Erdbodens It was published in Basel in 1560. The workSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare shield, before 1900 - D. R. Congo, Songe/Luba,wood, dark brown patina, kaolin (darkened), of oval vaulted form, carved with the representation of a small "kifwebe" mask in the centre, surrounded by flat incised band ornaments, massive handle backSee Sold Price
Sold2017War charm, around 1880 - Papua New Guinea - Bismarckwood, feathers, rattan, plant fibre cord, blackish mass, anthropomorphic head on stylized body (legs recognizable in back view), plume of twenty-six trimmed frigate bird feathers, old collection numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Standing male "malagan" figure - Papua New Guinea -wood ("Alstonia scholaris"), shell inlay ("Turbo Phetolatus opercula"), lime, red ochre, black pigment, hairdo from short cut brush-like plantfibre tufts, which were pressed in blackish mass, thin verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Libensky, Stanislav und Brychtova, Jaroslava: Head V with square eyeStanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova Glass artists; active 1954-2002 Head V with square eye Glass object; H 49 cm, W 37 cm, D 23 cm; inscribed ''S. Libensky J. Brychtova 2000-02''See Sold Price
Sold2022Ophey, Walter: Sommer am NiederrheinWalter Ophey 1882 Eupen - 1930 Duesseldorf Summer on the Lower Rhine Oil on canvas over cardboard; H 40.5 cm, W 58 cm; signed ''WOphey''See Sold Price
Sold2023Maternité "phemba" - D. R. Congo, Viliwood, pigments, glass, metal, rest. (base), plinth This figure captivates with a particularly beautiful face, which is dominated by large glazed eyes with painted pupils. The hairstyle, which is strikSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENOrden mit Anstecknadel, eine Urkunde und eine Medaille€240(1 bid)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsENGELHARD, Julius Ussy (1883 – 1964). Elend Untergang und F...$750
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHFriedrich von Frankenberg und Proschlitz - two medal bars, Napoleonic Wars/Franco-Prussian Era€3,000
427 Lots AwayKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENFrühes Meissen Teeservice mit Kauffahrtei- und€22,000
7 days LeftAntico Mondo AuktionenElastolin, Lineol, 5 italienische Soldaten, u.a. Offizier zu Pferd und Fahnentrager€110(2 bids)
247 Lots AwayKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENMid Century Schreibtisch und ArmlehnsesselSee Sold Price
May 23Freeman's | Hindman[ENCYCLOPEDIA - LIMC]. Lexicon Iconographicum Mythologiae Classicae. Zurich und Munchen: Artemis$3,000
5 days LeftAste Bolaffi ROBERTO SEBASTIAN MATTA 1911-2002 Sofa modulare ‘Malitte’ per Gavina 1966 - ROBERTO SEBASTIAN€3,400
4 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsJoan Miro Und Katalonien Color Lithograph Signed Abstract Modern Framed Artwork$200