Sold2022Moroccan Matrix Plate with Five TrilobitesDevonian Period, 417-354 million years B.P. A composite plate set with five fossil trilobites of various species; accompanied by a display stand. 2.5 kg, 24.5 cm (9 5/8 in.). Acquired 1980s. Ex UK colSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ellesmere Crown Staffordshire Luncheon SetEllesmere Crown Staffordshire Luncheon Set. Twelve plates (8.25 in. dia.), saucers and cups: Crown Staffordshire, England china. Pattern: Ellesmere. Turquoise with gold trim. Pattern number: A 14 994.See Sold Price
Sold2020Set of twelve plates of Spanish silver bread punched ofSet of twelve plates of Spanish silver bread punched of Pasgorcy. With chiselled edge with slanted roosters. Weight: 1,330 Kg. Diameter: 13 cms. Size: 45 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lenox, Vintage Set of Twelve Plates with BirdsLenox, Vintage Set of Twelve Plates with Birds20th century, each painted with a different game bird against a white field within a gold rim, retailed by Marshall Fields, Chicago, marked to underside oSee Sold Price
Sold2023PARIS Porcelain dessert service set comprising twelve plates and a compote pot with green backgroundPARISPorcelain dessert service set comprising twelve plates and a compote pot with green background decoration of branches and shells, the contours scalloped with gilt edges. D plates: 22 cm Compote pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Set of twelve plates, The Birds of America, John JamesSet of twelve plates, The Birds of America, John James Audubon, by Adams. 10.5"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022CERAMICS: Copeland Spode set of twelve plates, fruit and floral transfer at center, 9" diameter; aCERAMICS: Copeland Spode set of twelve plates, fruit and floral transfer at center, 9" diameter; a Wedgwood jasperware biscuit jar, 5 1/2" h.; a reticulated porcelain octagonal fruit basket, grapes atSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wenceslaus Hollar (1607-1677) - Butterflies and insectsEtchings on laid paper Lettered upper/lower left/right 'WHollar fecit ex Collectione Arundeliana' Butterflies and Insects, Muscarum scarabeorum, The complete set of Twelve plates 8.5 x 12.5cm (3 3/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Ten Piero Fornasetti Print Decorated Porcelain Museo di Pessione PlatesSet of Ten Piero Fornasetti Print Decorated Porcelain Museo di Pessione Plates From a set of twelve plates created for Martini & Rossi, circa 1955 Design no.'s 1-10, each lithographically printed in bSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Set of Japanese Porcelain Imari PlatesA set of twelve plates, each with a central floral reserve and four reserves on a green and blue ground. Old Christie's tag affixed to one plate. Dimensions: Each is 9 1/2" in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021A French Porcelain Fish Service.A French Porcelain Fish Service. Including a set of twelve plates, a platter, and a sauce boat with underplate, all signed 'Cibot' Plate diameter: 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022WM. HOGARTH "INDUSTRY & IDLENESS", 12 ENGRAVINGSWilliam Hogarth (English 1697-1764), "Industry & Idleness", 1747, engravings, set of twelve plates comprising, 1 - "The Fellow 'Prentices at their Looms", 2 - "The Industrious 'Prentice performing theSee Sold Price
Sold202113 PIECES, MAJOLICA ASPARAGUS SERVING SETContinental, first half 20th century. Thirteen piece majolica asparagus set comprising twelve plates and one curved serving dish, all decorated with asparagus and plates with shallow reserve. ApparentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Copeland Porcelain Dinner PlatesA set of twelve plates by Copeland and retailed by Davis Collamore and Co. NY. Each with a scalloped and gadrooned gilt edge and green and gilt transfer decoration. Dimensions:10 1/4" diameter. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spode Copeland Porcelain Plates, Retailed by Tiffany &English, 20th century. A set of twelve plates by Spode Copeland, with gilt and bird decoration, each with maker and retailer stamp; dia. 10.5 in. (each).See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Sets of Buffet Platesa set of twelve Royal Bayreuth, Bavaria, with powder blue border, floral reserves, gold arabesques; a set of twelve plates with wide rose colored border by Frederik Lunning; ten plates made by BalmoraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Twelve Royal Worcester Signed Cabinet PlatesTwelve Royal Worcester Signed Cabinet Plates, set of twelve plates with ruby 'Embassy' pattern decorated bands, hand painted floral interiors each signed by "E. Parker", hallmarked on underside "RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2016COPELAND SPODE CHINA PLATES SET OF TWELVECOPELAND SPODE CHINA PLATES SET OF TWELVE DIA 9":Set of twelve plates with pale green rim and basket of fruit and flowers in the well, each signed a. ball. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Polished Pewter Yachting TrophySet of twelve plates, each with the underside inscription "Larchmont Y.C. Won Bt Priscilla 1928". Each 8-1/4"d. By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
2018Cluney Inc. Silver Sterling gilt plates set twelveCluney Inc. (XX), Silver Sterling gilt plates set (x12), floral design on the edges,USA, New York (XX) Ensemble d'assiettes (x12) en argent sterling vermeil, décors floraux sur les rebords, poinçon(See Sold Price
Sold2017Set of Twelve Sterling PlatesAmerican, mid 20th century, round with raised border, marks for Elgin Silversmiths Co. (New York City, working 1946-1976), monogram "AFH", 218.75 oz. T., 11-1/4 in., . Provenance: Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022Set Twelve Staffordshire Spatterware Plates1830s. Each painted in the center with a floral bouquet of blue daisies, orange alstroemeria and a closed yellow and brown striped tulip, within dark brown bands and a sponged blue and green rim. H: 0See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Hand Painted Set of Twelve Limoges Plates, 19th CenturyFine Hand Painted Set of Twelve Limoges Plates, 19th Century , W. Guerin & Co. Paris & Limoges, each with partial gilt shaped edge and molded ocean waves encompassing sea life, accompanied witSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Twelve Marcus & Co. Sterling Silver Bread Plates New York, early 20th century$275(2 bids)
53 Lots AwayStefek's Auctioneers & AppraisersRoyal Worcester, Twelve Hand-Painted Bird Plates$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Twelve Limoges Porcelain "Faberge Imperial Egg" Dessert Plates 20th Century$200
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Set Of Twelve 19th C. Bavaria Monogrammed Porcelain Cabinet Plates, Hallmarked$1,400
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Twelve Tressemann & Voght for Limoges Gilt Porcelain Luncheon Plates Circa 1900, Retailed by$125(2 bids)
7 days LeftSwanley Auction LTDSET OF TWELVE ROYAL WORCESTER GILT AND POLYCHROME DECORATED PORCELAIN DINNER PLATES£50
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA matched set of twelve late 20th century Danish 830 standard silver dinner or under plates, eight£2,400
Oct 20Cain Modern Auctions3 Special Edition Plates by Haviland for Limoges -Twelve Days of Christmas-1970's$1