Sold2022HOWARD R. BUTLER (1856 - 1934): DESERT LANDSCAPEwatercolor on paper; signed lower right; 7 x 10 1/2 inches; 15 x 18 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Russel Butler, Coastal SeascapeHoward Russel Butler signed oil on canvas of a coastal seascape. [Art: 14 1/2" H x 24 1/2" W; Frame: 21" H x 30 3/4" W]. Bears superficial grime.See Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Russel Butler, Coastal SeascapeHoward Russel Butler signed oil on canvas of a coastal seascape. [Art: 14 1/2" H x 24 1/2" W; Frame: 21" H x 30 3/4" W ]. Bears superficial grime.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, landscape, signed J.F. Butler, watercolor onPainting, landscape, signed J.F. Butler, watercolor on paper, tree, boulders by small pond, 12.5" by 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF SHEEP PAINTINGS SIGNED CHARLES RUSSELPAIR OF SHEEP PAINTINGS SIGNED CHARLES RUSSEL: 1) Three Sheep in a Vast Landscape, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 8.5" x 12.5", signed lower right, framed, 13.5x18; 2) Sheep in a Rocky Landscape,See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Russell Butler (1856 - 1934) AmericanHoward Russell Butler (1856 - 1934) , Watercolor on board, Signed , measures 10 1/2 " x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021A.T. Buzume Landscape WatercolorLandscape Watercolor Signed A.T. Buzume lower right. Howard Legge sticker on back. Sight 14" x Sight 20". Provenance Estate of Howard A Legge.See Sold Price
SoldHoward Russell Butler (1856-1934) The Doorway signed 'H.R. Butler' (lower right), identified thr...Howard Russell Butler (1856-1934) The Doorway signed 'H.R. Butler' (lower right), identified through gallery label affixed to frame backing. watercolor on paper sight size 17 3/4 x 13 1/4 in. framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2021HOWARD BUTTERWORTH (B.1945) SCOTTISH LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor painting on paper, Scottish Highlands Landscape, signed lower right Butterworth (Howard Butterworth, Scottish, b.1945), sight: 7.75"h, 15.5"w, overall: 16.25"h, 24"w, 4.5lbs Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor Landscape with ZebrasThe landscape is of four zebras on light brown ground with blue sky above. Watercolor Signed Michael Goeser on lower left Image 6 x 8 in. Frame 12 x 15 in. Matted and glazed in wooden frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Memento Mori Watercolor on Silk c.1800Elaborate composition including church and cemetery in a landscape with mourners over the grave sites of the recently deceased . Signed Harriet Butler. 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Reverse painted mat. perSee Sold Price
Sold2022Humbert Howard Signed Abstract Portrait PaintingAntique American modernist landscape by Humbert L. Howard (1905/15 - 1990). Watercolor and gouache on paper, circa 1985. Signed. Image size 38L x 26H. Housed in a period modern frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024LEONARD HOWARD REEDY (1899-1956) "LANDSCAPE WITH RIDER".American (Illinois), second quarter 20th Century. Watercolor on paper, matted and framed. View of the desert with a rider at full gallop. Signed on lower right. Some toning. 7.5"h. 11"w. (sight). FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Leigh. Watercolor on Paper, Taxco 1943Howard Leigh (American, 1896-1981). A watercolor on paper landscape titled Taxco. Signed lower left and dated 1943. Gallery framed under glass. Mat opening: 18 x 13-3/4in. Outside frame: 28-1/4 x 24inSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAUL SHAPIRO (B. 1939 BOSTON) DESERT LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor on paper, "PS 100" Desert Landscape, signed lower right Paul Shapiro (b. 1939 Boston, Massachusetts), retaining Marilyn Butler Fine Arts label verso, sight: 7"h, 5"w, overall: 18.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Reedy (American 20th Century) Watercolor Painting Navajo Woman SignedLeonard Howard Reedy (American, 1899-1956) watercolor painting on paper, "Navajo Woman." Painting depicts a Native American figure on a horse within a landscape scene. Artist signed "Leonard H Reedy"See Sold Price
Sold2022LEONARD HOWARD REEDY (AMERICAN 1899-1956)Leonard Howard Reedy (American 1899-1957) titled Cowboys herding cattle, watercolor on paper signed lower left Leonard Reedy was a landscape and figure painter, born in Chicago, Illinois, April 24, 18See Sold Price
Sold2022LEONARD HOWARD REEDY (AMERICAN 1899-1956)LEONARD HOWARD REEDY (AMERICAN 1899-1956), WATERCOLOR, Titled THE PROSPECTOR, signed lower right. Leonard Reedy was a landscape and figure painter, born in Chicago, Illinois, April 24, 1899. He studieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Reedy "Winter on the Range" WatercolorLeonard Howard Reedy (American, 1899-1956). Watercolor on paper painting titled "Winter on the Ranges" depicting a winter landscape with a cowboy on a galloping horse. Signed along the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Battle Creek River near the old mill milepost painting by Courtland Livingston ButlerA Landscape of Battle Creek area signed and titled / dated 1896 en verso. Courtland Livingston Butler (American 1871-1952). Watercolor on paper. 10" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Reedy "Dust Devils" PaintingLeonard Howard Reedy (American, 1899-1956). Watercolor on paper painting titled "Dust Devils" depicting a cowboy atop a galloping horse in a desert landscape. Signed along the lower left. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Reedy: Native American StudiesLeonard Howard Reedy (American, 1899 - 1956) : Native American Studies. Watercolor and pencil on paper, signed in pencil, matted and framed. Leonard Reedy was a landscape and figure painter, born in CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Cuthbert Hare Signed Landscape WatercolorSigned in lower right corner John Hare Subject depicts a landscape painting of a beach Framed in wooden frame with off white mat board Approximately 13 x 15 inches window measures 6.75 x 8 inches NotSee Sold Price
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionTony Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Nantucket Landscape Painting, M.A . 1920s$225(3 bids)
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionMid-Century American Rural Evening Landscape Painting, Larry Stratton$90
May 21Hess Fine AuctionsSharon Johnson 1988 Signed Original Watercolor Landscape Painting Farmhouse Americana Scene$10
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesWedworth Wadsworth; American Watercolor Pastoral Landscape Signed$50(1 bid)
Jun 08RbfineartsAmerican New York-Lilian MacKendrick 1906-1987 Landscape Watercolor Painting Signed$100
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsChris Vasell Original Painting Watercolor Casein Signed Landscape Moon Framed$375
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsPaul Emile Pissarro Original Watercolor Painting Signed Landscape Framed Artwork$750
May 14Uniques and Antiques, Inc.CHARLES SCHMIDT Modernist Abstract Watercolor. "Sextant Landscape" Signed.$20
Potteries Auctions LtdDoris Brown S.W.A (1933-2023) 'Dilhorne' Countryside Landscape. Watercolour on Paper, signed lower£20(5 bids)