Sold2022South American Folk Art Watercolor Painting, Signed.South American Folk Art Watercolor Painting, Signed.. 39x113 cm, frame 48 x119 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ann Walker, Watercolor Painting South American WomanAnn Walker, Watercolor Painting South American Woman with plant pots. Signed, Framed, Vintage. Size: 15.5x12.5 in image, 24.5x22 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Alice SchilleAlice Schille (American, 1869-1955), Untitled (Charleston, South Carolina), watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 13.5"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH, LOWCOUNTRY WATERCOLORAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (American/South Carolina, 1876-1958). "Egrets and Cypress", watercolor. Signed lower right. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Billy S. Arant, Jr., Chattanooga, TN.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH, FIGURAL WATERCOLORAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (American/South Carolina, 1876-1958). "Lady with Hoe Smoking Pipe", watercolor. Signed lower right "ARHS". Note: Smith was a leading figure as an painter, writer, and historiSee Sold Price
Sold2021RAY ELLIS, RURAL LOWCOUNTRY LANDSCAPE WATERCOLORRay George Ellis (American/South Carolina, Massachusetts, 1921-2013). "Rural Lowcountry Scene" -1984, watercolor. Signed and dated lower left, framed. Note: Ellis worked in the area from Savannah up tSee Sold Price
Sold2021RAY ELLIS, FORSYTH PARK SAVANNAH WATERCOLOR, 1990Ray George Ellis (American/South Carolina, Massachusetts, 1921-2013). "Forsyth Park, Savannah" -1990, watercolor. Signed and dated lower left, framed. Approx. 24.25" x 31.5" (frame), 12.5" x 18" (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2020Virginia Fouche Bolton Watercolor Male PortriatOriginal Virginia Fouche Bolton African American Charleston SC South Carolina Watercolor Male Portrait Painting. Signed bottom left. Displays toning and foxing, frame displays minor wear, not examinedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Street Scene, Charleston, South CarolinaC.B. Whaley (American, 20th century), Street Scene, Charleston, South Carolina, watercolor, signed lower right, sheet (unframed): 12"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANNA HEYWARD TAYLOR, CHARLESTON RENAISSANCE ARTISTAnna Heyward Taylor (American/South Carolina, "Poinsettia Still Life" -1930, watercolor and gouache. Signed and dated lower right. Note: Taylor was born in Columbia, SC and was an active participant iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doris and Richard Beer "Old South Slip," Nantucket WatercolorDoris and Richard Beer (American 1898-1967 & 1893-1959), "Old South Slip," Nantucket Watercolor, signed lower right, "D+R Beer." 5.25 in. x 7.25 in. Overall 11.75 in. x 13.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017D. LAPOSITO, A PAINTING, 1903, "United StatesD. LAPOSITO, A PAINTING, 1903, "United States Collier:Brutus," PROBABLY SOUTH AMERICAN, ship at sea with raised flags, gouache and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L.10 5/8" x 15 3/4" NOTE: InSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD DINGLE, CHARLESTON ARTIST, ORNITHOLOGYEdward Von Siebold Dingle (American/South Carolina, 1893-1975). "Ruby Throated Hummingbird and Dogwood Blossom", watercolor and gouache. Signed lower right, titled verso. Approx. 20.5" x 16" (frame),See Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD DINGLE, HUMMINGBIRD & WISTERIA, ORNITHOLOGYEdward Von Siebold Dingle (American/South Carolina, 1893-1975). "Female Ruby Throated Hummingbird and Wisteria", watercolor and gouache. Signed lower right, titled verso. Provenance: From the LifetimeSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD DINGLE, BLUE HEADED VIREO & SWEET GUM, FRAMEdward Von Siebold Dingle (American/South Carolina, 1893-1975). "Blue Headed Vireo and Sweet Gum", watercolor and gouache. Signed lower right, titled verso. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD DINGLE, ORNITHOLOGICAL WATERCOLOR, MAGNOLIAEdward Von Siebold Dingle (American/South Carolina, 1893-1975). "Magnolia and Vireo", watercolor and gouache. Signed lower right, titled verso. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Billy S. AraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Adolf Dehn - Man in FieldWatercolor and gouache depicting a South American man in front of an agave plant. 1941. Signed and dated lower right, "Adolf Dehn '41". [Sight: 21" x 16 1/2"; Frame: 31" x 26"]. Verso bears PB84 labelSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE SCOTT, CHARLESTON FLOWER LADIES, GOUACHEAlice Scott Scanland (American/ South Carolina / Florida, 1924-2005). "Flower Ladies", watercolor and gouache. Signed lower right, framed. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Billy S. Arant, JSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY, THREE CHARLESTON FIGURE STUDIESAlfred Hutty (American/New York/South Carolina, 1877-1954). Three figure studies, watercolor. One signed, framed together. Note: While the figure of the seated lady is more typical of Hutty's subjectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Von Siebold Dingle(American/South Carolina, 1893-1975) Orchard Oriole, signed lower right "EvS Dingle", watercolor and gouache on artist board, sight 12 x 9 in.; black painted wood frame, 18-3/4 x 14-3/4 in. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE SCOTT, CHARLESTON BASKET WEAVER, WATERCOLOR,Alice Scott Scanland (American/ South Carolina / Florida, 1924-2005). "Basket Weaver, Charleston, SC" -1986, watercolor on mat board. Signed lower right, inscribed and titled verso. Provenance: From tSee Sold Price
Sold20212 PCS, ALICE SCOTT, CHARLESTON GOUACHE FIGURESAlice Scott Scanland (American/ South Carolina / Florida, 1924-2005). "Flower Lady, Charleston, SC" -1945 and "Mother and Children at Gate" watercolor and gouache. Both signed lower right. Provenance:See Sold Price
Jun 06Plakas AuctionsBHUPEN KHAKHAR (1934-2003) "UNTITLED" SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER£4,000
Jun 06Plakas AuctionsMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) ""HORSES"" SIGNED TOP LEFT WATERCOLOUR ON SHEET£5,000
5 days LeftTime AuctionAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (1876 - 1958) Artist Watercolor On Paper$475(3 bids)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsHampshire.- Sleight (C., Surveyor and artist) The South West View of Hook in Hampshire, the seat of£180