Sold2023Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) 57cm (22 7/16in) hi...Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) signed 'Epstein' (to lower back) bronze with a green patina 57cm (22 7/16in) high (excluding base); 153.5cm (60 7/16in) higSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) Study forSir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) Study for Emperor Haile Selassie signed 'Epstein' (to base of neck) bronze with a gold-brown patina 30cm (11 13/16in) high (excluding base) Conceived in 1936 FooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein British, 1880-1959 PoppiesSir Jacob Epstein British, 1880-1959 Poppies Signed Epstein (ll) Gouache on paper laid down on board 22 3/4 x 17 3/8 inches (57.8 x 44.1 cm) Provenance: Mercury Gallery, London Private collection, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) Portrait ofSir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) Portrait of Annabel Freud Bronze, executed in 1953. Ht. 8 in. Mr. & Mrs. Norry, Rochester, NY. A Rochester, New York estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Sir Jacob EPSTEIN: Bust - Bronze SculptureAfter Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) self portrait bronze bust with moustache, signed verso, raised on stepped stone base. A similar example is in the collection the National Portrait Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880-1959), Fifth Portrait of Peggy Jean (Head, at 2 Years),Sir Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880-1959) Fifth Portrait of Peggy Jean (Head, at 2 Years), 1920 Unsigned. Bronze with a golden patina, height 9 1/8 in. (23 cm). Condition: Dust and diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), SUNITA FRAGMENT, 1931, BronzSIR JACOB EPSTEIN (1880-1959), AMERICAN/BRITISHSUNITA FRAGMENT, 1931Bronze with green and brown patination; titled “Sunita Fragment” and certified by Lady Epstein on the accompanying copySee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Jacob Epstein(British, 1880-1959) Bust of Betty May (S.104, B.149), 1919, edition 5/6, unsigned, patinated bronze, 20 x 15 x 13 in.Literature: Epstein, Jacob, and Evelyn Silber. The Sculpture of Epstein. Oxford: PSee Sold Price
SoldSir Jacob Epstein - American British Sculpture Pioneer - Autographed 2 pp. Letter (ALS), 1953Details: Jacob Epstein autographed hand-written 2 pp. letter (ALS), 1953. Near fine condition. Sir Jacob Epstein (10 November 1880 – 19 August 1959), American British sculptor who helped piSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (1880 - 1959) Diminutive BronzeLady Epstein's hands in bronze by Sir Jacob Epstein (US & UK, 1880 - 1959), mounted to lucite, no visible signature.Each hand: approx. 3" x 1 3/4".Lucite base: approx. 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Stone HeadStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 16 cm. B 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mezcala Stone FigureStein-Figur Mezcala, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Alabaster MaskStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Alabaster. H 7 cm. B 5,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: BassanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gold Disc with Relief Design of two WarriorsGoldscheibe mit Reliefdarstellung zweier Krieger Etruskisch (?) / Etruscan (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. Ø 8 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996See Sold Price
Sold2021A Huari Shell FigureMuschel-Figur Huari, Peru Mit Sockel / with base Muschel. H 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeod, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Veraguas Eagle PendantAnhänger, Adler Veraguas, Panama Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. H 7,5 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Coclé Gold DiscSchmuckscheibe Coclé, Peru Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. Ø 9 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeodSee Sold Price
Sold2017EPSTEIN, Jacob. "Third Portrait of Kitty". Bronze Bust.Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959). From a Park Ave., New York, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" high x 18" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016EPSTEIN, Jacob. Bronze "Germaine Bras".Signed on back. Raised on marble base and seated atop a Lucite pedestal. Jacob Epstein (British, 1880 - 1959). From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 15.5" high x 10" wide x 9.5" deep + 4.25" highSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Colombian Pair of Ear PendantsOhrring-Paar Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Gold, Glasperlen. H 9 cm. Ø 6,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek Pendant with Gorgon Head in ReliefGold-Anhänger mit Reliefdarstellung eines Gorgonen-Kopfes Griechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. H 6 cm. Ø 4 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996)See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian Cylinder SealRollsiegel mit Sphinx Mesopotamisch Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 4,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Costa Rican Skeleton Pendant, Diquis StyleAnhänger, Skelett Diquis-Stil, Costa Rica Mit Schachtel / with box Metall-Legierung. H 12 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. PubliziSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian (?) Cylinder SealRollsiegel mit Schriftzeichen Mesopotamisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 3 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961, Lot 267. - Carlo MonzSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Sir Stanley Spencer (British,1891–1959), Composition sketch of figures with their hands raised£1,400
BonhamsHenry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Girl on Bed, from Nudes Lithograph in colo...£400(46 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
15 hrs LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
15 hrs LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Pastoral farm scene., Watercolor on$150
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrank Nuderscher, Missouri (1880-1959), View of Clarksville, Missouri on the Mississippi River, oil$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrank Nuderscher, Missouri (1880-1959), Middle Brook, Missouri in Winter, oil on canvas board$225(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Five views:, Etchings, sheets from$125
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Girl on a Sofa, from 5 Rooms Lithograph in colours, 1968...£550(2 bids)
BonhamsSir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Turing 6, from The Alan Turing Suite Offset lithograph...£600
BonhamsSir Eduardo Paolozzi (British, 1924-2005) Four Stills from the History of Nothing; Untitled (Aut...£460(1 bid)
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Interior with figure, from 5 Rooms Lithograph in colours...£800