Sold2023Egyptian Revival Silver Leaf Folding ScreenFour panel Art Deco folding screen. Appears to be wood with shallow relief carving of an Egyptian revival chariot scene in an antiqued silver leaf finish. The reverse is in black lacquer. Estimated toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Erte style Art Deco 3 panel screen, silver leaf styleErte style Art Deco 3 panel screen, silver leaf style with lacquered layered females, 80"h x 20"w (each panel)See Sold Price
Sold2016Decorator ART DECO Silver Leaf Folding Screen. FoDecorator ART DECO Silver Leaf Folding Screen. Four panels. Pastel painted leaf & vine design on silvered leaf background under glass panels. Signed GAIGE. Back is painted silver.-- Dimensions: H: 84.See Sold Price
Sold2017Art Deco style lacquer silver leaf 4-panel screenArt Deco style lacquer silver leaf 4-panel screen, c. 1960s/70s, American, the front gilded frame with laminate applied into a modified greek key design, verso with black on black painted faux craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anonymous Artist: Japanese Six-Panel Screen PaintingAnonymous Artist: Japanese Six-Panel Screen Painting on Silver Leaf. Ink and color on silver leaf. The six vertical paintings now mounted as a six-panel Japanese folding screen, depicting flowering trSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Deco two-panel eglomise screenArt Deco two-panel eglomise screen, First half 20th c., silver leaf and paint on glass panel, decorated en grisaille with birds and flowering trees, framed in silvered wood 72"h x 20.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE EXPORT ROOM DIVIDER LACQUERED HAND PAINTED WOODA late Art Deco period, Chinese Exports gold leaf and black lacquer room divider folding screen. Exceptional detail throughout this vintage six panels Asian chinoiserie folding highly decorative biombSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO JAPANESE SIX PANEL SCREENS江戶時期 人物屏风两扇 Ink, pigment, and gold leaf on paper, each screen depicting 48 Japanese figures. Edo period. Height of each: 67 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Six Panel Screen of Heike, Battle of YashimaJapanese Six Panel Screen of Heike, Battle of Yashima Colors and gold leaf on paper. Each panel 34 1/4 x 15 in. Hiroshi Yanagi Oriental Art, Kyoto. Property from the Collection of Dr. Charles HayesSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SCREEN AND WOODBLOCK PRINT.Early 20th century. Print of a woman with tea cup on silver background. Framed, 22"h. 16.25"w. And a hand painted six panel screen with gold leaf on paper depicting a Portuguese ship and rowboats. MaySee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese, 18th Century Tosa School Six-Panel Screen 23Japanese, 18th Century Tosa School Six-Panel ScreenHand painted on silver and rice paper background depicting the noble people going to see the red leaves in fall near Mt. Fuji.Purchased in Kyoto, AugSee Sold Price
Sold2021Six Panel Art Deco style Folding Screen Room Divider. DSix Panel Art Deco style Folding Screen Room Divider. Double Sided. Architectural design to one side. Geometric and bubble design to reverse. -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold20216-panel Japanese paper & gold leaf screen, Edo period6-panel Japanese paper & gold leaf screen, Edo period Each of six panels measures 25 inches wide and 68 inches high, so 150 inches by 68 inches Provenance (From nytimes obituary) Laura Odell (b1922),See Sold Price
Sold2024Gracie Large Painted Silver Leaf Floor ScreenGracie Large Painted Silver Leaf Floor Screen. 20th Century, Six Panels With Birds On Prunus Branches In A Chinese Garden, 92 X 105 X 1.5 Inches, Some Paper Abraded And Peeling At Edges. Each Panel 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Art Deco Painted & Silver 4 Panel Screen, 1935Art Deco Painted & Silver Patinated 4 Panel Screen, circa 1935, with exotic birds in landscape (NJWA167)(MS) Dimensions: Each panel 71" H x 20" D Property from the Estate of an Important New York ModSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese silver leaf byobu screenA Japanese silver leaf byobu screen20th centuryThe four-panel wood folding screen with painted landscape scene depicting buildings and large mountains on silver leaf94" H x 64" W x 1.125&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Art Deco floor screenJapanese Art Deco floor screen, 20th c., (4) panel screen, with silkscreen irises on navy blue textile, 57"h, approx. 18.5"w (each panel)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Art Deco Folding Four Panel Floor ScreenMid 20th century. Having been carved with elegant detail polychrome and gilded. Nice condition ready to use. H72" W64" Sold from the collection of a Columbia, SC gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Six Panel Screen NO RESERVEAn antique Japanese 6-panel gold-leaf (byobu) screen intended to serve as a surround for the performance of Japanese classical music. Constructed of an arduous process of an interior bamboo lattice woSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Embroidered Six Panel SilkscreenJapanese embroidered six panel silkscreen depicting birds and trees in a landscape, silver leaf panels on verso. Each panel 18 3/4" wide, 84 1/2" high. Total length: 111". Condition: soiling, stains,See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Art Deco Hand Painted Folding ScreenEarly to mid 20th century. Very nice colors throughout having been hand painted with excellent detail. Four panel screen in good condition throughout. W60" H34 1/4" Sold from the collection of a ColumSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six Eglomise Type Art PanelsSigned John Michael Moore, Silver Leaf Ground Florals On Acrylic Panels, New Tags Show Original Retail $505 Each From Gary Riggs. 26 3/4h X 24 Inches. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78216: A Japanese Six-Panel Folding Screen, late 19th-e$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78215: A Japanese Tale of the Meike Six-Panel Screen, 1$1,000(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCAn unusual Japanese (?) Art Deco mixed metal sterling silver cigarette case$200(4 bids)
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyVan Cleef & Arpels Ruby Styptor Minaudiere Case c1935 18k Rose Gold Details$3,500
8 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmLarge Estate Lot of Vintage Rhinestone Jewelry 1930s-60s: 82 ASSORTED PINS$65(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDonald Olyphant Antique Impressionist 1900s Silver Leaf Frame Orientalist Cityscape Oil Painting$20(2 bids)