Sold2024Original WWI 1917 "Pour la Liberte du Monde / For the Freedom of the World" National Loan FramedCa. 1917. Wartime poster titled "Pour la Liberte du Monde. Souscrivez a l'emprunt national a la Banque Nationale de Credit" by Sem (1863-1934).See Sold Price
Sold2021CHAVANNAZ, B. Emprunt National 1918 / Souscrivez pourCHAVANNAZ, B. Emprunt National 1918 / Souscrivez pour la Victoire qui vient! Paris: Crete. Lithograph poster of soldiers standing on a tank on which stands a golden Marianne figure. 30 7/8 x 40 1/8See Sold Price
Sold20151916 Gutz Pour la Victoire LithographReference #: ULEF5544 Artist Name: Gutz, M Richard Title: Pour la Victoire - Banque National De Credit Medium: Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: 1916 Framed: No Paper Size: 33.5 x 49 inches ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2022ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). Credit Lyonnais / Souscrive...ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). Credit Lyonnais / Souscrivez au Emprunt National. Paris: Devambez, ca. 1918. Lithograph propaganda poster depicts a soldier armed with a sword tugging the French flag aSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of French WWI Posters Largest 47 3/4 x 31 1/2* A Group of French WWI Posters various artists comprising Debout dans La Tranchee, Emprunt National 1920, Credit Lyonnais National 1920, Emprunt National 1920, Pour la Liberte, The Picture of the HolSee Sold Price
Sold2015Souscrivez pour la victoire. Banque Nationale de CreditM. Richard-Gutz 20"x14" France Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded Color OF- OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2021DROIT, L. Jean. Emprunt National / Souscrivez. Paris,DROIT, L. Jean. Emprunt National / Souscrivez. Paris, ca. 1918. A French soldier climbs out of the trenches, looking out at the battlefield. 44 ¼ x 30”. Two white splotches at lower left. LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Scarce French World War I posterHeading: (Poster - World War I) Author: Richard-Gutz, M. Title: Souscrivez pour la victoire. Banque Nationale de Crédit Place Published: Paris Publisher:Devambez Imp. Date Published: 1916See Sold Price
Sold2019French World War I PosterMilitary Poster, France. Pour le triomphe souscrivez a l'emprunt national. Arc of Triomphe. Paris: 1918. 43 1/2" x 30 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021SEM ( Georges Goursat 1863-1934) Pour Le TriompheSEM ( Georges Goursat 1863-1934) Pour Le Triomphe Souscrivez a l'emprunt national original poster printed by Devambez 1917 - 105 x 80 cm From a recently discovered collection of French and US WW1 postSee Sold Price
Sold2021Castro - Emprunt National 1920 Banque Generale du NordArtist: Castro Title: Emprunt National 1920 Banque Generale du Nord (Vintage Poster) Year: c. 1919 Dimensions: 24in. by 31 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of Five French WWI Posters Largest 47 1/2 x* A Group of Five French WWI Posters various artists comprising Emprunt National 1920 Banque Anglo-Sud Americaine, Secession, Banque de Mulhouse, School of Emmy Zweybrück Prochaska and Comptoir NatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022[WORLD WAR I] Trio of French war bonds posters.[WORLD WAR I] Trio of French war bonds posters. Including: – BOUISSET, Firmin. 5me Emprunt National / Allies dans la guerre, unis dans la paix. 47 x 31 5/8”. Lower margin trimmed. –See Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of Eight French WWI Posters Largest 47 x 44* A Group of Eight French WWI Posters various artists Emprunt National 5%, Republique Francaise, Emprunt National, Pour hausser la Valeur du Franc, Societe Francaise de secours aux blesses militaires,See Sold Price
Sold2017Maurice Toussaint (1882-1974) Banque de l'UnionMaurice Toussaint (1882-1974) Banque de l'Union Pariseinne Emprunt national 1920, original poster printed by Joseph Charles - 120 x 80 cm; and four others (5)See Sold Price
Sold20222pc French World War 1 Propaganda Posters. Framed. 1) Empruntde la Defense Nationale c. 1914. Banque2pc French World War 1 Propaganda Posters. Framed. 1) Empruntde la Defense Nationale c. 1914. Banque Adam, Paris. Artist: A ROMAY. 2). Emprunt de la Liberation. La Banque d'Alsace et de Lorraine. ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lloyds Bank WWI Tank PosterLloyds Bank WWI Tank Poster Simay France 1918 Poster on Linen 30.5 x 42.75" A Classic tank makes a dramtic appearance on the battlefield. The caption reads: "Souscrivez a l'Emprunt de la Liboeration!See Sold Price
Sold2017Simay Souscrivez A l'Emprunt de la Liberation, 1918,Simay Souscrivez A l'Emprunt de la Liberation, 1918, original poster printed by Imprimerie Crété, Paris 1918 - 112 x 80 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLAIRIN, Georges. Pour la Patrie / Souscrivez a l’Emprunt C...CLAIRIN, Georges. Pour la Patrie / Souscrivez a l’Emprunt Credit Foncier d’Algerie et de Tunisie. 1918. Paris: Devambez. Color lithograph poster. 31 ¼ x 46 ½”. Old linen baSee Sold Price
Sold2022FALTER, Marcel (1866-?). Pair of World War I war bondsFALTER, Marcel (1866-?). Pair of World War I war bonds posters. Lithographs. Including: – 4e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale / Banque Privee. Paris: Chaix, [1918]. 47 1/8 x 30 ¼”. See Sold Price
Sold2022ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Na...ABEL-FAIVRE, Jules (1867-1945). 3e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale / Credit Lyonnais / Souscrivez. 1918. Paris: Devambez. Color lithograph poster. A French soldier plants a flag of Liberty onto a globSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Group of Four French WWI Posters Largest 47 1/8 x* A Group of Four French WWI Posters various artists comprising Emprunt National 1920, IL faut maintenant souscrire a 'L'Emprunt, Banque Nationale de Credit and Emprunt Francais 5% 1920. Largest 47 1/See Sold Price
Sold20182 Auguste Leroux WWI Posters2 Auguste Leroux WWI Posters- 1.) ''3e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale''- ca. 1917, linen backed, paper loss at edges; 2.) Emprunt National, Paril 1918- paper backed, some paper loss to poster. 44 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022CONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon (1877-1956). Souscrivez Pour HaterCONSTANT-DUVAL, Leon (1877-1956). Souscrivez Pour Hater la Renaissance des Pays Devastes. Paris: Coquemer imp. Color lithograph showing a village destroyed in World War I, and encouraging national invSee Sold Price
Oct 12Connoisseur AuctionsGroup of Early 1900's Grand Tour Postcards, Sepia Tone Scenes of Antwerp Belgium$20
3 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMedal of the Batlle of Shanghai during the War between China and Japan, 1937€280(2 bids)