Sold2022Early 20th C. African Wood Bateba Figure (for Altar)Originally offered at $500... Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. early 20th century. A standing female Bateba figure, carved from wood with a gray-brown, encrusted, sacrificial patina. A particuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. African Wood Female Bateba Phuwe Figure**Originally Listed At $250** West Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden female figure with delineated legs, a cylindrical abdomen, pendulous breasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Lobi Wooden Female Bateba Figure**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. An intriguing standing anthropomorphic bateba (literally "carved wooden figure"), hand-carved fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lobi Female "Bateba" Figure, 20th c.West Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi Culture, 20th century Female wood carved Bateba figure standing pose with slightly bent knees and hands at the side of her belly. 12 1/2" H including custom standCollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016Protective figure "bateba phuwe" - Burkina Faso, Lobiwood, black paint, partly encrusted, beautiful work of carving, traces of old age and usage, abrasion of paint, base H: 18 cm, H: 7,1 inch Provenance: Fred Jahn, Munich, Germany Hans Reinmöller, RatiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two miniature figures "bateba phuwe" - Burkina Faso,wood, slightly encrusted brown patina, a) figure, h: 6,5 cm; b) figure with hands resting on the chest, h: 6 cm; both with slight traces of abrasion Provenance: Siegenthaler, Frankfurt a. M., GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2016Standing female figure "niande" - Burkina Faso, Mossiwood, rich blackish brown patina, crested coiffure ("gyonfo"), incised scarification marks, slightly dam., minor missing parts, cracks, rep. (breakage left upper arm), metal base; "niande" figures repSee Sold Price
Sold20174 West African figures. 20th century.A group of 4 West African figures. 20th century. ++ Standing female Senufo figure. Burkina Faso/Ivory Coast. ++ Contemporary wood sculpture two figures.++ West Africa style female figure.++ Eket styleSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Senufo objects. 20th century.A group of three Senufo objects. 20th century. ++ Senufo wooden standing female figure. Senufo style. Ivory Coast/ Burkina Faso. ++ Senufo Beble wooden rhythm pounder. Senufo style. Ivory Coast/ BurkiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A standing female figure & door lockA standing female figure & door lock ++ A standing female figure. 20th century. 18". ++ A wooden door lock, Burkina Faso, Nuna. Pre 1950. 40 1/4" x 17". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from tSee Sold Price
Sold201920th C. Lobi Wooden Male Figure - Bateba Phuwe**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi peoples, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. A fine hand-carved wooden male figure with delineated legs, a distended abdomen, and slender aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (1993). - Hammer Auktion 88, 22.12.2021, Lot 14 (unSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Dettinger-Mayer, Lyon, Frankreich. - Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz (2019)See Sold Price
Sold2023Africa, Burkina Faso, Mali, Carved Wood Standing Female FigureAfrica, Burkina Faso, Mali, carved wood standing female figure, 7.75"h x 3.25" w x 3.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2016A female figure & a post.A female figure & a post. ++ A standing female figure, Mali, Bamana. 20th century. With base: 13" x 5" x 5". ++ A wooden post in the shape of horns, Burkina Faso, Possibly Mossi. 20th century. 40" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine African Lobi Carved Wood Ancestor FigureFrom Burkina Faso or Mali. A hard wood carved stylized standing female figure with bulging eye lids, jutting jaw, hands to sides and angular breasts. A good old piece.Size 9-1/4 in H. + custom mount.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (9) Lobi carved Bateba figuresGroup (9) Lobi carved Bateba figures, Burkina Faso, mostly female figures, 9"h (largest), 6"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Africa, Burkina Faso Mossi Standing Female Wood Figures.(3)Africa, Burkina Faso Mossi Standing Female Wood Figures.(3) Size 12 1/4 - 14 1/4 inches high + stand. A collection of 3 Carved wood female figures. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of ThomSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lobi Bateba Figure, Burkina Faso'Thil dorka' Janus-head female figure with two heads looking in two different directions. One arm is truncated above the elbow; whether this is as made or later damage, it is hard to say, but the coloSee Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesCameroon, Grasslands Region, Carved Wood Standing Female Figure, Ca. 20th Century, H 17" W 4" Depth$30
113 Lots AwayDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800
3 days LeftLink Auction Galleries19th Century Oval Bronze Plaque Showing a Classical Female Standing Figure$75
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Ancestor Figure - Wood - Lobi - Burkina Faso - Karl Ferdinand Sch?dler certificate$280