Sold2015Platform with male and female figures, 20th c.A carved wood and polychrome platform with male and female couple. Nigeria, Igbo, 20th century. 62 1/2"h x 16"w x 8"d. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Igbo Male & Female panel, African ArtLarge polychrome panel with male and Female couple holding hands and geometric designs accented with earth tone kaolin clay pigments. Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The panel measures 36 x 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nayarit polychromed terracotta seated coupleNayarit polychromed terracotta seated couple, Possibly Ixtlan period (c. 300 BCE-300 CE,) Mexico Northwest, white and black slip decoration, modeled as a male and female couple each wearing striped heSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Conjoined Couple - Man & WomanPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A charming example of love in ancient West Mexico, a seated male and female couple each with their own implements. EachSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Japanese Polychrome Pottery DollsTwo Japanese Polychrome Pottery "Hasaka" Dolls , 20th c., incl. artisan painting a vase; and male and female couple, h. 7 1/2 in. and 9 3/4 in., "tatami" and wood plinths, overall h. 8 1/2 in. and 10See Sold Price
Sold2023Four German Polychrome and Gilt Porcelain FiguresGroup of Four German Polychrome and Gilt Porcelain Figures, incl. male and female with tools, h. 10 1/2 in.; musical courting couple with lamb, h. 5 in.; and amorous Classical figures on pedestal, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2019NAYARIT SEATED COUPLEPair of Pre-Columbian Nayarit figures: the female holding a bowl, the male with a peyote button in one hand and a fan-shaped implement in the other; both with white painted decoration over red slip; cSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Nayarit Seated Couple c. 200 BC - 200 AD ThA Nayarit Seated Couple c. 200 BC - 200 ADThe male with chin resting on arms hSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Nayarit Couple c. 200 BC - 200 AD Both similaA Nayarit Couple c. 200 BC - 200 ADBoth similarly painted and ornamented, the femSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN RISLEY Figural Bench Settee. Male & Female CoupleJOHN RISLEY Figural Bench Settee. Male & Female Couple Figural.-- Dimensions: H: 50.5 inches: W: 37 inches: D: 19 inches ---See Sold Price
2020A Fine Mangbetu Male & Female Couple African ArtA carved wooden male and female effigy with incised linear "scar" designs and tattoos with traditional elongated skulls and swept back coiffure. The couple have well handled and worn surface patina. MSee Sold Price
201519C Goldscheider Polychrome Male Female Blackamoor2-19th Century Goldscheider polychromed terracotta figures of male and female blackamoors. Finely painted and well kept. 8" x 5" x 13" 19th century GoldscheiderSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sulton Rogers. Male & Female Couple.Sulton Rogers. Male and Female Couple. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. Tallest is 14"h. Provenance: The Barbara-rose & Ed Okun Collection. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Pair of Afo Male & Female Couple, African ArtA finely carved pair of wooden male and Female effigies with highly stylized facial features and forms, raised geometric linear scar designs as well as triangle shaped eyes. The pair are shown in seatSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Pair Machalilla Pottery Figures, Male / Female CouplePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Machalilla, ca. 1000 to 500 BCE. An extraordinarily rare pair of Machalilla pottery effigy figures, the taller representing a male, the shorter representing a female, both fashSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Djimini Male & female Couple Ex Dr Jackson CollectionA pair of carved wooden male & female effigies with raised scar designs, classic facial features and weathered surfaces. Djimini peoples, Ivory coast, West Africa. The sculptures measure 18.5 x 3.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serene old Baule Male & Female couple Fine African ArtThis is a lovely vintage carved wooden set of a male and female mated couple, from the Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Elaborate and precise designs, raised tattoos and overall well handled aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ornate Senufo Male & Female Couple, African ArtA lovely pair of carved wooden images of a Male and female ancestor from the Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The tallest measures 25.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Finely carved Baule Male & female coupleA Lovely carved wooden pair or couple with raised scarifications, and finely crafted features. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. The tallest measures 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ashanti Comb with Male & Female couple, African ArtA Contemporary carved wooden comb featuring a lovely male and female couple, incised geometric designs and a reddish mineral pigment color. Ashanti peoples, Ghana, Africa. The comb on custom display sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Porcelain Male & Female Couple in OutfitsHe's made of porcelain and dressed in work clothing of a vest, apron, shoes. He is next to a doll who's made by Erna Meyer and is wearing a nightgown, ready for bed.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Italian Terracotta Mandarin Figures on Pedestals(2) Large Italian Faience white glazed terracotta Chinese Mandarin figural sculptures seated on matching tall pedestals include (1) Male / Female couple with musical instruments measures 17" x 12" x 5See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Attie African Mask Ex Jacques GanslerA Carved wooden dance mask with elongated face and a male & female couple on top shown in traditional posture holding a burden on their head. Attie peoples, Lagoons region, Ivory Coast, Africa. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dogon Nommo Couple, African ArtThis is a carved wooden shrine sculpture of a Nommo ancestor male & female couple shown seated and praying for rain, from the Dogon peoples of Mali, West Africa. Carved from a single piece of wood witSee Sold Price
Featured7 days LeftJasper52Rare LUBA male Figure Warua's Master style Statue Congo African Tribal Art 1040$1,400
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPOLA WEIZMAN ISRAELI MALE & FEMALE FIGURAL PORTRAITS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTINGS Pola Weizman$10
13 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen Edition$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA PAIR OF BRONZE MODELS OF GUARDIAN LIONS, 20TH CENTURY. The male and female lions seated on a£50