Sold2022Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777, no publisher stated. Two Volumes. Two frontispieces by Vidal, one portrait of La Fontaine after Rigaud, 80 engravings after Eisen, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777Jean de la Fontaine, Contes et Nouvelles en vers. Published 1777, no publisher stated. Two Volumes. Two frontispieces by Vidal, one portrait of La Fontaine after Rigaud, 80 engravings after Eisen, witSee Sold Price
Sold2016La Fontaine, Jean deLa Fontaine, Jean de. Contes et nouvelles en vers. [Parigi?], 1777. In 8° (200 x 122 mm); xiv, 200, 13, [3]; vii, [1], 286 pagine. 83 tavole incise in rame fuori testo dopo Eisen, di cui 2 antiporteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Les Contes et Nouvelles en vers de J. FontaineLes Contes et Nouvelles en verse de Jean de La Fontaine, two, two volume sets. The first: Librairie de France, Illustrated by Charles Martin, Paris, 1930, leather and marbled covers. The second, limitSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2021FONTAINE, Jean de La (1621-1695). Contes et nouvelles[CHILDRENS'S BOOKS]. FONTAINE, Jean de La (1621-1695). Contes et nouvelles en vers. Amsterdam: N.p., 1764.  2 volumes, 8vo (184 x 113). Engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved printer 's devicesSee Sold Price
Sold2017SUITE DES CONTES ET NOUVELLES . Par DE LA FONTAINE,SUITE DES CONTES ET NOUVELLES . Par DE LA FONTAINE, M.(onsieur Jean) ; Written in French. Full leather boards, some scuffing and rubbing, 6 rib spine w/title at top band, Interior in excellent conditiSee Sold Price
Sold20191700 FABLES CHOISIES DE LA FONTAINE ILLUSTRATED antiqueFables Choisies mises en vers par Monsieur De La Fontaine. Et par lui revues, corrigees & augmentes de noveau. De La Fontaine, Jean Published by Henry Van Bulderen in Hague, Neterlands in 1700 Fully iSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2020FABLES OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE,1668Fable Choisies, Mises en Vers Par Monsieur de la Fontaine. Seconde Partie (Paris: Claude Barbin),1668. Jean DE LA FONTAINE (French,1621-1695). Fifty eight half-page copperplate engravings by FrancoisSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Assorted Fictional Books by Maupassant, French Ed.A Bibliotheque de la Pleiade editorial collection in French. Green leather bound with gilded spines and green page ribbons. Includes (1974-1979) volume (1-2) 'Contes et Nouvelles' and (1987) 'Romans'.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique OEUVRES DE ALFRED DE MUSSET, POESIES 1833 - 1852 [WORKS BY ALFRED DE MUSSET]OEUVRES DE ALFRED DE MUSSET, POESIES 1833 - 1852, ROLLA - LES NUITS - POÉSIES NOUVELLES CONTES EN VERS by Alfred de MUSSET | Published by Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, 1870. Beautifully bound in half mSee Sold Price
SoldBEARNE, Edward Henry (né / b. 1844)Description française: BEARNE, Edward Henry (né 1844) Sans titre - Sanglier dans la fontaine Aquarelle Signée et dtaée en bas à gauche: Bearne 1887 Provenance: Succession de MSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL GALERIE MAEGHT LITHOGRAPH POSTERFramed lithograph on paper, "Couple en Ocre," signed in print lower right Chagall (Marc [Moishe Shagal] Chagall, 1887-1985), poster for "Chagall: Ceramiques Sculptures et Les Fables de La Fontaine," GSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ramón VERGARA GREZ (Né en 1923, Chili) "Templo de laRamón VERGARA GREZ (Né en 1923, Chili) "Templo de la Estrella #1",1962 Acrylique sur toile, signée en bas vers la droite et datée 62 120 x 160 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAUSMANN&CO 'PRESIDENTE GRONCHI', OR JAUNE - Vers 1956boîtier or 18k, diamètre 36mm, N. 213 ; 812**15, verre plexy, cadran blanc à chiffres bâtons et romains appliques en or, fond avec signature du président de la républiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveauAlciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveau translatez en françois, vers pour vers, jouxte les latins, ordonnez en lieux communs avec briefves expositions et figures nouvelles appropriées aux derSee Sold Price
Sold2022PATEK PHILIPPEPATEK PHILIPPE REF. 972/1. VERS 2000 Montre de poche moderne en or jaune 18K, accompagnée de sa chaîne signée PP et ornée de la Croix de Calatrava, également en or jaune 18K.See Sold Price
Sold2022GASTON GOOR POUR LA MANUFACTURE DE SÈVRESGASTON GOOR POUR LA MANUFACTURE DE SÈVRES Vase "Gazelles", sur forme "Fontaine n° 2", en porcelaine blanche, corps cylindrique à col évasé et base en retraSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Vers 1900Paire de VASES balustres à décor de scènes de dignitaires Porcelaine et émaux de la famille verte H. 26 cm Monté en lampeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pelikan Set of two pen, Fountain Pen and Mechanical PencilTitle : Pelikan Set of two pen, Fountain Pen and Mechanical Pencil Description (FR) : ensemble de deux crayon Pelikan, une plume fontaine avec la pointe en or 14KT et un crayon de plomb mecanique, danSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Parker VP Fountain pen and Mechanical PencilTitre : Pair of Parker VP Fountain pen and Mechanical Pencil Description (FR) : Ensemble de deux Crayon Parker VP, une plume fontaine avec la pointe en or 14K, et un crayon au plomb mecanique DescriptSee Sold Price
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
May 12KCM GalleriesLIMITED 1800s Jean-Honore FRAGONARD Etching Candaules & Master of the Law FRAMED$160
May 15Aste Bolaffi MARC CHAGALL 1887-1985 Couple en ocre 1952 - MARC CHAGALL 1887-1985 Couple en ocre 1952€1,500
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions“Collection Complette des Bulletins de la Grande Armée, Con...$1,500
6 days LeftFichter KunsthandelH. DAUMIER (1808-1879), "La Colere d Agamemnon" Militarist vers. Pazifist, 1842, Lithography€200
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Dalinise)$1,550
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Corbeau et le Renard from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,550
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali L'Elephant et le Singe de Jupiter from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la$1,550
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,550
6 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine$1,600
May 14Forum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Le Coche et le Mouche, from Le Bestiaire de La Fontaine Dalinisé (Field£650
BonhamsFIVE LOUIS ICART ETCHINGS FROM de CREBILLON's 'LA NUIT ET LE MOMENT,' Paris, France, 1946, color...$170(3 bids)
2 days LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
2 days LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
6 days LeftFichter KunsthandelJ. CALLOT (1592-1635), Frontispiece. Life of the prodigal son, 1635, Etching€100