Sold2021African Congo Hemba Singiti Male Figure SculptureAn African DRC Congo Hemba Singiti male figure sculpture (20th century) carved wood depicting male ancestor with closed almond shaped eyes pronounced forehead, three lobed coiffure and beard, with hanSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Hemba Singiti Male Power Figure SculptureAn African D.R.C. Congo Hemba Singiti male power figure sculpture (19th Century), carved wood, pigment, glass depicting male ancestral figure with carved opening at top of head with small wood rods stSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule FiguresTwo African Baule, Cote d'Ivoire carved wood figures; standing male, with tall headdress; together with seated maternity figure; H: 33 1/2" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved Teak Wood Tall AFRICAN MALE FIGURE - Original Patina FinishHand Carved Teak Wood Tall AFRICAN MALE FIGURE - Original Patina Finish. size: 20.5h 4wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Bamileke Beaded Male/Female FiguresTwo Tall African Bamileke Beaded Male and Female Figures. Carved wood and glass beads. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: Size: 1) 55'' x 11'' x 11'' (140 x 28 x 28 cm); 2) 53'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Art: SonufoMALE FIGURE, carved wood statue with patina and paint, 43†tall, in good aged condition. Provenance: from the collection of William A. Emboden PhD. F. L. S. $200/400See Sold Price
Sold2022Maori Carved Wood Male Figure Possibly 19-20th CMaori Carved Wood Male Figure Possibly 19-20th C (MISSING ABILONE EYES). Measure 15 1/4" Tall. This lot, and many forthcoming are from the estate of a true antiquity connoisseur in every sense of theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Very Tall Nyamwezi FigureVery tall African Nyamwezi, Tanzania carved wood figure; of male form; H: 81" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Bakongo African Carved Wood Standing Male Figure Tribal Statue, DRCCa. early 20thC. Good with age-appropriate patina surface wear and discoloration. Otherwise fine as shown. Bakongo male standing on tall cylindrical plinth, hands held to torso; large open mouth; DemoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Balinese Indonesian Wood Carved FigurinesA pair of intricately carved wood statues featuring Balinese figures. One statue measures 13 inches tall and depicts a seated male figure engaged in a detailed action, while the other, standing 12 incSee Sold Price
SoldVintage African Art Ibeji Female Carved Wood FigurineMeasures 10" tall. There is a male figure in a different listing. Refer to photos for additional condition information as they are a part of the description. Please note lots may show signs of wear coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Blacksmith Mixed Metal StatueDESCRIPTION: A large mixed metal statue depicting a blacksmith male figure. This tall statue rest atop a carved wood baluster shaped pedestal base. CIRCA: 20th Century. DIMENSIONS: W: 6" H: 23 1/4". HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four African Carved Wood PiecesGroup of four African carved wood pieces, including: polychrome mask of owl-like form; tall, possibly Côte d'Ivoire male figure; head, possibly of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four African Carved Wood PiecesGroup of four African carved wood pieces, including: polychrome mask of owl-like form; tall, possibly Côte d'Ivoire male figure; head, possibly of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oron 'Ekpu' Ancestor Figure, NigeriaTall wood standing male figure with round top knot and long plaited beard, the head of a smaller figure emerging above the umbilicus, and two more figural items held in the hands. Spirals carved in reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Seven Chinese FiguresGroup of Seven Chinese Figures to Include, Blanc de chine Guanyin, pair Tang Sancai male and female attendants, tall tang sancai attendant, ceramic man with fan, two carved wood figures, one riding buSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baule Sculpture of a Male ChiefA hard wood carved effigy of a male figure, likely a chief with his staff. Reddish mineral colored patina. Measures 19 inches tall. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tall African Wood Carving of FigureAfrican wood figure carved of a bald male with a big belly, right hand holding a walking stick. 21.2*9inch. Minor chip on fingers.See Sold Price
2017Pair Tall Wood Carved Figural LampsFinely carved European male figures on pedestals. 9Sq. X 42"H"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Tall African Carved Wood FiguresPair of African carved wood male and female figures. [63" H].See Sold Price
Sold2024Vtg Carved Wood Elder Man Figure Wall Hanging 28inWall hanging is vintage and wooden. Piece is depicts an elderly male figure holding large skeleton key. Piece appears to have been hand crafted. Measures approximately 28 inches tall 6 inches wide. WaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Ibeji Wooden Male Twin Figure**Originally Listed At $200** West Africa, Yoruba culture, ca. early 20th century. A hand-carved wood figure, known as an Ibeji, representing a deceased male twin. The figure has a tall, bee-hive likeSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved Wood Granary DoorAfrican Carved Wood Granary Door, two panel, tall heavy form secured with two iron straps, carved in low relief with a simplified male and female figure. Dimensions: 54.5 x 22 in. Condition: Old ironSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall / Early 20th C. PNG Carved Wood Ancestor FigurePapua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. early 20th century CE. A tall wooden figure, hand-carved, in the form of a long-limbed male with his arms held at his sides and a prominent, flaccid phallus.See Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. West African Decorated Figure and Two Scul...$150
Oct 11DuMouchellesCote D'Ivoire, Senufo Peoples, Carved Wood Rhythm Pounder (Deble) with Male Figure, H 61.75" W 4"$125
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTHREE CHINESE CARVED WOOD AND SOAPSTONE FIGURES, 20TH CENTURY. To include a carved jade figure of£50(1 bid)
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A LARGE WOOD FIGURE, HAMPATONG, DAYAK PEOPLE, IBAN TRIBE, 19TH TO EARLY 20TH CENTURY€2,000