Sold2024A Selection of The British Journal Photographic Almanac,A Selection of The British Journal Photographic Almanac, to include years 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1939, 1944, 1945, together with some copies of the Ilford Manual of PhotSee Sold Price
Sold2023[PHOTOGRAPHY] LOT OF 12 VOLUMES SOLD TOGETHERPHOTOGRAPHY. A lot of 12 volumes sold together. All generally good to very good condition, bindings vary. Including: THE BRITISH JOURNAL PHOTOGRAPHIC ALMANAC. London: Henry Greenwood & Co., 1938. 64 gSee Sold Price
Sold2022British photographic incunabula Collection of 19 worksBritish photographic incunabula Collection of 19 works including: Findlay, J. R. Hatton House. Edinburgh: printed for private circulation, 1875. First edition, 4to, original green cloth, 21 WoodburytySee Sold Price
Sold2021British Newspapers.- British Journal (The), NumbBritish Newspapers.- British Journal (The), Numb XXXVIII, 1723; The London Evening-Post Numb. 613, 1731; The Old Whig: or, the Consistent Protestant, Numb. 144, 1737; Owen's Weekly Chronicle; and WestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Robin Fenson (British, 1889 - 1915)Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 12 1/8 x 24 inches; Framed. 24 x 36 inches (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2018British Photographic Print in Period Gilt FrameHandpainted photographic print by John Payne Jennings (British, 1843-1926), Killarny lake landscape depicting a winding stream framed by large birch trees with trees and mountains in background. TitleSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Wall Street Journal 1889 Framed Page PrintThe Wall Street Journal volume 1 is dated Monday July 8, 1889. The print depicts various markets and financial companies. Contains a black frame. Measures approx 23 inches tall, and 17 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023C. R. W. Nevinson, "A Dawn"Christopher Richard Wynne (C.R.W.) Nevinson (British, 1889-1946), lithograph on paper depicting a marching army, bayonets in the air, processing down a city street, signed in pencil l.r., 8 1/2" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2016ROBERT WOOD OIL ON CANVASROBERT WOOD (USA/BRITISH, 1889-79), OIL ON CANVAS, H 25", W 30":Signed in the lower right corner. Measuring 25" x 30 1/4". For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE<See Sold Price
Sold2018Christopher R. W. Nevinson drypointChristopher R. W. Nevinson (British 1889-1946)- ''Quartier Latin''- drypoint, 1922, signed in pencil, edition of 40, very slightly light struck. 14 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017Hilda Carline(British, 1889-1950) On the Beach, Southwold, circa 1920, unsigned, oil on canvas, 12 x12-1/4; gilt wood frame, 19-3/4 x 20-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Robin Fenson (British, 1889-1915) The Shepherd,Robert Robin Fenson(British, 1889-1915)The Shepherd, 1905Oil on Canvassigned R. Fenson and dated lower right19 1/4 x 29 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry George Rushbury, Drawing of Edinburgh, 1924Sir Henry George "Harry" Rushbury KCVO CBE RA (British, 1889 - 1968). A 1924 graphite on paper drawing depicting a city view of 19th century Edinburgh, Scotland. Signed and dated 1924 by the artist onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Nash, wood engravingPaul Nash, wood engraving, Paul Nash (British, 1889-1946), "Dark Lake", 1921, wood engraving, pencil signed and dated, from an edition of 25, 4.25"h x 5.25"w (sight), matted and framed Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Nash, wood engravingPaul Nash, wood engraving, Paul Nash (British, 1889-1946), "Elysium", 1923, wood engraving on Japan paper, from an edition of 15, pencil signed and dated lower right "Paul Nash", 4.25"h x 4"w (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Mayes Wigg Oil, Sailing the Broads, NorfolkCharles Mayes Wigg (British 1889-1969) Sailing the Norfolk Broads, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and inscribed verso, framed. Dimensions: 12 x 16 in. canvas size, 16 x 20.5 in. as framed. CSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Maidment (British, 1889-1914) Pastoral Scene.Henry Maidment (British, 1889-1914) Pastoral Scene. Oil on canvas, signed LL Canvas: 16" x 24" Frame: 21" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2020Helen Madeleine McKie (British, 1889-1957) A RoyalHelen Madeleine McKie (British, 1889-1957) A Royal Procession Down Ludgate Circus oil on canvas Believed to be after the Thanksgiving ceremony at St. Paul's Cathedral, following news of Japan's surrenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hilda Carline(British,1889-1950) Paris Street Scene, 1946, signed lower right "Hilda Carline/1946", oil on canvas, 21-5/8 x 11 in.; modern silver gilt wood frame, 29-3/8 x 18-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Wood "Serenity" oil on canvasROBERT WILLIAM WOOD (American / British 1889-1979) "Serenity" Oil on canvas. 24 x 48 inches; Frame: 31 1/2 x 56 3/8 inches. Signed l/r. Stamped but the artist verso, titled verso upper half of the canSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAIDMENT, Henry. Oil on Canvas. CountryLandscape with Cottage and Shepherd. Monogrammed and dated 1900 lower right. Henry Maidment (British, 1889-1914). From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: 12" high x 24" wide. Condition: Craquelure,See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Robert Brightwell, The Family TreeLeonard Robert Brightwell (British, 1889-1962) The Family Tree etching signed and titled in pencil lower margin 13 7/8" x 9 15/16" Provenance: The Ira Simon Collection, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Bertram Ogle (UK,1889-1976) pastel paintingARTIST: Richard Bertram Ogle (British, 1889 - 1976) NAME: Beauty and the Beast YEAR: Circa 1930 MEDIUM: pastel on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. Minor wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 17 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arminell Morshead, equestrian paintingArminell Morshead, equestrian painting, Arminell Morshead (British, 1889-1966), Hunt Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Morshead", 15.75"h x 19.75"w (sight), 19.5"h x 23.25"w (framed)See Sold Price
BonhamsPaul Nash (British, 1889-1946) Design of Flowers Woodcut, 1926, on thin wove paper, signed, titl...Ā£700
BonhamsPaul Nash (British, 1889-1946) Abstract (No.2) Woodcut, 1926, on thin wove paper, signed, titled...Ā£700
2 days LeftForum AuctionsCook (Peter) & others, editors. Archigram, New York, 1973 & others, modern British architecture andĀ£260
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver gilt dessert stand, London 1889 by Hunt & RoskellĀ£200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver Go to Bed vesta case, London 1889 by Cornelius Saunders and FrankĀ£150
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver and enamel scent bottle, London 1889 by Saunders and ShepherdĀ£600
2 days LeftForum AuctionsArt-Journal (The), 15 vol. in 30, contemporary half green calf, spines gilt, 1849-63 & some laterĀ£400