SoldTHEODORE B. VILLA (SPANISH-AMERICAN/WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE, BORN 1938) DANCING FETISHTHEODORE B. VILLA (SPANISH-AMERICAN/WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE, BORN 1938) DANCING FETISH • Watercolor on paper under glass. • Titled, 'Dancing Fetish,' 1994, • Framed • 29' x 22' pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Villa, Shirt with AccessoriesTheodore Villa(Coyotero Apache, b. 1938)Shirt with Accessorieswatercolor and graphite on papersigned and titled upper center: Theodore B Villa / Shirt with Accessories40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.60 x 151.13See Sold Price
Sold2023Theodore Waddell (Am. b. 1941), "Geyser Mountain Angus, Drawing #3", Oil, encaustic, and graphite onTheodore Waddell Am. (b. 1941) "Geyser Mountain Angus, Drawing #3" Oil, encaustic, and graphite on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r., Meyer East Gallery label verso 9" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938), "New Orleanians Awaiting the Year 2000", 1986, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper left, signed, titled and dated en verso, 18 in. x 20 in., originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "El Mero Mero Pedro Botero", 1999 oil on canvas signed and dated upper left, signed and extensively inscribed en verso. Framed. 58-1/2" x 58" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "Visit to the Museum", 2016 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, affixed with "Callan Contemporary, New OrleansSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-María Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans)José-María Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Monseñor Cirarda es Totalmente Radiactivo", 1973, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated at center, 53 3/4 in. x 54 in., framed Provenance: BieSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUZANNE PIPKIN (B. 1938) LAYERED ACRYLIC ON CANVASSuzanne Pipkin (Born 1938) Non-Representational Composition (untitled) 1978 A scarce work by the Kansas City colorist Suzanne Pipkin signed and dated verso. In the late 1970s and early '80s, more thanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Beard, original photographPeter Beard, original photograph, Peter Beard (American, b. 1938), "One Year Old Mountain Gorilla", 1999, silver gelatin print, signed, titled and inscribed "The Genocide Peter Beard", lower left, 6"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Kieff Abstract Bronze SculptureAntonio Grediaga Kieff (Canadian/Spanish, b. 1936). Bronze sculpture of an abstract form twisting inwards. Signed and numbered 4/6 along the bronze.Antonio Grediaga Kieff was born in Madrid, and has bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (after), etching, 1938Pablo Picasso (after), etching, 1938, After Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973), "Deux Figures" (Deux Femmes Assises), (B. 309), etching on laid paper, stamped signature lower right, pencil numbered 41See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), Untitled AbstractCarl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), Untitled Abstract, oil on canvas, 24 x 42", frame: 24.75 x 42.75" Provenance: The estate of the artist, Hamilton, Texas Carl Rice Embrey was born in Hamilton, Texas inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julia Nee Chu (b. 1938) ShanghaiJulia Nee Chu is an internationally acclaimed abstract painter born in Shanghai, China and currently lives in Los Angeles. Her work is held in museums as well as public and private collections aroundSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), "The Latch", 1969Carl Rice Embrey (b.1938), "The Latch", 1969. acrylic emulsion on artist board. sight: 18 x 24", frame: 19 x 25". Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection Carl Rice Embrey was born in Hamilton, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2024RANDY PEYTON (B. 1958) TEXAS HILL COUNTRY OIL ON CANVASRandy Peyton (Texas, Born 1958) Late 20th/Early 21st Century The classic Texas Hill Country view with live oak, prickly pear, wild flowers and low mountains is signed lower right. Canvas measures 8.25See Sold Price
Sold2022Alcario Otero, Santa Librada, 1997Alcario Otero(New Mexico, b. 1951)Santa Librada, 1997carved wood, gesso, pigmentsinscribed verso: Santa Librada / Alcario Otero "97"Born in 1951 in Tome. Juried into Spanish Market in 1990.See Sold Price
Sold2022ƒ Andrea Branzi (born 1938) Tree 3 - N°1/12ƒ Andrea Branzi (born 1938)Tree 3 - N°1/12Wall-mounted bookcasePatinated aluminum and birchEdition of 12 Signed and numbered 'AB 1/12' on the right hand sideModel created in 2010H 80 ×See Sold Price
Sold2022Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001 Glazed stonewareArtist's incised signature and ink notationApplied paper gallery label (H: 7 1/2, Dia: 8 1/4 in.)Qty:See Sold Price
Sold2022Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 59/75 in pencil 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches. Printed by Cirrus Press, Los Angeles PublSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol MaoRichard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol Mao Signed and dated 1975 verso, acrylic and silkscreen on canvas. (3 5/8 x 3 5/8 in. (9.2 x 9.2cm)) Provenance "Contemporary Art II," Phillips dSee Sold Price
Sold2021VIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "ConcentricVIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Concentric Bearings," 1985, aquatint, drypoint and mezzotint on paper, signed in pencil L/R, "V Celmins," numbered L/L 9/34, with publisher stamp L/R, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021KES ZAPKUS, LITHUANIAN (B 1938) LARGE ABSTRACT O/CTitled "Study in Counterpoint," signed, and dated 1965 verso. Dimensions: H 72" x W 72" Condition: Overall light surface dirt. Some rubbing along the bottom. Tape around borders of canvas coming looseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol, MostRichard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol, Most Wanted Man #11, Dada 1963, 2002 silkscreen, oil on canvas signed Richard Pettibone, titled and dated (verso) 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Provenance LeSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975$4,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGorham Gilt Sterling Silver Repoussé Two-Handled Urn, Retailed by Theodore B. Starr$3,500