Sold2019UK 1880 Lot of 32 Illustrated Sheets from the ILNIncl Views, Military, Politics, Historical. Wood Engravings Published 1880, London for "The Illustrated London News" Reverse side blank. Folds as issued. Paper Size: Mostly 16 x 11 inch (40 x 28cm) GoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Botanical 1903 Lot of 150 Illustrated SheetsLot of approx 150 Illustrated Sheets, Wood Engravings mostly from "Flora and Sylva" by William Robinson, 1903-05. Together with a few others from Anderson's Practical Gardener. Paper Size: Mostly 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2019UK 19th Cent. Lot of 350 Illustrated Sheets. London etcMostly Wood Engravings with surrounding and verso text, occasional duplicates. Mostly Published in Old and New London & Greater London. Also Picturesque Europe, The Graphic and others. Paper Size: TypSee Sold Price
Sold2018UK 19th Cent. Lot of 400 Illustrated Sheets. ILN etcLot of approx 400 Illustrated Sheets. Wood Engravings and Photoengravings. Examples from The Illustrated London News, Picturesque Europe, Old England, Pictorial Britain and Old and New London & GreateSee Sold Price
Sold2018UK 19th Cent. Lot of 200 Illustrated SheetsLot of approx 200 Illustrated Sheets, mostly Wood Engravings. Examples from Picturesue Europe, The Land we Live In, The Graphic, Illlustrated London News, Picturesque England, London and it's Suburbs,See Sold Price
Sold2022Lydekker, Richard 1895 Lot of 150 Illus. Animal Sheets150 Illustrated Sheets, Containing Wood Engravings with related surrounding and verso text Published 1894-95, London for "The Royal Natural History" by Richard Lydekker. Illustrated by Smit, KeulemansSee Sold Price
Sold2020World Views C1875-87 Lot 33 Illustrated Sheets. USA etcIncl USA, Poland, Russia, UK, Switzerland, Germany, and Eastern Europe. Wood Engravings (with verso text) Published C1875-87, London for "Voyages and Travels" and "Picturesque Europe" Paper Size: 12 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018World 19th Cent Lot of 230 Illustrated SheetsLot of approx 230 Illustrated Sheets. Wood Engravings and Photo Engravings. Incl many UK. Also India, Italy, Spain, Holy Land/North Africa, USA, Canada, etc. Examples from The Illustrated London News,See Sold Price
Sold2023Views, Travel, Plans 19th Cent. Lot of 400 Illustrated Sheets400 Illustrated Sheets, mostly Wood Engravings. With verso and surrounding text. Incl UK, France, Holy Land, Africa, Austria, Switzerland, Australia, Pacific, USA, India, Germany etc. Examples from ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ships Maritime 19th Cent Lot of 75 Illustrated SheetsLot of 75 Sheets containing Wood Engravings. Mostly from "The Sea: Its Stirring Story of Adventure, Peril & Heroism" by Frederick Whymper, 1880. Also a couple of Sheets from the Illustrated London NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Views, Travel 19th Cent. Lot of 100 Illustrated SheetsLot of 100 Illustrated Sheets. Mostly from the Illustrated London News, also other books and periodicals. Incl UK, Albania, USA, Asia, Switzerland, Italy, Russia, Afghanistan, Australia, Spain, TurkeySee Sold Price
Sold2022Views & Travel 19th Cent. Lot of 100 Illustrated SheetsIncl India, USA, UK, France, Germany, Middle East, etc. Approx 100 sheets, mostly Wood Engravings. Examples from The Graphic, ILN, Miss Corner, Chenu, etc. Paper Size: Up to 22 x 16 inch (56 x 40cm) GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Views, Travel, Maps/Plans 19th Cent. Lot of 400 Illus. SheetsLot of 400 Illustrated Sheets each containing one or more Wood Engravings. Mostly Views/Travel and Map/plans. Also Astronomy, Portraits, Ships, Natural History etc. Incl Indonesia, Borneo, UK, RussiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Views/Travel/Ships 19th Lot of 85 Sheets ILN/GraphicLot of 30 Illustrated Sheets from the Illustrated London News and The Graphic. Incl UK, India/Ceylon, France, Polar Regions, Africa, Canada, France, Italy, Spain, Ships/Maritime etc. Paper Size: Up toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Picturesque Europe C1875 Lot of 550 Illus. SheetsLot of approx 550 Illustrated Sheets, Wood Engravings. 55 Partworks in original wraps (Lacking Steel Engravings, sold separately in this auction) Incl UK, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Balkans, Greece, ScandiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Views, Travels, Maps 19th Cent. Lot of 300 Illus. SheetsLot of approx 300 Illustrated Sheets. Mostly Wood Engravings, also a few Lithos and Photoengravings. Incl UK (Mostly) Also Pacific, France, Germany, Africa, Asia, Middle East etc. Examples from The IlSee Sold Price
Sold2019Travel 19th Cent. Lot of 170 Illus. Sheets. USA etcLot of approx 170 Illustrated Sheets, each containing at least one or more Wood Engravings. Many USA related. Also UK, Hungary, France, Africa, Middle East, South America, Europe etc. Examples from ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019Views etc 19th Cent Lot of 70 Illus Sheets. UK, USA etcLot of approx 70 Illustrated Sheets. Mainly from the Illustrated London News. Also Picturesque Europe, Black and White, Ballous Pictorial Drawing Room Companion, The Graphic, etc. Incl UK (Mostly), USSee Sold Price
Sold2020Picturesque Europe C1875 Lot of 90 Illus. Sheets, UKLot of approx 90 Illustrated Sheets, each containing one or more Wood Engravings within the text. All relating to the British Isles. Wood Engravings Published C1875 by Cassell or Appleton, London or NSee Sold Price
Sold2020Picturesque Europe C1875 Lot of 140 Illus. Sheets, UKLot of approx 140 Illustrated Sheets, each containing one or more Wood Engravings within the text. All relating to the British Isles including Ireland. Wood Engravings Published C1875 by Cassell or ApSee Sold Price
Sold2019Picturesque Europe C1875 Lot of 90 Illus. Sheets, UKLot of approx 90 Illustrated Sheets, each containing one or more Wood Engravings within the text. All relating to the British Isles. Wood Engravings Published C1875 by Cassell or Appleton, London or NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Paper, Bookbinding 19th Cent. Lot of 150 SheetsLot of approx 120 Plain sheets, and 30 Colored Sheets. Wove and Stock Paper Sheets, British. Sizes incl 12mo, 8vo, 4to, plus some irregular sizes. Paper Size: Up to 11 x 8 inch (28 x 20cm) Some smallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Botanical 19th Cent. Lot of 150 Sheets. Wood EngravingsLot of approx 150 Sheets, Wood Engravings. Mostly Published 1903-05, London for "Flora and Sylva" Together with smaller examples from "The New Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturist" by James ASee Sold Price
Sold2019British Views 19th Cent. Lot of 400 Illustrated SheetsLot of approx 400 Illustrated Sheets. Wood Engravings and Photoengravings. Some duplication. Examples from Old England, Pictorial England and Wales, Old and New London & Greater London. Paper Size: UpSee Sold Price
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet. Autograph of A.E. Kruchyonykh. Zdanevich K.M., cover]. Tournament of poets : [Collection] /€700(1 bid)
BonhamsCircle of Domenico Zampieri, called il Domenichino (Bologna 1581-1641 Naples) The Madonna and Ch...ÂŁ3,000
BonhamsAfter Francis Bacon (British, 1909-1992) Grand Palais Exhibition Poster Offset lithograph in col...ÂŁ500(1 bid)
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPostal Stamps British Wildlife, Pots And More$1