Sold2015Unidentified artist, around 1760-70Unidentified artist, around 1760-70, portrait of a ruler in armor and Hermin jacket, oil / canvas, heavily damaged and soiled, with numerous color damages, renovate, approx 110x83cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019figure of a saint, Southern Germany, around 1900,figure of a saint, Southern Germany, around 1900, angels with candlestick, wings and one arm missing, basswood carved, colorful painted, age related color missing, H. approx.65 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Unidentified artistUnidentified artist, around 1800, Mater Dolorosa with pierced heart, oil / canvas / cardboard, unsigned, approx. 40x30.5cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Unidentified artist, Peru, around 1880Unidentified artist, Peru, around 1880, Joseph with jesus child, egg tempera/ wood, 41x 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Biedermeier Wall MirrorBiedermeier wall mirror, probably southern German around 1830. Fruit and walnut veneer on softwood, partially ebonized. 108.5 x 93.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Art Nouveau European Sterling Silver Overlay Edelweiss Iridescent VaseBeautiful little piece likely made in Southern Germany or Austria around 1900. The stunningly iridescent body shines in hues of green and purple with a Sterling Silver Edelweiss flower overlaid. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Becker (German,1830-1896) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Albert Q Becker (Germany, 1830 - 1896) NAME: Blind Man's Bluff MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One inpainted area 5x8" (upper right on background) and few small scattered inpaintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Poznan Poland brutalist artsy 800 silver bracelet.Vintage Poznan Poland brutalist artsy 800 silver bracelet. Marked 800 Poland mark for Poznan and unidentified artist hallmark. It measures around 7 inches in interior circunference. For other measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Severin Nikutowski (German,1830-1888) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Arthur Johann A Severin Nikutowski (Germany, 1830 - 1888) NAME: Abschied des Landsturmmannes, 1876 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few very minor scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure. No vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unknown ArtistUntitled (hard edge composition), 20. Century. Triptych, acrylic on canvas. Each 130x 90 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Southern Germany.See Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown (19th), Temple of Venus in Baia, around 1830, PencilUnknown (19th century): Temple of Venus in Baia with a view of Vesuvius, c. 1830, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed by the artist's hand: "Tempio die Diana | SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unidentified Artist: Pastel Portrait c.1850unsigned, pastel on board, framed. Dimensions: 21 1/2 x 27 1/2 Condition: missing paint fragments around margins; Frame is in poor condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt (american, 1830 - 1902) oil on boardARTIST: Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas, Germany, 1830 - 1902) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. Few scratches. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Biedermeier Lion Head Chest of DrawersThis elegant original Biedermeier chest of drawers dates back to around 1820. It was made in southern Germany. The four drawer baker chest has a beautiful walnut veneer. A writing compartment is hidinSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Primitive Deer PaintingUnidentified Artist: American Primitive Deer Painting (19th c.): Oil on canvas, unsigned, unframed 30 x 46" Aged condition with surface grime and some deterioration around margin. NOTE: If documentatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unknown Artist, Still Life (Apples)Unidentified artist, still life (apples), oil painting on very old canvas, probably Germany, signed and bearing the framer's sticker on the back, unframed, dimensions: 25X35.5 cm. Hole repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unidentified (20th Century) possibly the work ofFIGURE ON HORSEBACK, 1959, oil painting on canvas, signed on canvas upper right wrapped around stretcher, face 30 ¾ x 37 ¾Â” not including painted wrapped around area, in antique frame 40 x 47Â�See Sold Price
Sold2023Pop Artist UnidentifiedPEPSI COLA, acrylic painting on canvas wrapped around a car tire, signed on verso, 24” diameter, 6” deep.See Sold Price
Sold201649 Pages of Utagawa School: Samurai Warriors, 1830Artist: Unidentified Utagawa School Subject: Woodblock printed book: Ehon Samurai Warriors 49 illustrated pages Date: 1830 Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Size: Each page measures 5 x 7 inches The UtSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONNY J. WINTER Photography Lithograph Calendar Domberger PressA vintage 1988 calendar featuring the photography of Conny J. Winter in and around Stuttgart, Germany. Connie Winter is the daughter of listed artist Christa Winter. Lithographs printed by Domberger PSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST, Speaker's Staff, c. 1880UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST Speaker's Staff, c. 1880 wood and pigment, 35 x 4.75 x 1 in (88.9 x 12.1 x 2.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance The Ralph and Patricia Altman Collection, Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2023WERNER DREWES (New York/Missouri/Germany, 1899-1985), "Southern Harbor", 1961., Color woodcut, 12" xWERNER DREWESNew York/Missouri/Germany, 1899-1985"Southern Harbor", 1961. Published by Associated American Artists, New York. An artist's proof, aside from the edition of 100. Signed, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Irmer (1834-1900), Evening Mood with Village, Oil,Oil on canvas Germany, 1894 Carl Irmer (1830-1900) – German landscape painter and graphic artist Signed and dated 'C. Irmer 94' lower left Dimensions: 40.5 x 60.5 cm Gilt stucco frame: 58.5 x 78 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueAustria or Southern Germany, around 1770/1790, Self-portrait of an artist (?)€1,000
BonhamsComte Louis-Nicolas Forbin (Bouches-du-Rhône 1777-1841 Paris) A Mediterranean scene with fi...£2,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsView on the Monocacy River with the Catoctin Mountains in the Distance$2,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCEduard Hildebrandt (1818-1868) was a German-born artist. He studied under Wilhelm Krause and later$150
3 days LeftJasper52Vintage Hutschenreuther Selb Bavaria Germany Hand Painted Fish Platter & Plates Signed$50
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsSpectacular Japanese Samurai KATANA Sword by TOSHIZANE, Dated Bunsei 12 (Around 1830). Fabulous$4,000
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on Tile$280