Sold2022Ursula von Rydingsvard (b. 1942): Wooden MushroomUrsula von Rydingsvard (b. 1942): Wooden Mushroom </> Carved wood, unmarked. 4 1/4 x 1 x 1 in. </> </>Works From the Melva Bucksbaum Collection: Sold to Benefit Art for Access, Bennington CollegeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ursula Von Rydingsvard, UntitledUrsula Von Rydingsvard Untitled 2016thread, wool and pigment on handmade linen paper 39 h x 22.5 w in (99 x 57 cm) Signed to lower right 'Ursula Von Rydingsvard'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Nebeker (American, b. 1942) Feathers, Furs, andBill Nebeker (American, b. 1942) Feathers, Furs, and Fiddlin', edition 21/30, 1987 bronze signed Bill Nebeker, numbered and dated (base) height 10 x width 5 x depth 4 inches Property from the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Nebeker (American/Arizona, b. 1942)Bill Nebeker (American/Arizona, b. 1942) , "Feathers, Furs and Fiddlin'", 1987, bronze, signed, dated, numbered "12/30" and "CA" inscribed on self-base, label with artist and title on underside of wooSee Sold Price
Sold2017CAI CHU-FU (CHINESE B. 1942) FOREST PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas, "Forest", 1982, signed verso Chor-Foo Choi (Cai Chu-Fu Chinese, b. 1942), some paint loss, canvas: 40"h, 43"w, overall: 41.5"h, 45"w, 13.5lbs Start Price: $2,000.00See Sold Price
Sold2017NORELL SILK COCKTAIL DRESS with FEATHER HEM, 1960sBlack babydoll style with spaghetti strap ties, concertina pleats and wide ostrich feather hem band. Lacking Norell label, dress has classic Norell "front" label. B-free, L-46. (Some feather losses, oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lincoln Fox (American, b. 1942)Lincoln Fox (American, b. 1942) Untitled bronze Height 8 inches. Property from the Estate of Lucia von Borosini Batten, sold to benefit the Albuquerque Museum FoundationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elaine Spatz Rabinowitz (American, b. 1942)'Forgotten City.' 1987. Oil on plaster with intentional losses and some created with a trompe l’oeil effect. 61 x 41; 67 x 46" (overall). Provenance: ACA Galleries NYC; Private Massachusetts collectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe & Thelma Talachy (b. 1943 & b. 1942) Pojoaque PuebloPainted and glazed red feather pot, signed underneath, 1 ¾” tall, 2 ¼” diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joe & Thelma Talachy (b. 1943 & b. 1942) Pojoaque PuebloPainted and glazed red feather pot, signed underneath, 2 ¼” tall, 2 ¾:” diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Keil (b 1942) O/CPeter Keil, German/American (b 1942) Oil on canvas "Portrait Of A Woman". Signed and dated 7.9.68 lower right. Measures 20" x 16", frame measures 26" x 22". Condition: Small losses. Estimate: $50.00 -See Sold Price
Sold2024After George Moran, American (b.1942)After George Moran, American (b.1942) Painting Oil on Board. "Boat Scene". Signed Lower Left. Condition: Paint Losses & Marks Throughout. Dimensions: Sight-24" x 16.5". Frame-28" x 21.5". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Sergio Bustamante b.1942 Life Size Ostrich StatueSergio Bustamante (Mexican, born 1942). A limited edition papier mache sculpture. A whimsical life sized wildlife figural work depicting a recumbent ostrich bird, decorated with relief feather forms iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sergio Bustamante b.1942 Cockatoo Parrot SculptureSergio Bustamante (Mexican, born 1942). A limited edition papier mache statue. A whimsical life sized wildlife figural work depicting a cockatoo parrot bird, decorated with relief feather forms in a tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sergio Bustamante b.1942 Wise Owl Bird SculptureSergio Bustamante (Mexican, born 1942). A limited edition papier mache statue. A whimsical life sized wildlife figural work depicting an owl bird, decorated with relief feather forms in a rustic earthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Buster Simpson ''Salmon Wind Vanes'' Mixed MediaBuster Simpson (b.1942 Washington) ''Salmon Wind Vanes'' Mixed Media 8.5''x31'' Each. Composed of cut aluminum, wood, and paint. Unsigned. Some wood loss and surface wear from being display outdoors.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bustamante Polychrome Painted Parrot, SignedSergio Bustamante (Mexican, b. 1942), probably 1970s. A polychrome decorated copper and brass bird sculpture in the form of a parrot perched on a stand having painted head, textured feathers and paintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fred Bull, O/C Large Amorphous Abstract(American, b. 1942), unsigned. Frame size: 60 1/2" high, 60 1/2" wide. Scattered losses. Property of a Southbury CT Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2017Franklin Mint Bronze Coated Eagle SculptureFranklin Mint Bronze Coated Eagle Sculpture on bronze rock form base, 10 1/4"h, signed Ronald Van Ruyckevelt (bottom back of base). CONDITION: Some coating loss between feathers on eagle.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peghini-Raber, Anita B. THE FEATHER STEP Original Acrylic PaintingCa. last half 20thC. Very good condition with no surface damage or loss. "The Feather Step" original framed acrylic painting by Swiss-American artist Anita B. Peghini-Raber. Approx sight size: 9 1/2 "See Sold Price
Sold2021Pottery lion. China. Possibly Han period (206 B.C. -Pottery lion. China. Possibly Han period (206 B.C. - 220 A.D.). 10 x 11in. Losses. Provenance: Dr. Paul Herman Ludwig Kempner and Margaret Von Mendelssohn Kempner, Berlin; By descent to Maximilian WalSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAN V. SMITH (1905-?) & ALBRO F. DOWNE (1916-1984). "KEEP 'EM FLYING" / DO YOUR PART. Circa 1942.DAN V. SMITH (1905-?) & ALBRO F. DOWNE (1916-1984) "KEEP 'EM FLYING" / DO YOUR PART. Circa 1942. 36x24 inches, 91½x61 cm. Condition B / B+: minor skinning in top corners; small losses, creases anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nadine Karnow Pottery Bust SculptureContemporary 20th c. Nadine Karnow (Philadelphia artist 1942-2009) signed (NK) 13" (h) x 12" (l) x 5" (w) hand painted pottery bust sculpture of a young female. CONDITION: Areas with paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2016OLD HISTORIC FRAMED PHOTO OF BATTERY B 54TH TRAINIOLD HISTORIC FRAMED PHOTO OF BATTERY B 54TH TRAINING BATTALION CAMP CALLAN CALIFORNIA 21 FEB 1942. 34''LX8.5''H. WOODEN FRAME THAT SHOWS PAINT LOSS AND WEAR. GLASS FRONT.See Sold Price
3 days LeftAugusta AuctionsSTEPHEN BURROWS & GIVENCHY PARTY DRESSES, USA & PARIS, 1970-1980s$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Hook Nosed Portrait Oil On Canvas$150(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWayne Cooper (American, b.1942) Oil on Canvas$150(1 bid)