Sold2020Vera Andrus (1896 - 1979), lithograph, "MediterraneanVera Andrus (1896 - 1979), lithograph, "Mediterranean Port," pencil numbered and titled lower left "Ed/35," pencil signed lower right Vera Andrus. sight size: 12 1/4" x 16 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Vera Andrus (1896-1979) Motif No. 1Vera Andrus (1896-1979) Motif No. 1 lithograph, 4.5 x 6.5 in., signed '65See Sold Price
Sold2024Vera Eugenia Andrus (1896 - 1979)Oil on canvas, "Net and Water", SLL. Modernist scene with a net on a mooring with boats in the distance. 26"h x 20"w and 31.5"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vera Eugenia Andrus; Three(3) Oil PaintingsVera Eugenia Andrus 1896-1979 NY / MASS, 3 oils, 2 on thick paper, 1 on board, temple buildings, one signed on reverse, image size 9 in. x 12 in. board, 11 in. x 17 in. paperSee Sold Price
Sold2023VERA EUGENIA ANDRUS (New York/Massachusetts/Wisconsin, 1896-1979), "Drying Nets"., 10.25" x 13.75"VERA EUGENIA ANDRUSNew York/Massachusetts/Wisconsin, 1896-1979"Drying Nets". Signed and titled in pencil in margin.10.25" x 13.75" sight. Framed 18.75" x 22.75".See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Schwadron Upholstered Dining Chairs, 12Ernst Schwadron (Austrian/American, 1896-1979) Mid-Century Modern / Modernist Upholstered Dining Chairs, Circa 1940s, the rectangular backs with vertical cut outs above a shaped seat, allover upholsteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salcia Bahnc Rites of Spring Modernist Figural PaintingSalcia Bahnc(American, 1896-1979) Rites of Spring Modern Painting. With inspiration and reference to Botticelli's renaissance painting "Primavera," this exquisite seven foot long tempera painting, titSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Schwadron Mahogany Extending Dining TableErnst Schwadron (Austrian/American, 1896-1979) Mid-Century Modern Mahogany Veneered Walnut Extending Dining Table, Circa 1940s, in the form of an incurved square with ebony inlaid edge detail when cloSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clarence Sinclair Bull (American, 1896-1979) GretaClarence Sinclair Bull (American, 1896-1979) Greta Garbo as Mata Hari. Vintage photograph, with the photographer's name embossed int he lower margin; dated en verso in pencil 'Nov 1931' and bearing thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Schwadron Upholstered Armchair, 1940sErnst Schwadron (Austrian/American, 1896-1979) Mid-Century Modern Upholstered Wing Back Armchair, Circa 1940s, with loop arms and tapering square splay legs. Provenance: From a 1025 5th Avenue estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Schwadron Mahogany Wall Mounted ConsoleErnst Schwadron (Austrian/American, 1896-1979) Mid-Century Modern Mahogany Veneered Wall-Mounted Console Table, 1940s, the shaped rectangular console with incurved front and three flush drawers, openiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Balet "Les Soeurs Foucart" Oil on BoardJan Balet (German/American, 1919 - 2009), "Les Soeurs Foucart" (The Sisters Foucart), oil on board, signed lower right. Image: 13.5" H x 9.5" W; frame: 14.25" H x 10.25" W. Provenance: Removed from aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana, 1896)Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana, 1896-1989) , "Less is Better", ink on board, signed upper right, titled lower left, 9 5/8 in. x 9 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Märt Laarman (Estonian 1896 - 1979)Sinine õhtu. 1965. Tempera. Paber. Lm 64.5 x 49.9 cm. M.Laarman oli loominguliselt viljakas ka hilisperioodil. 1960-70.aastatel lõi ta graafika kõrval rohkesti ekspressiivseid maale temSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Andrus, (American), Steelcase, c. 1972 SoftWilliam Andrus (American) Steelcase, c. 1972 Soft Seating sofa, lounge chair and table lacquered fiberglass, leather, acrylic Height of sofa 25 x width 82 x depth 34 inches Estimate $2,000-3,000See Sold Price
Sold2023Peppino Gino Mangravite (American, 1896 - 1978), "Players for the Family", c.1940, oil on canvas, aPeppino Gino Mangravite (American, 1896 - 1978), "Players for the Family", c.1940, oil on canvas, a gathering of family members, absorbed in different tasks, perhaps about to put on a play or performaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWinter Associates Emile Albert Gruppe (American,1896 - 1978), "Town Landing, Gloucester, Massachusetts", oil on$2,300(1 bid)
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsAlexandre Renoir Color Lithograph Les Trois Amis Hand Signed Original Drawing$375
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE, (American, 1896-1978), Boats in Gloucester Harbor$1,500(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersPhillip Brown Parsons (AM 1896-1977) Rockport School Dock$100
3 days LeftTremont Auctions1896 American school impressionist painting of a woman seated on a bench in a flower garden.$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert William Wood (British/American, 1889-1979) Texas Landscape$2,000(1 bid)