Sold2023George Biddle (1885 - 1973) LithographEntitled "Four Nudes". Numbered 21/25, lower left, signed and dated (1921?) in pencil, lower margin. The Philadelphia-born, Harvard educated artist studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Biddle, Porto Rico , WatercolorTitle: Porto Rico. George Biddle (1885-1973) Medium: Watercolor, 1927. Signed, titled and dated in ink. Inscribed "137." Image size 13 3/4 x 9 1/2" (34.5 x 24 cm). Paper size 15 x 10 5/8". ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Biddle (1885-1973) LithographGeorge Biddle (1885-1973) original pencil signed lithograph. Includes original AAA paper label. Titled "Cat Fish Row". Measures 9.5" x 12" (image size) and measures 12 7/8" x 18" (sheet size). Very goSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Biddle, Cows & Sugarcane, Original LithoTitle: Cows & Sugarcane. George Biddle (1885-1973) Medium: Transfer lithograph, 1928. Edition 55. Signed and titled in pencil, inscribed "9/55." Signed, dated and numbered "45" in stone. Image sSee Sold Price
Sold2015George Biddle lithographGeorge Biddle (American 1885-1973)- ''Catfish Row'' (Pennigar 112)- lithograph, ca. 1936, edition of about 200, published by AAG, very good condition. 9 1/2 x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2024George Biddle (American, 1885-1973), West Indian MarketGeorge Biddle (American, 1885-1973), West Indian Marketoil on canvas, 1958, signed and dated at lower right, inscribed to verso, framed. Stretcher size 25 x 10 3/8 in.; Frame dimensions 31 1/4 x 16 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017George Biddle lithographGeorge Biddle (American 1885-1973)- ''Catfish Row'' (Pennigar 112)- lithograph, ca. 1936, edition of about 200, published by AAG. 9 1/2 x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2018BIDDLE, George. Linocut on Silver Leaf. Bathers.Tahiti, 1921. Signed and dated in ink lower right, monogrammed and dated in the image upper left. George Biddle (American, 1885-1973). From a Queens, NY collection. Dimensions: image - 14" high xSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Biddle - The Three GracesLot 232 George Biddle American (1885-1973) The Three Graces (1926) lithograph signed lower right plate: 12 1/2 x 9 3/8 inches frame dimensions: 20 5/8 x 16 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches wood, frame with glazingSee Sold Price
2024GEORGE BIDDLE "TEN ELEPHANTS" & (4) ENGRAVINGSGEORGE BIDDLE (AMERICAN,1885-1973) LITHOGRAPH "TEN ELEPHANTS", 1952 , SIGNED GEORGE BIDDLE TO MY FRIEND ERNEST WOLF , 1952 - 23" x 17" OVERALL/ (4) LOUIS ROUSSELET INDIA ELEPHANT WOOD ENGRAVINGS WoodSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Biddle Signed LithographGeorge Biddle (American, 1885 - 1973) signed lithograph. Signed and dated in pen "George Biddle 1937" lower right. Plate signed and dated "Biddle 1937" center left. Measures 10" x 13.5" sheet size. VGSee Sold Price
Sold2015George Biddle lithographGeorge Biddle (American 1885-1973)- ''The Attack'' (Pennigar 101)- lithograph, 1930, signed, dated, titled and numbered 5/25 in pencil, pl. 12 from 'The Twelve'. 4 5/8 x 7''See Sold Price
Sold2021George Biddle. Lithograph. Expectant Thistles.1928Biddle, George (American, 1885 - 1973) "Expectant Thistles". 1928. Lithograph. On BFK Wove Paper. Limitation: 91/100. Signed in pencil l.r. Sheet: 11" x 16". Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2023The Troy, NY Directory for 1863 - Sampson & Co.Sampson & Co. Troy Directory for 1863, Vol 35, including Lansingburgh, West Troy and Green Island, NY. 431pgs in length with 30pgs of just advertisements, measuring 5" x 7.5" in size. Marbled covers,See Sold Price
Sold2017George Biddle(Pennsylvania/California, 1885-1973) Two North African World War II sketches: Fock Wolf [sic], Bizante, a wrecked Focke-Wulf airplane; Medical Unit, Mateur, both signed lower right "George Biddle/May.See Sold Price
Sold2017George Biddle(Pennsylvania/California, 1885-1973) Two North African World War II sketches; Camels Grazing in a Desert with Wreckage, both signed lower right "George Biddle/May 1943", watercolor and ink, 7 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020The Picasso Project, (15) vols Catalogue RaisonneThe Picasso Project, (15) vols Catalogue Raisonne, Alan Wofsy. Picasso's Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture, a Comprehensive Illustrated Catalogue 1885-1973. 15 hardcovers in jackets, thesSee Sold Price
Sold2019ROCK ISLAND AND MILWAUKEE ROAD RR EPHEMERA LOTRock Island in Color, Vol. I' book, time tables from the late 1940s to 1960s, 28 unused green Rock Island advertising pencils, plus 10 Milwaukee Road time tables also dating from the late 40s to the 6See Sold Price
Sold2021Marvel Comics Spider-Man No. 122 Comic BookDeath of Green Goblin (Norman Osborn), July 1973, Vol. 1 (First Print), Bronze Age, $.20, Nice Original Condition, Fantastic Upgrade Piece, No Major Spinal Cracks or Creases, Ready for GradingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Volume Set Personal Memories of U.S. GrantFirst Edition, 1885, 1886Webster and Company NY, green hard cover boards, stamped central motifs of Grant, gilt titles to Spines. Vol 1 with fold out document , some steel engravings and maps. Good ovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Memoirs of Ulysses Grant 2 vols. 1885 First EditionGrant, Ulysses S., Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant, complete in 2 volumes, 1885 and 1886, First edition, Charles Webster, hardcover, 8vos., original green cloth with shoulder strap spine design, giltSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ideology: Mental Amnesia Self-Induced, Miraculous CuresIdeology: Mental Amnesia Self-Induced, Miraculous Cures Self-Made, Involution and Evolution in the Human Mind by LaRoy Sunderland, Mendum 1885 and 1887 (3 vols in 2). Volume 1+2 bound in green with goSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsArt-Journal (The), 15 vol. in 30, contemporary half green calf, spines gilt, 1849-63 & some later£400
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsRock Island Lines Railroad Graniteware Marble Porcelain Enameled Drinking Cup$50
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35072: Eyvind Earle (American, 1916-2000) Green Meadows$2,200(2 bids)
1 day LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAntique Moonstone, Demantoid Garnet and Diamond Heart Pendant-Pin and Bailey Banks & Biddle Kunzite$650(3 bids)