Sold2024W. Larsen (UK 19th/20th) Fox Hunt Oil On CanvasW. Larsen (UNITED KINGDOM, 19th/21st Century) English school large oil painting on canvas depicting a fox hunt scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold gilt wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher meaSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century English Oil Painting.Fine on canvas rendering of a barnyard scene with roosters and hens, signed lower right. The signature appears to be, W Lammey. Housed in an excellent gold-gilt frame. 29 x 25 overall.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. English School: Landscape - Oil Painting19th century English School oil on canvas painting of a landscape with trees and boats on a loch. [Art: 16" H x 23" W; Frame: 22" H x 30" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018British 19C Ships in Harbor Maritime Oil PaintingEnglish 19th century tall ships flying British flags marine painting. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. Good condition, relined, inpainting in upper left sky and retouch to the craquelure. Has old restorer's lSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. English Hound Painting Oil on Canvas19th C. English oil on canvas painting of 3 hounds on the hillside in painted wood frame. Written on verso Geo. Rowley & Co. London. Measures 15.75"H x 19.50"W framed; 12"H x 16"W unframed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022D. MORRIS: Pond & Cottage - Oil Painting19th century English oil on canvas painting of a pond with a cottage nearby, signed lower right "D. Morris". [Art: 12 1/4" H x 20 1/4" W; Frame: 16 1/2" H x 24 1/2" W]. Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Christening Interior Scene - Oil on Board19th century English school oil on board painting of Christening interior scene, illegibly signed lower left. [Art: 5" H x 3 1/4" W; Frame: 10 1/2" H x 9" W]. Light accretion, losses to giltwood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017English 19th C Oil Painting PortraitPortrait. England. XIXth Century. Oil on board. 8 inches (h)x 6 3/4 inches (w) canvas. FRAMED Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maritime Oil Painting,19th C., Ship at Sea, O/BMaritime Oil Painting,19th C., Ship at Sea, O/B (FIND1405)(MM) Dimensions: 19 1/2 x 26, framed 24 x 30 Property from the Estate of Jack Richmond being auctioned to benefit Prime Time House, offering hSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C English Lake Landscape Painting Signed19th C English Lake Landscape Oil on Panel Painting Signed. Initialed E. S. Panel measures 11.5 inches H x 18.5 W, frame measures 16 x 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023W. RICHARDS (BRITISH, 19TH CENTURY)Pair of English landscape oil on canvas paintings depicting countryside villages with cottages and cathedrals by the river's edge, each signed W. Richards lower right, late 19th century; each canvas 3See Sold Price
Sold2022English School Maritime Painting, 19th centuryEnglish School Maritime Painting, 19th centuryoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in a later frame. Stretcher size 6 x 12 in.; Frame dimensions 10 x 16 1/8 in. Antique Art Galleries, Inc., KensSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Dandie Dinmont w/Jack Russell Terrier" O/C19th c.British School, antique dog painting, oil on canvas titled "Dandie Dinmont with Jack Russell Terrier". The Dandie Dinmont terrier is named after a character in Sir Walter Scott's novel "Guy ManSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Signed 19th C. Coastal Oil Landscapes, English & DutchTwo (2) oil on canvas nautical marine landscapes both signed, one by W. Barre. 1st item: English school, 19th century, oil on canvas painting depicting sailboats and figures along a rocky shoreline, wSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) 19th c. English Maritime O/c of ships, signedPair of mid to late 19th century Maritime oil on canvases depicting ships on the water with figures, possibly English, each illegibly signed at lower right, each 6"h x 12"w, overall dimensions of eachSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. PRIMITIVE STYLE O/C PAINTING OF FESTIVE FIGURES19TH C. ENGLISH OIL ON CANVAS OF FESTIVE FIGURES PAINTED IN A PRIMITIVE STYLE; 23.25"H X 31"W IMAGE, 32.5"H X 40"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold20192pc Lot of Oil Paintings2pc Lot of Oil Paintings Including, J. Cotman, English (1814-1878) Oil on Board Along w/ 19th C O/C of Young Lady. Provenance From a New Jersey Collection. Some Losses to Frames. Dimensions of LargestSee Sold Price
Sold2023English School: Portrait - Oil Painting19th century English School oval portrait of a gentleman, in oil on canvas, in a giltwood frame. Signature not found. [Sight: 11 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 20 1/4" H x 18 1/4" W]. Light rubbing and abrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Octavius Webb (English, 19th century)English oil on canvas painting depicting a cow and her calf in a field, signed lower left, late 19th century; 34"H 46"W overall; Provenance: Christies, London, 2-10-2000, Lot 27, current owner by descSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Portrait of a Woman - Oil Painting19th century English School oil on canvas portrait of a seated noblewoman in a dress with a dog, unsigned. [Art: 45" H x 39" W; Frame: 49" H x 38" W]. Needs restoration.See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Oil, English Village Landscape w/ FiguresGeorge Thompson (British, 19th century), "View of English Countryside", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Landscape painting depicting small period rural village, possibly near Wallingford, BerkshirSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. ENGLISH MARINE PAINTINGMarine Painting Oil on canvas Signed lower left, "H Watt", in a period cove frame h. 8 w. 16 in. overall: 16-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. (frame) Provenance: Descent through the consignor's familySee Sold Price
Sold2022English School Ships at Sea Oil on Canvas, 19th C.19th century, English school, ships at sea, large oil on canvas nautical painting, unsigned. Image: 34" H x 55.5" W; frame: 41" H x 63" W.See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Ca. Mid 19th C., "Portrait of Elizabeth Townley, (wife of Lte$800(2 bids)