Sold2018Henry Martin Gasser, San Antonio, Watercolor PaintingArtist: Henry Martin Gasser, American (1909 - 1981) Title: San Antonio Medium: Watercolor on Paper, signed Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.32 x 25.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Beth Eidelberg (1933-2018) San Antonio, WatercolorBeth Eidelberg (1933-2018) San Antonio, Watercolor. Depicting a house with a fountain and flowers. Titled "Tea Time". Bio is on the back of the piece. Beth Eidelberg had 2 passions; art and San AntoniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carolyn Shelton, "Fiesta At The Menger", 1976Carolyn Shelton, "Fiesta at the Menger", 1976, portraying the Fiesta celebration at the famous Menger Hotel, San Antonio, watercolor on paper, pink matte, sight: 9 x 10" We happily provide seamless shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Annie Gooding Sykes, San AntonioAnnie Gooding Sykes San Antonio watercolor on paper20.25 h × 12 w in (51 × 30 cm) Signed to lower right 'AG Sykes'.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lorenzo Castaneda, Set of 5 Watercolors, MissionsLorenzo Castaneda, set of five watercolors, San Antonio Missions, dated 2008, "Concepcion", "Mission San Jose", "The Alamo", "San Juan", "Mission Espada", framed frame: 25"h x 30.5"w/ largest ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024San Antonio Riverwalk WatercolorSan Antonio Riverwalk scene, watercolor, signed illegibly frame: 21 x 17 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quote at shipping@vogtauction.comSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brother Cletus Behlmann, Mission EspadaBrother Cletus Behlmann (San Antonio, Texas, 1933-2016), Mission Espada, San Antonio, Texas, watercolor on paper sight: height 19.5 in x width 13.5 in. frame: height 28.5 in. x width 22.5 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dong Kingman (Am. 1911-2000), Los Alamos, San Antonio,Los Alamos, San Antonio, Texas, watercolor on paper, 15 x 21 1/2, signed lower right: Kingman, San-A.N.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bill Markowski, The AlamoBill Markowski (Amer., 1922-1998), view of the Alamo (San Antonio, Texas), watercolor and ink on paper, with hidden illustration to verso: mother owl feeding baby milk, while father owl guzzles bottleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Palacio del Rio WatercolorPalacio del Rio along the San Antonio Riverwalk, watercolor, signed illegibly sight: 14 x 11 in.,frame: 21 x 17 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2015Texas Watercolors including the AlamoGrouping of late 19th/early 20th century Texas watercolors of San Antonio including the Alamo. Six (6) cabinet card size watercolors of San Antonio scenes depicting rural life with inscriptions verso.See Sold Price
2022Robert Kenson Reed (1906-1979, San Antonio, TX), Alamo WatercolorRobert Kenson Reed (1906-1979, San Antonio, Texas), Alamo Watercolor, sight: 27 x 32.5", frame: 36 x 41" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas Estate Born in Cadillac, Michigan, Robert Reed becamSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed and titled L/L, "BARNES / Mission San Jose / SA;" 20" x 27 1/2", framed 32"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jesse Almazan, "Produce Row", 1978Jesse Almazan (San Antonio, Texas, 1937-2002), "Produce Row", 1978, San Antonio street scene, watercolor and gouache on paper sight: 20 x 28 in., frame: 27 x 34 in. Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ellsworth Woodward (American/Louisiana, 1861-1939), "San Juan Chapel, San Antonio, TX," 1922, H.- 21Ellsworth Woodward (American/Louisiana, 1861-1939), "San Juan Chapel, San Antonio, TX," 1922, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, titled, signed and dated en verso, presented in a wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caroline Shelton, The AcequiaCaroline Shelton (Texas, 1909-1933), section of San Antonio's acequia (aqueduct), watercolor sight: 18 x 23 in., frame: 26 x 32 in. Provenance: Property from the San Antonio Conservation SocietySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hydrangeas & French Shopfronts (2)Hydrangeas, oil on canvas, sight: 19 x 15.5", frame: 22.5 x 18.5"; French shopfronts, watercolor Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lesta Frank (20th c. San Antonio), Ocean ChildrenProvenance: An Alamo Heights, TX Estate Lesta Frank (San Antonio), Ocean Children, watercolor, framed with artist info 17.5"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Brother Cletus Behlmann, Noah's ArkBrother Cletus Behlmann (San Antonio, Texas, 1933-2016), watercolor scene of Noah's Ark with pairs of animals to include roosters, reindeers, cats, turtles, giraffes, and humans sight: 11 x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Brother Cletus Behlmann, Spring FlowersBrother Cletus Behlmann (1933-2016, San Antonio, Texas), spring flowers, watercolor sight: 30 x 22 in., frame: 36 x 28 in. Provenance: A Bulverde, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pat Safir, "San Antonio's Welcome Mat", 1997Pat Safir (Texas, 20th-21st C.), "San Antonio's Welcome Mat", 1997, watercolor month purchase prize sight: 21.5 x 30 in., frame: 32.5 x 40.5 in. Provenance: Property from the San AntonioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Iris Watercolor and Folding FanIris Watercolor, signed Suresh Pitamber, San Antonio, Texas, 1983; and Framed folding fan, printed with Victorian motifs, sight: 29 x 20.5", frame: 36 x 28" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas cSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE WATERCOLOR PRINT BETH EIDELBERG (1933-2018)Beth Eidelberg (1933-2018) San Antonio Texas Artist Large Watercolor Print. Professionally framed and matted. In frame 33"x27"x1.25". Weight 12 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Hetherington, Mission San JoseMary Hetherington (San Antonio, Texas), Mission San Jose, watercolor sight: 14.5 x 20 in., frame: 19.5 x 25.5 in. Provenance: A Rockport, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping serviSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004) San Jose Mission, San Antonio, Texas, 1962$9,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionRichard Zschaebitz (1860-1912) Dusk at Mission de San Jose, San Antonio, 1905$1,500
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionRolla Taylor (1872-1970) San Antonio (Street to San Fernando Cathedral)$2,000