Sold2022Ike Morgan. Washington Portrait From Dollar Bill.Ike Morgan. Washington Portrait From Dollar Bill. Signed. Not dated. Watercolor and marker on paper. Excellent condition. 18" w x 24" h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Wildlife Portraits (3)Original wildlife portraits (3), to include watercolor Lobster by Bill Scott, largest sight: 13.5 x 10", frame: 24.5 x 20.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seSee Sold Price
Sold2024JUAN RAMON VELASQUEZ, (Puerto Rico, Born 1950), Mixed Media (ink, graphite, watercolor, pastel) onJUAN RAMON VELASQUEZ, (Puerto Rico, Born 1950), Mixed Media (ink, graphite, watercolor, pastel) on Paper, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN; 17 3/8 inches x 15 inches (sheet), matted under glass in a wood frameSee Sold Price
2023Abraham Walkowitz (AMERICAN, 1878–1965) "Portrait of A Lady", watercolor on paperAbraham Walkowitz (AMERICAN, 1878–1965) "Portrait of A Lady", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, dated 1905, 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" sight, 16" x 14" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023DIONISIO PERKINS (Cuban 1929 - 2015) Watercolor and Ink, Women Portrait, signed bottom right,DIONISIO PERKINS (Cuban 1929 - 2015) Watercolor and Ink, Women Portrait, signed bottom right, painting 30 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Antique Chinese Ancestral / Emperor EmpressPair of Antique Chinese Ancestral / Emperor Empress Portraits, watercolor hand painted, sight size 19-1/2 x 13-1/2 inches or 31 x 23 inches overall framed sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse Signed 8x12 Watercolor Portrait of a Woman on Medium to Heavy Grade White PaperHenri Matisse Signed 8x12 Watercolor Portrait of a Woman on Medium to Heavy Grade White Paper. We are honored to present this exquisite 8x12 watercolor painting by Henri Matisse, one of the most venerSee Sold Price
Sold2020A WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF SULTAN ABDUL HAMID II, ITALY,Opaque pigments on paper, depicting the three-quarter profile of sultan Abdul Hamid II, wearing his typical red fez hat. The blue military jacket and a white shirt with an European-inspired military sSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE AND FINE CHINESE EXPORT MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF CAPTAIN JOHN DUKE OF SALEM Circa 1809RARE AND FINE CHINESE EXPORT MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF CAPTAIN JOHN DUKE OF SALEMCirca 1809Attributed to Spoilum (Canton, active 1765-1805). Bust portrait of John Duke, dressed in white stock aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Scottish Sporting Watercolour Portrait W Stewart Farquharson With Hunting DogScottish Sporting Watercolour Portrait W Stewart Farquharson With Hunting Dog 1 Fine Antique Scottish Sporting Work of Art Watercolour Painting Portrait of W Stewart Farquharson With Hunting Dog . SubSee Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMANFramed watercolor and gouache portrait miniature, Portrait of a Gentleman in Cravat and Overcoat, loose in pendant-type frame, portrait: approx 2 3/8"h, 1 7/8"w, overall: 2.75"h, 2 1/8"w **Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederik Muhs Watercolor portrait of a womanA Frederik Muhs (1900-1961) brightly painted watercolor portrait of a woman signed in the lower right corner is in excellent condition. This Frederick Muhs watercolor measures 20"Tx18"W. Originally aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pr of Early Charleston Watercolor Portraits by W. BirchWilliam Russell Birch (Pennsylvania, UK 1755-1834) watercolor and silhouette full length portrait of Charles & Ann Pinchney of Charleston, South Carolina, each marked in lower margin with manuscript sSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. 10K Miniature Watercolor Portrait19th century victorian hand painted portrait of lady, mounted in 10 karat yellow gold pendant frame. Very detailed and in excellent condition! Mourning pendant. Unmarked. Tested for purity. Total weigSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLAUDE QUIVEY WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT EQUESTRIANCLAUDE QUIVEY (AMER, 1871-43), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT, H 4.5", L 6", EQUESTRIAN ON STALLION A watercolor portrait by Claude Quivey. Depicting an equestrian on stallion. From the estate of Gerald TorrenceSee Sold Price
SoldWatercolor Portrait Miniature in Union Case, America, mid-19th century.Watercolor Portrait Miniature in Union Case, America, mid-19th century. Watercolor painting on paper of a young woman with ringlets against a landscape background, mounted in oval aperture of a glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature 'Lafayette' Watercolor PortraitMiniature 'Lafayette' Watercolor Portrait Undated, signed 'Hone' left center edge, depicting the Marquis de Lafayette, in a wood frame under glass Height: 3 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Watercolor Portrait of 4 ChildrenUnusual watercolor portrait of 4 children. 19th century. Sight size H 8-5/8" W 11-1/2". Frame size H12-1/2" W 15-3/8". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/lv82gjnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacob Maentel Watercolor PortraitJacob Maentel Folk Art Watercolor Portrait of a Lady. framed size 12-3/4" x 9-5/8", window 10-3/4" x 7-5/8".See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor Portrait PaintingPossibly by Anders Zorn Anders Zorn Sweden/Illinois (1860 - 1920) 'My Model' Watercolor on paper c.1915 Measurements 13.5" x 10.5" sight size, 24" x 20" x 1" overall NotesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century watercolor portrait of a boy holding a birdEarly 19th century watercolor portrait of a boy holding a bird, boy is Joseph Glein, born 1806, died 1869, portrait painted in 1814, unsigned, all of this information is in pencil in the border, paintSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$90(4 bids)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryWATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN 14KT GOLD PENDANT CASE$300(1 bid)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupReading Artist Portrait of Samuel Reber 1843.$400(1 bid)