Sold2021ANTIQUE RUSSIAN SERGEI VINOGRADOV PASTEL PAINTINGSergei Arsenievich Vinogradov (Russian, 1869-1938) pastel on paper painting of Russian village. Signed in Cyrillic lower left: S. Vinogradov. Provenance: Christie's auction house, Russian Paintings anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sergei Vinogradov (Russian, 1869-1938) BaptismSergei Arsenievich Vinogradov (Russian, 1869-1938)Untitled: BaptismWatercolor on paperCreated: 1898Signed lower left.Dimensions: 19" X 17"Housed in a contemporary hardwood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SERGEI SOLOMKOSergei Sergeevich Solomko, Russian, 1859, 67 to 1926, 28) watercolor painting on paper, A Concubine, in the manner of Art Nouveau. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, WSee Sold Price
2017Original Watercolor on Paper Signed 'SergeiThis lot consists of an Original Watercolor Painting on Paper signed 'Sergei Tchekhonine' in Cyrillic. Tchekhonie (Russia, 1878 - 1936) was a celebrated artist of many talents, being an illustrationisSee Sold Price
Sold2016SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1854-1917), WATERCOLOR,SERGEI VASILKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1854-1917), WATERCOLOR, LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. SHEET 7 1/2 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Sergei Chekhonin (1878-1936), AcrobatSergei Chekhonin (1878-1936), Acrobat Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed (lower right). 30 x 23.5 cm Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. MordeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sergei Chekhonin (1878-1936), ClownSergei Chekhonin (1878-1936), Clown Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) 26.6 x 23.3 cm Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. MordeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sergei Soudeikine 1930's gouache African AmericanSoudeikine, Sergei Yurievich (Russian/American 1883 - 1946), African Inspired Costume Sketch, possibly for Porgy and Bess, circa 1935, gouache and watercolor on tan paper, 14.5 x 18 inches, signed SouSee Sold Price
Sold2016SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (US/RUSSIAN 1883-1946)SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (US/RUSSIAN 1883-1946), MIXED MEDIA PENCIL, WATERCOLOR AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "LITTLE GIRL: DAUGHTER OF RAYMOND MASSEY", ESTATE STAMP AND SIGNATURE VERSO. 17 1/2 X 13 1/4"; FRAMED ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). RussianSergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). Russian. Pencil, Ink, Watercolor on Paper. Painting Measure 8 1/4"in H x 6 1/4"in W and Frame Measure 10 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W. Russian stage designer, Sergei SoudeikiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sergei Bongart (1918-1985, Santa Monica, CA)Temples at Paestum, 1963 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed upper right: Sergei Bongart; signed again, titled and dated at the upper sheet edge verso: Pestum [sic] Sheet: 25" H x 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolors, Portraits of Russian Soldier and Cossack(lot of 2) Sergei Smirnov (Russian, 1954-2006), Portraits of Russian Soldier and Cossack, watercolors, one signed lower right, largest overall (each framed): 19.25"h x 13.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hart Original Watercolor of a Quezal for Gould's TrogonidaeHART, William Matthew (British, 1830-1908). Quezal or Pharomacrus mocinno. Original watercolor heighened with gum arabic on paper. Inscribed in pencil upper left by Gould "Plant Barkeria Elegans", andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Chinese Watercolor Painting -Li Ke RanSize: 106"x54"(Frame) 71"x38"(painting)See Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 106 - Blue Plantain LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 106: "Blue Plantain Lily", Hemerocallis Coerulea. Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Prepared for Les Liliacees ca. 1802-1816. CompletSee Sold Price
Sold2018XU BEIHONG CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBeihong Xu (CHINESE, 1895 - 1953) original equestrian watercolor work on paper depicting a standing horse with front left leg slightly raised. Poem seen to upper right with red seal; a further red seaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 3 - Plantain LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 3: "Plantain Lily" Hemerocallis Japonica, or Japanese Hosta Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. Redoute". PrepSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Chinese Watercolor Painting- Fu Bao ShiSize: 68"x36"(Frame) 50-1/2"x26-1/2"(painting)See Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 384 - Cardwell Lilly or Christmas LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 384 (tas 383): "Cardwell Lily or Christmas Lily" Pancratium amboinense. Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2018XU BEIHONG CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBeihong Xu (CHINESE, 1895 - 1953) original equestrian watercolor work on paper depicting a galloping horse. Poem seen to lower left with red seal. Measures approx. 19 1/2" height x 21 1/2" width (49.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Original Watercolor of a Crested Caracara EagleROBERT, Nicolas (FRENCH, 1614-1685). Crested Caracara Eagle (Polyborus plancus). Pencil, watercolor and gouache, on vellum, with gold border. ca. 1675. 16 1/2" x 12 1/4" visible, 24 1/2" x 20" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877- near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolor andRAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877 - near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Work reproduced in the Catalogue raisonné of the artist Aquarelles et gouaches-SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Ravenel Huger Smith Watercolor Painting, The Silent WatchersAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (South Carolina, 1876-1958) tonalist watercolor Low Country landscape painting, titled "The Silent Watchers", depicting two white cranes perched in branches amid a purple andSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Pablo Picasso Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WATERCOLOR THEORUM ON PAPER STILL LIFE W/ GLITTER COMPOTE & FRUIT, UNSIGNED, 20THC 13 1/2" X 17 1/2"$200(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "WINTER LANDSCAPE" WATERCOLOR 24" X 18"$2,500(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "EVERGREENS IN WINTER " WATERCOLOR 20" X 14 1/2"$2,500
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"$1,450(6 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$90(5 bids)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait lady in yellow dress & feathered hat, watercolor on paper, dated 1796 on reverse painting,$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937$950(5 bids)
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.3 EARLY 19THC. SILHOUETTES & 2 WATERCOLOR PROFILES (5) LARGEST 6 3/4" X 7 1/4"$125(2 bids)