Sold2020Chinese 18th Cen. Or Earlier Gilt Bronze Seated Buddha18th Century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze Seated Buddha with incised details to robes and body; with a later hard wood stand. Height of gilt bronze 7 inches (17.8 cm.) X width at base 4 3/4 inches (See Sold Price
Sold2024Olger Villegas CruzCuban, b. 1934Untitled (Mother and Child)Signed with artist's mark and numbered III/XBronze on wood baseOverall including base 10 1/2 x 22 x 10 3/8 inches (26.7 x 56 x 26.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell, Diggin InEd Mell(b. 1942)Diggin Inbronze, edition of 18inscribed: Ed Mell14 x 18 x 4 3/4 in. (35.6 x 45.7 x 12.1 cm.) Collection of Ronald & Jacquelyn Feller, Tucson, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Kuba Prayer RugEarly Kuba Prayer Rug 131 x 110 cm (4' 4" x 3' 7") Caucasus, dated 1258 (1840) Condition: very good according to age, scattered low pile, both lower corners slightly restored, lower end slightly damagSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Lichtenstein Shipboard Girl Signed LithoLichtenstein, Roy, (American 1923-1997), Shipboard Girl, 1965, offset lithograph on white wove paper, signed in pencil lower right, full sheet 68.7 x 51.4 cm, image 66.3 x 48.7 cm, unframed, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF THAI FLORAL VINE REPOUSSE SILVER BOWLS AND STEM TRAYA PAIR OF THAI FLORAL VINE REPOUSSE SILVER BOWLS AND STEM TRAY all marked underneath; height and diameter: 13 x 21 cm (5 1/8 x 8 1/4 in.), 11 x 18 cm (4 3/8 x 7 1/8 in.), 11 x 17 cm (4 3/8 x 6 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky signed 'A. WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whomSee Sold Price
SoldJESSIE ARMS BOTKE (American, 1883-1971) Two White Peacocks (sheet size 23 3/4 x 17 7/8 in (60.3...JESSIE ARMS BOTKE (American, 1883-1971) Two White Peacocks signed 'JESSIE ARMS BOTKE' (lower right) watercolor on laid paper sheet size 23 3/4 x 17 7/8 in (60.3 x 45.4 cm).framed 32 1/2 x 26 5/8 x 1 1See Sold Price
Sold2022A Turquoise and Gold, Mooneater, Tibet, circa 1900A Turquoise and Gold Brooch, Mooneater (Cheppu) Lhasa, Tibet, circa 1900 Inset with Turquoise, Rubies and Carnelian 4 1/2 in x 3 in (11.4 cm x 7.6 cm) The magnificent brooch, known as Mooneater (CheppSee Sold Price
Sold2024Corn with Gourd Shoushan Soap Stone OrnamentCorn with Gourd Shoushan Soap Stone Ornament (19.7 x 6.4 x 34.3 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021A GILT BRONZE MANJUSHRI YONGLE MARK AND PERIODA MING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF MANJUSHRI YONGLE MARK AND PERIOD. Dimensions: 11 x 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 in. Provenance: The vendors relative was one Mr Robin George who was trained as a lawyer in AustraSee Sold Price
Sold202278075: A Very Rare Chinese Blue and Sancai Glazed PilloA Very Rare Chinese Blue and Sancai Glazed Pillow, Tang Dynasty 2-1/2 x 4-3/4 x 3-7/8 inches (6.4 x 12.1 x 9.8 cm) PROVENANCE: C.T.See Sold Price
Sold2023Elmer Schooley, Snakeweed PastureElmer Schooley(1916 - 2007)Snakeweed Pastureoil on canvassigned lower right: Schooley44 x 58 in. (111.8 x 147.3 cm.), Frame: 45 7/8 x 59 3/4 x 2 1/4 in. (116.5 x 151.8 x 5.7 cm.) Private Collection, CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick H. Evans, Ely Cathedral: Across Nave and OctagonFrederick H. Evans(British, 1853 - 1943)Ely Cathedral: Across Nave and Octagon, 1903photogravurefrom Camera Work 4, 19033 x 2 3/4 in. (7.6 x 7 cm.), mount: 11 3/4 x 8 1/8 in. (29.8 x 20.6 cm.) Lee MalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Chinese style bronze ding.An Ancient Chinese style bronze ding. Bronze tripod ding on carved wooden base. Inscription to interior. 7" x 6 3/4". With base: 10" x 6 3/4".Condition: Heavily oxidizedProvenance: From the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR (AFTER) FRENCH 1841-1919Young Girl Reading a Book, oil on canvas, 10 x 13 in (25.4 x 33 cm), framed 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45.7 cm), signed upper left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Mamaroneck, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Tiffany Studios Sconces with Favrile GlassPair of Tiffany Studios Sconces with Favrile Glass "Pulled Feather" Shadesearly 20th centurypatinated bronze, Favrile glasseach shade engraved "L.C. Tiffany - Favrile"11 3/4 x 6 3/4 x 7 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)Lion, 1964oil on canvas 20 x 17 cm (7 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 36 x 33 cm (14 1/8 x 13 in.)signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Findlay GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold202278106: A Chinese Blue and White Lotus Bowl, Ming DynastA Chinese Blue and White Lotus Bowl, Ming Dynasty, Xuande Period 3-3/4 x 7-3/4 x 7-3/4 inches (9.5 x 19.7 x 19.7 cm) Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dimitri Hadzi (1921-2006): Floating Helmetbronze, c. 1962; signed and numbered VI/VI; Excluding plinth: 33 1/2 in. high, Overall: 37 1/2 x 17 x 10 in. (95.3 x 43.2 x 25.4 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Famed Pianist and ProducerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blue Sarouk Rug, Persia, Ca. 1910, 2'3'' x 4'0''Blue Sarouk Rug, Persia, Ca. 1910, 2'3'' x 4'0'' (69 x 122 cm). Weight: 7 lbs. Material: wool pile, cotton warp, cotton weft.See Sold Price
SoldAMERICAN SCHOOL, 20TH CENTURY WOMAN READINGAMERICAN SCHOOL, 20TH CENTURY WOMAN READING Etching on woven paper, initialed 'R.E.A.' in pencil, inscribed, plate 9 3/4 x 7 in. (24.8 x 17.7 cm), sheet 12 5/8 x 9 5/8 in. (32.1 x 24.4 cm), matted andSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x...William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle gouache 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.) (sheet); 22.6 x 17.2 cm. (8 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.) (image) Executed in 1934 Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Huanghuali and Mixed Woods Writing Desk, 20th Century 近代 黃花$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis C. Tiffany Furnaces Desk Clock, Retailed by Tiffany & Co.$600(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue Ground Embroidery 'Birthday' Scroll with Calligraphy Panel 藍緞地$1,000(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.$3,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Sang-de-Boeuf Glazed Porcelain Cups, Qing Dynasty 清 永樂$1,200(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Five-Piece Clock Garniture$5,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Clair-de-Lune Glazed Porcelain Beehive Water Coupe, Taibaizun, 19th Century $500(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35058: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Sno$1,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Fresco Fragment Depicting Celestial Maidens, Ming Dynasty 明 瀝粉$1,000