Sold2023WILLIAM GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938). BLIND MAN-LAME LETTER, Ink and watercolor on paper. SignedWILLIAM GLACKENS (American, 1870-1938). BLIND MAN-LAME LETTER, Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed lower right on corner - Framed, Sight: 9 in. x 11 in. Framed, 17 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Glackens - The Laughing GasLot 42 William Glackens American (1870 - 1938) The Laughing Gas ink on paper signed lower right sight: 8 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, Inc. label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Glackens (1870 - 1938)William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) Pastel on paper , Signed , measures 11" x 9" , w/frame 21" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2020William James Glackens (1870 - 1938). Watercolor onWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938). Watercolor on Paper. Measure 9 1/4"in H x 13 1/4"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 16 3/4"in W with frame. William James Glackens (March 13, 1870-May 22, 1938) was a U.S. reSee Sold Price
Sold2021William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) AmericanWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) American. Pencil on Paper. Measure 5 1/4"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 9"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Genre, figure, landscape and still-life painting. WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) AmericanWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/4"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 17 3/4"in W x 1 3/4"in D Known for: Genre, figure, landscape and still-life paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) AmericanWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) American Gouache on Paper Measure 8 1/4"in H x 11 3/4"in W x 14 1/2"in H x 18"in W with frame Known for: Genre, figure, landscape and still-life painting BiographySee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCOISE GILOT (B. 1921): MERIKA1978; pen and ink on paper, matted and framed under glass; signed lower right, titled lower left; Condition: crack to frame glass; 19 1/2 x 25 inches sight; 26 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Walkowitz (Rus. 1878-1965), Study for Circus Theme, Pen and ink and watercolor on paper,Abraham Walkowitz (Rus. 1878-1965) Study for Circus Theme Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r., exhibition label verso 13 1/4" x 9 1/8" sight, 18 3/4" x 14 3/4" framed PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Varujan Boghosian (Am. 1926-2020), "Babylon" c. 1985, Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, framedVarujan Boghosian (Am. 1926-2020) "Babylon" c. 1985 Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, framed under glass Initialed l.r., signed, titled and dated verso 10 3/8" x 14 1/4" actual, 18 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Glackens - Young GirlLot 97 William Glackens American (1870-1938) Young Girl charcoal on paper signed lower right sheet: 7 x 4 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 15 x 12 1/4 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) AmericanWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) American Mixed Media on Paper Measure 10 3/4"in H x 6 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 10 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Genre, figure, landscape and still-life painting BioSee Sold Price
Sold2024(7) ANTIQUE PEN & INK DRAWINGSGroup of (7) drawings or studies. Pen and ink on paper. Framed and mounted between glass. Dimensions: H 7" x W 5". Condition: Paper worn on edges, with some losses, some minor foxing and toning. PreseSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Thon (Am. 1906-2000), Round Tree, Ink on paper, framed under glassWilliam Thon (Am. 1906-2000) Round Tree Ink on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 17 1/2" x 23 1/2" sight, 24 7/8" x 30 7/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection York, Maine<See Sold Price
Sold2019William Glackens American Realist Tempera on PaperTempera on paper. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed W. Glackens on the lower right corner. Inscribed in pencil 49 on verso. Stamped faintly on verso. Attributed to William Glackens (1870-1938, ASee Sold Price
Sold2023William GlackensWilliam Glackens American, 1870-1938 Bargain Basement Initialed W G (ll) Charcoal and pastel on paper 12 x 21 inches (30.5 x 53.3 cm) Provenance: Kraushaar Galleries, New York, October 1956> C PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chardin Pen & Ink on Paper.Jean Baptiste-Simeon Chardin, pen and ink on paper, Gentleman writing at his desk, signed lower right, Chardin. Framed, under glass. (Approx. 8 1/2" x 6 1/2", overall: 13" x 10 3/4").See Sold Price
Sold2021Lynn Russell Chadwick Abstract Pen and InkLynn Russell Chadwick, CBE RA ( 1914 – 2003) Abstract Pen and Ink Study on Paper. Signed Chadwick 56 lower right. Framed under glass 41 x 51 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Glackens, Courtroom Scene, Pencil DrawingArtist: William Glackens, Attributed to, American (1870 - 1938) Title: Courtroom Scene Medium: Pencil on Paper signed l.l. Size: 7 x 10 in. (17.78 x 25.4 cm)See Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHRoland Topor (1938 Paris - 1997 ibid), 'Le Baiser', c. 1964€800
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHDutch artist of the 17th century, Southern lake landscape with buildings and fishermen, 17th century€400
Sep 29Global Auctions Company10pc Sterling Silver Birmingham Desk Set 1864 Engraved foliate designs$1,000
2 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Bathers, Walker’s Pond (New Hampshire), c. 1922$20,000