Sold2023Painting, William ScharfWilliam Scharf (American, b. 1927), "The To Sally Mirror," 1959, oil on canvas, signed, dated and titled/inscribed verso, canvas: 15"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, William ScharfWilliam Scharf (American, b. 1927), "Two Down Persons," 1968, pencil on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated verso, inscribed verso, sheet: 10.75"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 17"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Scharf (1927-2018), Art by the Foot, AcrylicProperty from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: William Scharf (American, b. 1927-2018), Art by the Foot, Acrylic on Paper, unsigned but with notarized letter from Scharf's friend LaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Fred MartinFred Martin (American, b. 1927), "#30," 1981, watercolor on paper (laid down on board), pencil signed and dated lower right, gallery label (SFAI, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, board: 60.5"h x 30.7See Sold Price
Sold2016Clare Ernst Struble, mixed media constructionClare Ernst Struble (American, b. 1927), "Hans' Box II," 1995, mixed media construction, gallery labels (Campbell-Thiebaud Gallery, San Francisco/Allan Stone Gallery, New York) affixed verso, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Mona BeaumontMona Beaumont (American, b. 1927), "Arc 25," 1963, oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated on San Francisco Art Institute label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 54.25"h x 42.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Wood (American, b. 1960)Untitled, 1998; Oil on primed paper (framed); 15" x 11 1/8" (sheet); Provenance: Daniel Weinberg Contemporary Art, San Francisco (label on verso); Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017William T. Wiley, (American, b. 1937), Reming Tongue,William T. Wiley, (American, b. 1937), Reming Tongue, 2001, mixed media on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 36.5" x 39.25" Provenance: Rena Bransten Gallery, San Francisco, California (label on veSee Sold Price
Sold2022An He (Chinese American, b 1957) Painting "Garden Walk"An He (Chinese American, b 1957) Painting "Garden Walk", oil on canvas, signed An He, also known as Hans Amis, label on back from Maiden Lane Gallery, San Francisco, CA, 40" x 30", framed 49" x 39", eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ron Davis (American, b. 1937) Vent Trio, 1973Ron Davis (American, b. 1937) Vent Trio, 1973 acrylic on linen on board signed Ronald Davis, titled and dated (verso) 20 x 42 inches. Provenance: Leo Castelli, New York John Berggruen, San Francisco ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Work on paper, Deanna ForbesDeanna Forbes (American, b. 1940), “Kitchen Stove,” 1971, watercolor and pencil on paper, initialed lower right, gallery labels (The William Sawyer Gallery, San Francisco, CA and the San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, William Alexander GawWilliam Alexander Gaw (American, 1891-1973), "Daisies," 1940, oil on canvas, signed lower left, gallery label (Maxwell Galleries, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, overall (with frame): 27"h x 23"w. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monotype, William A GawWilliam A Gaw (American, 1891-1973), Flowers, 1956, monotype, signed and dated lower right, sight: 5"h x 7"w, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 10.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San Francisco, CSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM SCHARF (b. 1927, Pennsylvania) Gouache7 x 6 1/2 in., 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (framed). William Scharf is a modernist painter in abstract-expressionist style. His work is noted for its expansive color applied with sweeping gestures and bold stSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Scharf Abstraction Oil on CanvasWilliam Scharf (American, 1927-2018), abstraction, oil on canvas, July 1964, unsigned, dated on reverse. Image: 12.75" H x 14.5" W; frame: 13.5" H x 15.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Scharf "Susannah And" Gouache on PaperWilliam Scharf (American, 1927-2018), "Susannah And," gouache on paper, October 27, 1949, signed lower right in pencil, signed and dated on reverse. Image: 9.25" H x 11.5" W; frame: 18.5" H x 20.5" W.See Sold Price
2019William Scharf, Mixed Media (W/Artist Book)WILLIAM SCHARF (B. 1927) Floral Abstract Mixed media on artist board 30" x 22" Signed, dated lower corner, inscribed on verso With artist book featuring original works of art by William ScharfSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Scharf, Mixed Media (W/Artist Book)WILLIAM SCHARF (B. 1927) Floral Abstract Mixed media on artist board 30\" x 22\" Signed, dated lower corner, inscribed on verso With artist book featuring original works of art by William ScharfSee Sold Price
Sold2018WAYLAND MOORE (AMERICAN, B. 1935) - SAN FRANCISCOWAYLAND MOORE (AMERICAN, B. 1935) - SAN FRANCISCO - Signed lower right - Numbered 39/250 lower left - Framed, matted, and glazed - 21 x 14 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2019Gary Bukovnik(American, b. 1947) San Francisco StillGary Bukovnik (American, b. 1947) San Francisco Still Life #38, 1987 watercolor on paper 37 3/4 x 60 inches. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the Boca Raton Museum of Art to benefit the AcquisitionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kate Montague Hall, SF World's Fair, Oil on CanvasboardKATE MONTAGUE HALL (American, b. 1874), San Francisco PPIE World's Fair, oil on canvasboard, canvasboard: 16 x 12.75 inches, framed: 20.5 x 17 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016John Stobart Print, San Francisco, 1849, sgd.John Stobart, American, b. 1929, "San Francisco, The Vicar of Bray, in Yerba Buena Cove during the Gold Rush, November, 1849", maritime print, signed lower right, numbered 120/750(COLNS5210)(WK). MeasSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35067: Margaret Keane (American, 1927-2022) Sound of Fr$3,000