Sold2024Winold Reiss "Langston Hughes, 1925" PrintWinold Reiss (1886-1953) was a German-American artist and designer known for his portraits, illustrations, and interior designs. Reiss moved to the United States in 1913 and became well-known for hisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Winold (Fritz Winold) Reiss (1886 - 1953), Print,Burlington Northern Collection print, "Chief Wades in the Water" -562157-See Sold Price
Sold2021Original Winold Reiss (1886-1953) Pastel & InkThis is an outstanding authentic original work of art pastel and ink titled "Native American Woman and Blankets," by the astounding Winold Reiss (1886-1953) from circa 1920. The artwork features a pasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Winold Reiss (1886-1953) Framed Artwork CollectionFeatured in this lot is this Winold Reiss (1886-1953) framed artwork collection. There are four pieces of artwork in this collection that shows wooden frames fashioned like pieces of bamboo. The firstSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Winold Reiss 1886-1953 From The Original Paintings Lot Of 2 Colored LithographAmerican Winold Reiss 1886-1953 From The Original Paintings Lot Of 2 Colored Lithograph. Unframed 12" X 9". Provenance: One Person Private Estate Central Florida. Please copy and paste the USee Sold Price
Sold2023Winold Reiss Woman Sitting PrintOverall with frame 24-1/4" high x 20-3/4" wide. Winold (Fritz Winold) Reiss (1886 - 1953) was active/lived in New York, Montana, Nevada / Germany. Winold Reiss is known for Indian portrait and mural pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winold Reiss 1886-1953 Architectural Interior NYCWinold Reiss (American, 1886-1953). Original mixed media interior architectural design rendering on board. Titled, "Lugene, Inc., 604 Madison Avenue, New York (interior)," produced circa 1945-1946. PeSee Sold Price
2016Winold Reiss (American, 1886-1953)Winold Reiss (American, 1886-1953), Giant walking through a village, wood or linocut, pencil signed, 7"h x 6"w (sight), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017REISS, FRITZ WINOLD(1886-1953 American) Cubist Art Deco style figure in landscape, unframed tempura on illustration board, initialed lower left, approximate image size 16" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Arp "Dreams and Projects" Original Woodcut, 1951**First Time At Auction** Jean (Hans) Arp (French-German-American, 1886-1966), an original woodcut from "Dreams and Projects", published in 1952 by Curt Valentin, New York, edition of 320, unbound, coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Morgan Gustin ''Untitled'' (Mount Rainier) 1953 WoodcutPaul Morgan Gustin (1886-1974 Washington) ''Untitled'' (Mount Rainier) 1953 Color Woodcut 5.25''x6'' Sheet. Ink signed lower right. Printed on original bi-fold Christmas card. Excellent condition withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Winold (Fritz Winold) Reiss Gouache PaintingTitle is Mexican Fantasy. Gouache on Paper. 23 1/2" by 29 1/2" framed. 14 3/4" by 20" unframed. The Mexico Diary: Winold Reiss between Vogue Mexico and Harlem Renaissance. An Illustrated Trilingual EdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Winold Reiss Glacier Park PaintingOil on Board. 42 1/2" by 73". Panel features two Indians smoking, the park's vast mountain range sprawls behind them. Indians featured are: Big Face Chief; Arrow Top. Provenance: Ex Stainsby CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953) California and Missouri, Landscape Oil Painting on BoardA beautiful little country landscape painting with house, by Henry McFee. Good condition, but needs a cleaning. Painting has notes attached to the verso. Please note the absence of a condition reportSee Sold Price
Sold2018Winold Reiss (American, 1886-1953) - Mixed MediaGouache with silver on board. "Shellball Apartments, Kew Gardens, L.I. Design for a Ceiling, 1929," geometric shapes. Ex. Shepherd Gallery, New York. With paperwork of provenance. 5" X 8.5" (11" X 14.See Sold Price
Sold2016Morgan Russel (1886 - 1953).La Vallee du Serein a Molay c. 1926. Oil on canvas. 17'' x 19''. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2020Winold Reiss, Red SiloWinold Reiss Red Silo gouache on board22 h × 30 w in (56 × 76 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021MAXIMILIEN LOUIS FIOT (1886 - 1953): DOG BOOKENDSbronze with brown patination; signed in casting, Susse Freres, Paris foundry inscription, further inscribed "Cire Perdue" ; The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 4 3/4 inches wide; 7 3/4 inches higSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)Roy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997) The Cattle Rustler, 1953, woodcut in colors on Japanese paper, signed in pencil lower right, dated, titled, numbered 2/6, Preliminary edition, matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018FIOT, M. Large Signed Patinated Bronze of an EagleA magnificent and large sculpture. Signed on the base. Maximilien Louis Fiot (French 1886 - 1953). From a Scarsdale, NY estate. - Dimensions: 31" x 23" x 9.5".See Sold Price
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPencil Signed Woodcut Gerhard Marcks Cats Unframed Bauhaus$100(1 bid)