Fine Art at Auction 2017-03-25 Auction - 487 Price Results - Rachel Davis Fine Arts in OH - Page 4

Leonard E. Fisher egg tempera and scrafittoLe Pho oilF. Childe Hassam etching
Cleveland, OH, United States

Fine Art at Auction

18th, 19th and 20th c. American and European Paintings, Prints and Sculpture featuring the Cleveland School of Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec lithograph: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French 1864-1901)- ''Schlome Fuss a La Synagogue'' (Delteil 239)- lithograph, 1898, from 'Au Pied du Sinai' by G. Clemenceau, Pl. 4, published by H. Fleury. 7 1/16 x 5
0067: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec lithographEst. $200-$400
William L. Wyllie etching: William L. Wyllie (British 1851-1931)- ''Britannia and other J-Class Yachts Off No-Man''- etching, signed in pencil, faint window from mat. 3 3/8 x 13''
0068: William L. Wyllie etchingEst. $150-$250
Anders Zorn etching: Anders Zorn (Swiss 1860-1920)- ''Prince Paul Troubetzkoy II'' (Asplund 219)- etching, 1909, signed in pencil, signed and annotated 'To Miss Frances Eells Paul T' in pencilalso signed in pencil by
0069: Anders Zorn etchingEst. $800-$1,200
Anders Zorn etching: Anders Zorn (Swedish 1860-1920)- ''Dal River'' (Asplund 284 1st state)- etching, 1919, signed in pencil. 7 x 4 1/2''
0070: Anders Zorn etchingEst. $600-$900
Anders Zorn etching: Anders Zorn (Swedish 1860-1920)- ''The Pilot'' (Asplund 285)- etching, 1919, signed in pencil, faint window from mat. 7 x 4 3/4''
0071: Anders Zorn etchingEst. $600-$900
Anders Zorn etching: Anders Zorn (Swedish 1860-1920)- ''Balance'' (Asplund 287)- etching, 1919, signed in pencil, faint window from mat. 6 1/2 x 4 1/2''
0072: Anders Zorn etchingEst. $800-$1,200
19th c. American School oil: 19th c. American School- Portrait of A Gentleman- oil on canvas (relined). 29 x 24"
0072A: 19th c. American School oilEst. $200-$400
19th c. American School oil: 19th c. American School- Portrait of A Lady- oil on canvas (relined). 30 x 25" (o)
0072B: 19th c. American School oilEst. $200-$400
19th c. American School oil: 19th c. American School- Landscape with Two Figures by Tree- oil on cigar box lid, possibly signed but illegible, yellowing of edges from frame. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2''
0073: 19th c. American School oilEst. $200-$400
19th c. American School oil: 19th c. American School- Tiger- oil on panel. 18 x 24''
0074: 19th c. American School oilEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
Jonathan B. Morse oil: Jonathan B. Morse (American 1834-1898)- Rocky Coastline- oil on canvas (relined), signed J. B. Morse lower right. 21 x 36''
0075: Jonathan B. Morse oilEst. $500-$800
John Kavanaugh oil: John Kavanaugh (American 1853-1898)- Forest Landscape- oil on canvas, 1884, signed J. Kavanaugh and inscribed Paris 1884. 21 1/2 x 15 1/4''
0076: John Kavanaugh oilEst. $800-$1,200
Georgia Timken Fry oil: Georgia Timken Fry (American 1864-1921)- ''Sunset, Fountainbleau''- oil on canvas, 1890, signed Georgea Timken / 1890 and dedicated 'A Mon Ami Mary' lower right, yellow varnish, imbedded grime, some
0077: Georgia Timken Fry oilEst. $300-$500
Julie H. Beers oil: Julie H. Beers (American 1835-1913)- Mountain Landscape- oil on canvas, signed 'Julie H. Beers' lower left. 6 1/8 x 8 1/4''
0078: Julie H. Beers oilEst. $600-$900
I. Zerind (?) oil: I. Zerind (?) (American 19/20th c.)- ''Anna''- oil on velvet, signed ''I. Zerind'' lower right, titled lower middle. 8 x 10''
0079: I. Zerind (?) oilEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
Charles W. Norton watercolor and graphite: Charles W. Norton (American 1848-1901)- ''L. Seaton''- watercolor and graphite on paper laid on linen, heavily light struck and faded, approx. 3''l. tear lower center, few other tears and scuffing.
0080: Charles W. Norton watercolor and graphiteEst. $400-$700
Alfred Wordsworth Thompson oil: Alfred Wordsworth Thompson (American 1840-1896)- Shelter in Landscape- oil on board, 2 cracks in paint in the lower half. 8 3/4 x 13''
0081: Alfred Wordsworth Thompson oilEst. $100-$200
Arthur Parton watercolor: Arthur Parton (American 1842-1914)- Flowers in a Field- watercolor on paper, signed Arthur Parton lower right, tipped to support sheeet, minor wear to left and top edges from mat. 6 x 3 3/4''
0081A: Arthur Parton watercolorEst. $200-$400
Elizabeth McGillivray Knowles oil: Elizabeth McGillivray Knowles (Canadian 1866-1928)- Tree Study- oil on canvasboard, signed ''Elizabeth A. McG. Knowles'' lower left. 8 x 4 7/8''
0082: Elizabeth McGillivray Knowles oilEst. $200-$400
William Clusmann watercolor: William Clusmann (American 1859-1927)- Fall Landscape- watercolor on paper mounted to board, signed ''W. Clusmann'' lower right, browned edges. 8 x 10''
0083: William Clusmann watercolorEst. $150-$250
Margaret Patterson pastel: Margaret Patterson (American 1867-1950)- New England Cedars- pastel on paper, 1907, signed and dated ''Margaret Patterson 1907'' lower left. 15 x 12''
0084: Margaret Patterson pastelEst. $800-$1,200
William S. Rice watercolor: William S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- ''Edge of Quarry, Near Mills College Oakland CA''- watercolor, signed ''W. S. Rice'' lower right in ink, 1911, titled and dated on verso in ink. 11 3/4 x 8
0085: William S. Rice watercolorEst. $500-$800
William S. Rice watercolor: William S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- ''San Leandro Creek, Canyon Eucalypt''- watercolor on paper, 1912, signed ''W. S. Rice'' in ink lower left, titled and dated in ink on verso. 8 7/8 x 11 5/8''
0086: William S. Rice watercolorEst. $500-$800
William S. Rice watercolor: William S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- ''Black Mountain, Healdsburg, CA''- watercolor on paper, c. 1912, titled on verso in pencil, a few small brown spots in lower middle of image, browned edges. 9
0087: William S. Rice watercolorEst. $500-$800