Fine Art at Auction 2017-03-25 Auction - 487 Price Results - Rachel Davis Fine Arts in OH - Page 5

Leonard E. Fisher egg tempera and scrafittoLe Pho oilF. Childe Hassam etching
Cleveland, OH, United States

Fine Art at Auction

18th, 19th and 20th c. American and European Paintings, Prints and Sculpture featuring the Cleveland School of Art
Lot Number: Lowest
William S. Rice watercolor: William S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- ''Close View, Ransom's Quarry, Near Oakland CA''- watercolor, c. 1915, signed ''W. S. Rice'' lower left, horizontal crease lower right corner (5'', barely
0088: William S. Rice watercolorEst. $500-$800
William S. Rice watercolor: William S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- ''Distant View, Ransom's Quarry, Oakland CA''- watercolor on paper, c. 1915, signed ''W. S. Rice'' lower right, rough along bottom edge. 10 7/8 x 17''
0089: William S. Rice watercolorEst. $500-$800
William S. Rice watercolor: William S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- Santa Cruz Surf- watercolor on paper, ca. 1916, signed W. S. Rice lower right. 10 5/8 x 13 5/8''
0090: William S. Rice watercolorEst. $500-$800
19th c. American School oil: 19th/20th c. American School- Landscape- oil on canvas, surface grime otherwise good condition. 12 x 16''
0090A: 19th c. American School oilEst. $150-$250
Joseph Pennell watercolor: Joseph Pennell (American 1857-1926)- ''Autumn Evening - Sound Boats Going Out''- watercolor on paper, ca. 1922, signed J. Pennell lower left, light struck. 9 3/4 x 12 1/8''
0091: Joseph Pennell watercolorEst. $150-$250
Mary Gray Mendenhall oil: Mary Gray Mendenhall (American 20th c.)- Landscape- oil on board, signed 'May Gray Mendenhall' lower left, good condition. 9 3/8 x 11 3/8''
0092: Mary Gray Mendenhall oilEst. $200-$400
Frank Russel Green oil: Frank Russel Green (American 1856-1940)- ''Spring time''- oil on board, signed 'Frank Russel Green' lower right. 7 1/8 x 9 1/8''
0093: Frank Russel Green oilEst. $300-$500
Moy Schweitzer oil: Moy Schweitzer (American 1872-?)- Winter Landscape- oil on canvas, signed Moy J. Schweitzer lower left. 24 x 32''
0095: Moy Schweitzer oilEst. $200-$400
Gifford Beal gouache: Gifford Beal (American 1879-1956)- ''Flowers in a White Vase''- gouache on paper, c. 1930's, mat burn, multiple pinholes in upper left and lower left, moisture stain in upper left corner, painting on
0096: Gifford Beal gouacheEst. $600-$900
Alexander P. Proctor watercolor: Alexander P. Proctor (Canadian 1860-1950)- Mountain Landscape- watercolor on paper, signed in pencil 'A. P. Proctor' lower right. 6 1/8 x 7 1/4''
0097: Alexander P. Proctor watercolorEst. $150-$250
Max Pildos oil: Max Pildos (American 20th c.)- House in Landscape- oil on canvas, signed Max Pildos lower left. 18 x 26''
0098: Max Pildos oilEst. $200-$400
Eugene Speicher graphite: Eugene Speicher (American 1883-1962)- Standing Nude- graphite on paper, 1933, signed in pencil lower right, inscription ''To June and Harry, Xmas 1933'', window from mat, small tear in lower right
0099: Eugene Speicher graphiteEst. $150-$250
Kate Brainard Lamb oil: Kate Brainard Lamb (American 1862-1955)- Toledo Cityscape- oil on canvasboard, signed K. B. Lamb lower right, surface grime. 14 x 12''
0100: Kate Brainard Lamb oilEst. $700-$1,000
Ernest David Roth graphite, pen and ink: Ernest David Roth (American 1879-1964)- ''Lower Manhattan with Brooklyn and Manhattan Bridges''- graphite, pen and ink, c. 1935, signed ''E. D. Roth'' in ink lower right, pinholes in top corners of
0101: Ernest David Roth graphite, pen and inkEst. $300-$500
Charles Gerhart watercolor: Charles Gerhart (American 1900-?)- ''Front and Fulton, NYC''- watercolor on paper, signed Gerhart lower right. 12 x 17 1/2''
0102: Charles Gerhart watercolorEst. $300-$500
Paul Caron watercolor or gouache: Paul Caron (Canadian 1874-1941)- Canadian Snow Scene- watercolor or gouache, signed ''Paul Caron'' lower left, minor craquelure in a few of the white-painted areas. 5 x 6 3/4''
0103: Paul Caron watercolor or gouacheEst. $150-$250
Eliza Barchus oil: Eliza Barchus (American 1857-1959)- ''Mt. Hood, Oregon''- oil on canvas, 1905, signed Barchus lower right, framed. Illustrated: Barchus, Agnes- ''Eliza R. Barchus- The Oregon Artist''; Binford &
0104: Eliza Barchus oilEst. $800-$1,200
Adda Asch oil: Adda Asch (American 20th c.)- ''Easton, PA''- oil on canvas, 1939, signed Adda W. Asch 1939 lower left. 20 x 16''
0105: Adda Asch oilEst. $200-$400
Bror J. O. Nordfeldt pastel: Bror Julius O. Nordfeldt (Swedish/ American 1878-1955)- Landscape with Buildings- pastel on paper, signed Nordfeldt lower right, good condition. 10 3/4 x 15''
0105A: Bror J. O. Nordfeldt pastelEst. $300-$500
William C. Ehrich Ehrig oil: William C. Ehrich Ehrig (American 1892-1973)- Seascape- oil on canvas, signed W. C. Ehrig lower right, very good condition. 24 x 30''
0106: William C. Ehrich Ehrig oilEst. $400-$600
Otis Oldfield watercolor and pen and ink: Otis Oldfield (American 1890-1969)- The Humboldt- watercolor and pen and ink on paper, signed Otis Oldfield lower left, some fading. 14 x 11 1/2''
0107: Otis Oldfield watercolor and pen and inkEst. $300-$500
Otis Oldfield watercolor and pen and ink: Otis Oldfield (American 1890-1969)- The Ship's Toilette- watercolor and pen and ink on paper, signed Otis Oldfield lower left. 9 1/2 x 7 1/4''
0108: Otis Oldfield watercolor and pen and inkEst. $200-$400
James Carlin watercolor: James Carlin (American 1906-2005)- ''Pennsylvania R. R. Coal Delivery''- watercolor on paper, signed James Carlin lower left. 14 x 19''
0109: James Carlin watercolorEst. $400-$600