FROM POETS GALLERY, PART II 2019-02-16 Auction - 400 Price Results - Old Red Barn Auction in NY - Page 6
LiveAuctioneers Logo

EUGENE BERMAN "VIA SAGAPA" W/CKRISTINA NEMETHY (HUDSON RIVER VALLEY SCHOOL) O/BOARD"BOB'S LOST VINYL", MONKEES, THE BEATLES ETC.
Done
Cuddebackville, NY, United States
Auction Details

FROM POETS GALLERY, PART II

Old Red Barn Auction House would like to announce the phase II sale of poet Brandon Thomas's private collection. We like to thank him for taking the time to catalog and describe the huge collection of exceptional art and memorabilia that Thomas has acquired and collected from the local auction houses within the last decade. Phase I saw over 430+ lots sold with NO returns and 100% customer satisfaction. Please re-visit that Oct. 20, 2018 sale! Phase II will have that wonderful art with a strong "collector" lots. A nice combination of quality artwork, engravings and lithographs is also presented in this wonderful sale. You'll find vintage Vinyl in Rock, Country, Classical and Contemporary music. CD's, CD Players, turntables etc. VHS movies along with players. Sprinkled in are celebrities autographs in collages, memorabilia sports, and dramatic ephemera. Looking forward to seeing you at our wonderful auction sale. FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15, 12PM-4PM ET SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16, 11AM-1PM ET
Lot Number: Lowest
24
HOLLYWOOD BLONDE BOMBSHELLS: MAMIE VAN DORAN SIGNED GERMAN PROMO PUBLICATION & DOROTHY MALONE SIGNED A PHOTO PUT IN COLLAGE. 13 1/2"x15 1/2" F/G; 31"x13" F/G COA'S
0123: HOLLYWOOD BLONDE BOMBSHELLSEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
Sold
MARILYN MONROE LOT: 1955 PASTEL PORTRAIT/POSTER POSTAL RELEASE. "BUS STOP" PHOTO SIGNED BY DON MURRAY (NOMINATED FOR ACADEMY AWARD IN FILM) DIMENSIONS: 22"x19 1/2" F/F, 16"x24 1/2", F/G, 26"x33" MAGAZINE WITH HER ON
0124: MARILYN MONROE LOTEst. $150-$200
See Sold Price
THE FIRST LADY: JANE WYMAN SIGNED PHOTO IN COLLAGE. VINTAGE EPHEMERA WITH SIGNED SCRIPT. DIMENSIONS: 12"x1"; 34"x27" F/G
0125: THE FIRST LADYEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
Sold
ANTHONY GRUERIO, O/BRD "CANUGA SCULPTURE": ANTHONY GRUERIO (1930 - AMERICAN) O/BRD "CANUGA SCULPTURE" DIMENSIONS: 13"x16"; 18"x22" F/G A POSSIBLE SELF-PORTRAIT
0126: ANTHONY GRUERIO, O/BRD "CANUGA SCULPTURE"Est. $150-$200
See Sold Price
Sold
FAMOUS FRENCH ARTISTS: (1) PIERRE AGUSTE RENOIR (1844-1919)"WAOTING" VINTAGE PRINT SIGNED IN PLATE.(1) THEOPHILE STEINLEN (1859 - 1923) SIGNS "MOURNING" A 1915 PRINT L/R. DIMENSIONS: 22"x18 1/2" F/G
0128: FAMOUS FRENCH ARTISTSEst. $120-$160
See Sold Price
LORENZO ROZZI, ITALIAN 20TH C.: LORANZO ROZZI; (ITALIAN) STUDIED UNDER SALVADOR FAZIO.2 W/C'S "VENICE CANALS" (1) DIMENSIONS: 10"x13"; (2) 17"x30" F/G
0129: LORENZO ROZZI, ITALIAN 20TH C.Est. $100-$120Lot Passed
A FAMOUS FAMILY: DANNY/MARLO THOMAS SIGNED AUTOGRAPHS PHOTO WHEREAS DANNY'S POSTCARD TO ROSALIND PAIGE (AGENT TO THE STARS, MGM SIGNED SINGER) SHARES THOUGHTS ON CAREERS. ALSO INCLUDED IS SIGNED PROMO BY ROSALIND
0130: A FAMOUS FAMILYEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
Sold
CHINESE PRINTS: (1) EVIL GROWTH(1) WINGED MEAN.BOTH NICELY SIGNED.DIMENSIONS: 22"x12" F/G
0136: CHINESE PRINTSEst. $60-$80
See Sold Price
FAMOUS LEADING MEN: GOLDEN AGE ACTORS NELSON EDDY & DICK POWELL SIGNED PHOTOS IN COLLAGES. DIMENSIONS: 40 1/2"x22" F/G ; 32"x25 1/2" F/G.
0137: FAMOUS LEADING MENEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
Sold
AMERICAN MOVIE ICONS: ANTHONY QUINN/BING CROSBY SIGNED VINTAGE EPHEMERA COLLAGES. WWII FUND RAISING CARD SIGNED BY BING CROSBY & A GERMAN PROMO PUBLICATION SIGNED BY ANTHONY QUINNDIMENSIONS:29"x24" F/G ; 34"x28" F/G
0138: AMERICAN MOVIE ICONSEst. $120-$180
See Sold Price
THE DICK VAN DYKE SHOW: DICK VAN DYKE SHOW STARRING DICK VAN DYKE AND MARY TYLER MOORE SIGNED PHOTO IN A VINTAGE EPHEMERA COLLAGE. DIMENSIONS:30"x22" F/G
0139: THE DICK VAN DYKE SHOWEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
ACADEMY AWARD WINNER: CUT AUTOGRAPH OF ROBERT WISE DIRECTOR OF WEST SIDE STORY, SOUND OF MUSIC, CITIZEN KANE & OTHERS, IN COLLAGE. EMILY WILLIAMS SIGNED PROGRAM.DIMENSIONS: 8 1/2"x10" F/G; 29"x23" F/G
0140: ACADEMY AWARD WINNEREst. $80-$100Lot Passed
TWO LOVELY PRINTS SIGNED: (1) JEAN PIERCE LAURENT(FRENCH 1920 - ?)SIGNED L/L 198/260 "FISHING VILLAGE"DIMENSIONS: 26 1/2"x21 1/2" F/G (1) W/C COLOR EXPLOSION"BODEGA" SIGNED A.TIRRASI 29"x22" F/G
0141: TWO LOVELY PRINTS SIGNEDEst. $100-$120Lot Passed
Sold
TWO MICHAEL LOEB SIGNED GALLERY POSTERS.: MICHAEL LOEB SIGNED GALLERY POSTERS. (1) '74 GALLARY FELIX VERCEL SIGNED L/R DIMENSIONS:19"x23" F/G (1) "72 GALERIE FELIX FERCET SIGNED ON RED TREE.DIMENSIONS:20"x27 1/2" F/G
0143: TWO MICHAEL LOEB SIGNED GALLERY POSTERS.Est. $80-$100
See Sold Price
VINTAGE ROCK VINYLS 40 PCS: HEADLINERS: ARLO GUTHRIE, DEEP PURPLE, JEFFERSONAIRPLANE, BLOOD, SWEAT AND TEARS, CAT STEVENS, ETC.
0144: VINTAGE ROCK VINYLS 40 PCSEst. $100-$120Lot Passed
View:
24
TOP