IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2020-03-21 Auction - 399 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 2

Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES

Lot Number: Lowest
BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939): BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939) Portrait of a Man, 1935 gouache and graphite on board 54 x 36 cm (21 1/4 x 14 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower left LITERATURETamara Galeyeva, Boris Grigoriev
0025: BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939)Est. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Village Scene with Peasants on a Haywagon, 1933 oil on canvasboard 40 x 50.5 cm (15 3/4 x 19 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Lido Galleries,
0026: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $4,000-$6,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Flowers and Seashells on the Beach, oil on canvas 66.5 x 66.5 cm (26 1/8 x 26 1/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Friedus,
0027: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $6,000-$8,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Summer Time, 1948 oil on canvas 25 x 20 cm (9 7/8 x 7 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Lido Galleries, Long Beach, NY (label on verso)
0028: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,500-$3,500
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Cossack playing Kobza, oil on canvas 96.5 x 56 cm (38 x 22 in.) signed lower right and lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Ella Jaffe Friedus, longtime
0029: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $8,000-$12,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Peasant Woman with Pail and Ducks, oil on canvas 43 x 36 cm (16 7/8 x 14 1/8 in.) signed lower right
0030: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $3,500-$4,500
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Woman with Goat, oil on panel 19 x 25 cm (7 1/2 x 9 7/8 in.) signed lower left, inscribed Mexico lower right PROVENANCE Estate of Belle Spear, Baltimore
0031: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Man with a Pushcart, 1955 oil on canvasboard 17.5 x 27 cm (6 7/8 x 10 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Frank H. Boos Gallery, Bloomfield Hills,
0033: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Woman with a Cow, oil on canvas 33 x 50.7 cm (13 x 20 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE A.C.A. Gallery, New York (label on verso)
0034: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $3,500-$5,000
NIKOLAI REMISOFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1979): NIKOLAI REMISOFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1979) Anna Karenina and Count Vronsky, 1930 gouache on paper 43 x 36.5 cm (16 7/8 x 14 3/8 in.) [sight] initialed and dated lower left LOT NOTES Nikolai
0035: NIKOLAI REMISOFF (RUSSIAN 1887-1979)Est. $500-$700
BORIS SOLOTAREFF (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1966): BORIS SOLOTAREFF (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1966) Standing Nude in Black Cap, oil on canvas 61 x 50.5 cm (24 x 19 7/8 in.) signed upper right, signed on verso PROVENANCE Marc Borghi Fine Art, New
0036: BORIS SOLOTAREFF (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1966)Est. $1,500-$2,500
PHILIP MALIAVIN (RUSSIAN 1869-1940): PHILIP MALIAVIN (RUSSIAN 1869-1940) Two Peasant Women and Man in Profile, pencil on paper 40.5 x 29 cm (16 x 11 3/8 in.) [sight sheet size] signed and initialed lower right center
0038: PHILIP MALIAVIN (RUSSIAN 1869-1940)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960): ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960) Mountainous Landscape through the Trees, 1933 watercolor and pencil on paper 23.5 x 31.5 cm (9 1/4 x 12 3/8 in.) signed lower left; dated and inscribed along
0039: ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960)Est. $1,000-$2,000
ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964): ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964) Torse, oil on canvas 76.2 x 51.1 cm (30 1/8 x 20 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Lydia Nadejena, New York Christie's, New York, May
0042: ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO (UKRAINIAN 1887-1964)Est. $125,000-$175,000
ALEXANDER TYSHLER (RUSSIAN 1898-1980): ALEXANDER TYSHLER (RUSSIAN 1898-1980) Angel, watercolor and gouache on paper 25 x 18.5 cm (9 7/8 x 7 1/4 in.)[sight] signed upper right EXHIBITED "From the Collection of I. Ezrakh", Central
0043: ALEXANDER TYSHLER (RUSSIAN 1898-1980)Est. $2,000-$3,000
ALEXANDER TYSHLER (RUSSIAN 1898-1980): ALEXANDER TYSHLER (RUSSIAN 1898-1980) Cosmos, 1976 oil on canvas 75 x 75 cm (29 1/2 x 29 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by Mikhail Chemiakin
0044: ALEXANDER TYSHLER (RUSSIAN 1898-1980)Est. $25,000-$35,000
DAVID SHTERENBERG (RUSSIAN 1881-1948): DAVID SHTERENBERG (RUSSIAN 1881-1948) Still Life with Wine Bottle, Glass and Fruit, oil on canvas 70 x 60.9 cm (27 9/16 x 24 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCECollection of Carol Robinson
0045: DAVID SHTERENBERG (RUSSIAN 1881-1948)Est. $325,000-$375,000
RAKHIL [RACHEL] KOGAN (RUSSIAN 1912-1975): RAKHIL [RACHEL] KOGAN (RUSSIAN 1912-1975) Etude for the Painting "Before the Storm", 1934 oil on canvas 51 x 68.5 cm (20 1/8 x 27 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso
0046: RAKHIL [RACHEL] KOGAN (RUSSIAN 1912-1975)Est. $1,500-$2,000
SIMKHA SIMKHOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1893-1949): SIMKHA SIMKHOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1893-1949) Girl in Pink (Portrait of the Artist's Daughter), circa 1941 oil on canvas board 50.8 x 40.5 cm (20 x 15 7/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEJanet
0047: SIMKHA SIMKHOVITCH (RUSSIAN 1893-1949)Est. $3,000-$5,000
KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945): KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945) Capri, Sunset, oil on panel 32.2 x 44 cm (12 5/8 x 17 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCESotheby's, London, November 30, 2010, lot 205
0048: KONSTANTIN GORBATOV (RUSSIAN 1876-1945)Est. $12,000-$18,000