IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2020-03-21 Auction - 399 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 5

Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES

Lot Number: Lowest
LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007): LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007) Starry Winter Night in the Village, 1987 gouache on paper laid on board 45 x 60 cm (17 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right
0099: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007)Est. $1,000-$1,500
YURI KRASNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2005): YURI KRASNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2005) The Couple, oil on canvas 108 x 112 cm (42 1/2 x 44 1/8 in.) signed lower right center
0100: YURI KRASNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2005)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018) Violin in the City, 1978 coloured chalk, coloured pencil and gouache on paper 37.4 x 53.7 cm (14 3/4 x 21 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled and
0101: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018)Est. $4,000-$6,000
LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018): LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018) Paws, 1990 embossed lithograph and gold foil 77.5 x 56.5 cm (30 1/2 x 22 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower right, inscribed with edition 10/99 lower left
0102: LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018)Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018): LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018) Old and New Russian Symbols, 1990 embossed lithograph and gold foil 78.5 x 57.5 cm (30 7/8 x 22 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right, inscribed with edition
0103: LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN 1941-2018)Est. $1,000-$2,000
MIKHAIL TUROVSKY (RUSSIAN B. 1933): MIKHAIL TUROVSKY (RUSSIAN B. 1933) Three Figures, 1993 acrylic on canvas 106 x 76 cm (41 3/4 x 29 7/8 in.) signed along left edge, dated along right edge
0104: MIKHAIL TUROVSKY (RUSSIAN B. 1933)Est. $5,000-$6,000
VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939): VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Joker, 1987 oil on canvas 120 x 89.5 cm (47 1/4 x 35 1/4 in.) signed, dated and titled along upper and lower edges (lower edge inscribed Turnskin); signed,
0105: VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. $8,000-$12,000
VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939): VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Horn Player, oil on canvas 65.5 x 60 cm (25 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) monogrammed lower left, signed lower right; signed on verso We are grateful to Vyacheslav
0106: VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. $4,000-$6,000
AFRIKA [SERGEY BUGAEV] (RUSSIAN B.1966): AFRIKA [SERGEY BUGAEV] (RUSSIAN B.1966) Destructible Painting (Here), 1988 oil on oxidized steel 114 x 52 cm (44 7/8 x 20 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Stuart Levy Gallery,
0107: AFRIKA [SERGEY BUGAEV] (RUSSIAN B.1966)Est. $3,000-$5,000
LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007): LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007) The Piano Mover, 2003 mixed media on board 101.5 x 92 cm (40 x 36 1/4 in.) initialed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Family of the artist
0108: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007)Est. $3,500-$4,500
LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007): LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007) Sicily, 2004 oil on canvas 92 x 127.3 cm (36 1/4 x 50 1/8 in.) initialed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Family of the artist
0109: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007)Est. $4,000-$6,000
OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934): OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934) Theatre, 2008 oil on canvas 96.5 x 146 cm (38 x 57 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE SDZY Soderberg Dzubinsky Gallery, New York EXHIBITEDSDZY Soderberg
0110: OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934)Est. $15,000-$20,000
DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012): DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012) Mirage in the Aegean Sea, 1993 ink, color pencil and watercolor on paper 80 x 112 cm (31 1/2 x 44 in.) monogrammed and dated upper right PROVENANCE Acquired
0111: DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1996): LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1996) Butterfly, oil on panel 40.8 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) signed and numbered 1989 lower center PROVENANCESotheby's, Olympia, November 30, 2006, lot 166 RELATED
0112: LEONID PURYGIN (RUSSIAN 1951-1996)Est. $3,000-$5,000
MIKHAIL SHVARTSMAN (RUSSIAN 1926-1997): MIKHAIL SHVARTSMAN (RUSSIAN 1926-1997) Before Lent from "Sacred Truth" Series, 1978 color pencil on paper 29.5 x 21 cm (11 5/8 x 8 1/4 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso
0113: MIKHAIL SHVARTSMAN (RUSSIAN 1926-1997)Est. $5,000-$7,000
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018) Under the Bridge, 1986 mixed media and collage in paper 40 x 50 cm (15 3/4 x 19 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right This painting will be included in the
0114: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018)Est. $2,000-$3,000
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018) Brittney's Perversions, 2010 mixed media and collage in paper 32 x 47 cm (12 5/8 x 18 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right This painting will be included in the
0115: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018)Est. $1,500-$2,000
MIKHAIL ROGINSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2004): MIKHAIL ROGINSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2004) Blue Jacket, 1992 oil on cardboard 103.2 x 64.8 cm (40 5/8 x 25 1/2 in.) signed and dated on verso
0116: MIKHAIL ROGINSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2004)Est. $4,000-$6,000
PYOTR BELENOK (RUSSIAN 1938-1991): PYOTR BELENOK (RUSSIAN 1938-1991) Loneliness, 1983 oil and collage on board 40.5 x 33 cm (15 7/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left
0119: PYOTR BELENOK (RUSSIAN 1938-1991)Est. $500-$700
OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018): OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018) La Vierge, 2010 mixed media on paper 41 x 56.5 cm (16 1/8 x 22 1/4 in.) signed and dated twice lower right This painting will be included in the catalogue
0120: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN 1928-2018)Est. $1,500-$2,000
YURY GRISCHENKO (RUSSIAN B.1954): YURY GRISCHENKO (RUSSIAN B.1954) Morning in Suzdal, 1998 oil on canvas 39 x 49 cm (15 3/8 x 19 1/4 in.) initialed lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCE Lazare Gallery,
0121: YURY GRISCHENKO (RUSSIAN B.1954)Est. $800-$1,200
ILYA YATSENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1975): ILYA YATSENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1975) Still Life with Caviar Tartine, 2004 oil on canvas 20.7 x 25.5 cm (8 1/8 x 10 in.) initialed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Lazare Gallery, Charles City,
0122: ILYA YATSENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1975)Est. $800-$1,200
YURY KUGACH (RUSSIAN 1917-2013): YURY KUGACH (RUSSIAN 1917-2013) In March, 1994 oil on board 45 x 62.3 cm (17 3/5 x 24 1/2 in.) signed lower left; signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCE Lazare Gallery, Charles City,
0123: YURY KUGACH (RUSSIAN 1917-2013)Est. $2,000-$3,000