IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2020-03-21 Auction - 399 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES

Lot Number: Lowest
AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886): AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) Kirghiz Capturing a Wild Horse, bronze with dark brown patina height including base: 40 cm (15 3/4 in.) signed and stamped with faded facsimile of
0074: AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886)Est. $2,800-$3,800
AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886): AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) Peasants in Horse-Drawn Carriage, bronze with light brown patina atop agate base dimensions including base: 23 (h) x 47 (w) x 24 (d) cm (9 x 18 1/2 x 9
0075: AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886)Est. $2,800-$3,800
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Stained Glass, oil on canvas 122 x 92 cm (48 x 36 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEMagna Gallery, San Francisco Acquired at the above by the present
0077: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $6,000-$8,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Centaur, 1984 oil on canvas 51 x 71 cm (20 1/8 x 28 in.) signed lower left, signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCEMagna Gallery, San Francisco
0078: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $3,000-$4,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Nightwatch, 1980 oil on canvas 76 x 58 cm (29 7/8 x 22 7/8 in.) signed and dated upper right PROVENANCEMagna Gallery, San Francisco Acquired at the above
0079: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $1,500-$2,500
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Half Robot, 1988 bronze with medium brown patina height including base: 29 cm (11 3/8 in.) signed and inscribed with edition 1/9 on base PROVENANCEMagna
0081: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $3,000-$4,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Heart of Christ, gold and sterling silver atop metal base height including base: 15.5 cm (6 1/8 in.), net weight: 1185.6 g (38.115 ozt) signed, inscribed
0082: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $3,000-$5,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Man with Lowered Head, bronze with medium brown patina height: 32 cm (12 5/8 in.) signed and inscribed with edition A/P on base PROVENANCE Acquired from
0084: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943): MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Petrushka, from Carnival of St. Petersburg series, 1980 gouache on paper 30 x 30 cm (11 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) [image] signed and dated lower right
0085: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. $2,000-$3,000
VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B.1948): VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B.1948) Ballerina (Portrait of Anya), 1978 oil on canvas 195 x 89 cm (76 3/4 x 35 in.) signed and dated lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso
0086: VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B.1948)Est. $1,000-$2,000
OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932): OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932) All Martyrs, 1996 linocut plate: 89 x 119.5 cm (35 x 47 in.), full sheet measuring 106 x 145 cm (41 3/4 x 57 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower right, inscribed
0087: OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932)Est. $600-$800
OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932): OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932) The Crows, 1996 linocut plate: 100 x 91 cm (39 3/8 x 35 7/8 in.), full sheet measuring 125 x 105 cm (49 1/4 x 41 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower right,
0088: OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932)Est. $400-$600
ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994): ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994) Autumn Leaves with Birds, 1977 oil on canvas 49.5 x 70 cm (19 1/2 x 27 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Lili and Michael
0089: ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994)Est. $800-$1,200
ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994): ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994) The Village, 28338 oil on board 40 x 60 cm (15 3/4 x 23 3/8 in.) signed and dated 1997 upper left; signed, titled, dated 1978 and dedicated to Lilli and
0090: ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994)Est. $700-$900
LEV TABENKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1952): LEV TABENKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1952) Bearded Vulture, 1988 oil on canvas 87 x 112 cm. (34 x 44 1/8 in.) signed, titled, and dated on verso
0091: LEV TABENKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1952)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
SOREN ARUTYUNYAN (RUSSIAN B. 1950): SOREN ARUTYUNYAN (RUSSIAN B. 1950) Apples in the Snow, 1980 oil on canvas 71 x 96 cm (28 x 37 3/4 in.) signed and dated on the verso
0092: SOREN ARUTYUNYAN (RUSSIAN B. 1950)Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939): VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939) The Kiss, 1990 oil on canvas 72.5 x 46 cm (28 1/2 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right, dated lower left We are grateful to Vyacheslav Kalinin for confirming
0094: VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943): MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Four Figures from the "Carnival of St. Petersburg" series, 1980 goauche and ink on paper image: 29 x 30 cm (11 3/8 x 11 3/4 in.) signed and dated upper and
0097: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. $2,500-$4,000
LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007): LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007) View of a Village Church, 1986 gouache on paper 28 x 37 cm (11 x 14 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right
0098: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed