IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2020-03-21 Auction - 399 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 3

Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES

Lot Number: Lowest
NIKOLAI BOGDANOV-BELSKY (RUSSIAN 1868-1945): NIKOLAI BOGDANOV-BELSKY (RUSSIAN 1868-1945) To School, oil on canvas 70 x 88 cm (27 1/2 x 34 5/8 in.) PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the parents of the previous owner
0050: NIKOLAI BOGDANOV-BELSKY (RUSSIAN 1868-1945)Est. $12,000-$18,000
ROBERT FALK (RUSSIAN 1886-1958): ROBERT FALK (RUSSIAN 1886-1958) Street Scene with Tree and Lamp Post, oil on canvas 38 x 55 cm (15 x 21 5/8 in.) signed lower right
0052: ROBERT FALK (RUSSIAN 1886-1958)Est. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
ALEXANDER YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938): ALEXANDER YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938) Dancing, South Carolina, 1936 watercolor and ink on paper 39 x 36 cm (15 3/8 x 14 1/8 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's,
0053: ALEXANDER YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972): MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Bouquet, 1963 oil on canvas 55 x 70 cm (21 5/8 x 27 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCECommisisoned from the artist in the 1960s-1970s Thence
0058: MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)Est. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN 1901-1982): SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN 1901-1982) Still Life with Dried Flowers and Persimmons, 1959 oil on canvas 97 x 46 cm (38 1/4 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower left; signed and dated on verso LOT NOTES
0059: SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN 1901-1982)Est. $1,500-$2,000
YULIY KLEVER THE YOUNGER (RUSSIAN 1882-1942): YULIY KLEVER THE YOUNGER (RUSSIAN 1882-1942) Bouquet of Roses, oil on canvas 95 x 71.2 cm (37 3/8 x 28 in.) signed lower left EXPERTISEThe present lot is accompanied by a certificate of
0060: YULIY KLEVER THE YOUNGER (RUSSIAN 1882-1942)Est. $3,000-$5,000
SEMEN NIKIFOROV (RUSSIAN 1877-1912): SEMEN NIKIFOROV (RUSSIAN 1877-1912) Morning on the Barricades, oil on canvas 93 x 140 cm (36 5/8 x 55 1/8 in.) signed and titled on verso
0061: SEMEN NIKIFOROV (RUSSIAN 1877-1912)Est. $12,000-$15,000Lot Passed
GLEB DERUJINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1975): GLEB DERUJINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1975) Reclining Nude, carved wood overall height: 26 cm (10 1/4 in.), length: 37 cm (14 5/8 in.) signed on base PROVENANCECommissioned from the artist
0062: GLEB DERUJINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1888-1975)Est. $2,000-$3,000
ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999): ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999) Auxerre Cathedral, oil on canvas 72.5 x 91.5 cm (28 1/2 x 36 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE By descent in the artist's family to the current owner
0067: ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999)Est. $3,000-$5,000
ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999): ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999) La Falaise (Cliff), oil on canvas 65 x 81.5 cm (25 1/2 x 32 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE By descent in the artist's family to the current owner
0068: ARBIT BLATAS (LITHUANIAN 1908-1999)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
BORIS KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927): BORIS KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927) Woman in Thought, watercolor and pencil on paper 28.5 x 22 cm (11 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.) [sight sheet size] monogrammed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of a St.
0070: BORIS KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927)Est. $1,500-$2,000
BORIS KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927): BORIS KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927) Recumbent Nude, watercolor and pencil on paper 25.5 x 34 cm (10 x 13 3/8 in.) [sight sheet size] signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of a St.
0071: BORIS KUSTODIEV (RUSSIAN 1878-1927)Est. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
STEPAN KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955): STEPAN KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955) Autumn Landscape with Storks, oil on canvas 59.5 x 82.5 cm (23 3/8 x 32 1/2 in.) signed lower right
0072: STEPAN KOLESNIKOFF (RUSSIAN 1879-1955)Est. $5,000-$7,000