Masterpieces 2022-05-19 Auction - 247 Price Results - Widder Auctions in Vienna - Page 6
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Masterpieces

GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin): GEORGE GROSZ* (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin) standing nude II, 1914 pencil and charcoal/paper, 27,8 x 20,9 cm verso dated 1914 and estate stamp George Grosz 23/4Provenance: Gallery Fred Jahn
0121: GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin): GEORGE GROSZ* (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin) Sitting Nude, 1918 graphite pen and watercolor/paper, 28,5 x 22,8 cm signed Grosz and dated 1918Provenance: Gallery Fred Jahn Munich, since 2007
0122: GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin)Est. €3,000-€4,000
GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin): GEORGE GROSZ* (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin) Berlin Streets, around 1920 indian ink/paper, 38 x 27 cm signed Grosz verso titled Begegnung, numbered 282, A84 certificate of authenticity by Ralph
0123: GEORGE GROSZ (Berlin 1893 - 1959 Berlin)Est. €15,000-€25,000Lot Passed
ERWIN VOLLMER (Berlin 1884 - 1973 Rehlingen): ERWIN VOLLMER* (Berlin 1884 - 1973 Rehlingen) Sailers in the Morning oil/canvas, 59,7 x 55 cm signed Erwin Vollmer verso inscribed Rehling b. Lueneburg "Segel im Morgen"Provenance: Historia
0124: ERWIN VOLLMER (Berlin 1884 - 1973 Rehlingen)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
EDUARD NIETHAMMER (Basel 1884 - 1967 Basel): EDUARD NIETHAMMER (Basel 1884 - 1967 Basel) View over Lake Geneva oil/canvas, 48 x 64,5 cm monogrammed Ed N, dated 1918 and labelled St. Sulpice verso label Kunsthalle Basel and inscribed Cafe
0125: EDUARD NIETHAMMER (Basel 1884 - 1967 Basel)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
ROBERTO IRAS BALDESSARI (Innsbruck 1894 - 1965 Rome): ROBERTO IRAS BALDESSARI* (Innsbruck 1894 - 1965 Rome) The Net Menders, 1923 oil/canvas/cardboard, 60,4 x 49,4 cm monogrammed R.M.B. and dated 1923 Provenance: collection Hess-Kronz Zurich,
0126: ROBERTO IRAS BALDESSARI (Innsbruck 1894 - 1965 Rome)Est. €5,000-€10,000
JOSEF EBERZ (Limburg an der Lahn 1880 - 1941 Munich): JOSEF EBERZ (Limburg an der Lahn 1880 - 1941 Munich) Coast near Ragusa, 1923 oil/cardboard, 34 x 42,5 cm signed J Eberz and dated 23 verso inscribed J. Eberz Kueste von Ragusa 1923, exhibition
0128: JOSEF EBERZ (Limburg an der Lahn 1880 - 1941 Munich)Est. €4,000-€8,000
HANNS HAAS (1890 - 1963 Munich): HANNS HAAS* (1890 - 1963 Munich) Climber in the Rock, 1923 watercolor and pencil/paper, 45,5 x 34,3 cm signed Hanns S. Haas and dated 1923Provenance: Gallery Bassange Berlin 2011, European
0130: HANNS HAAS (1890 - 1963 Munich)Est. €500-€800
GEORG EHRLICH (Vienna 1897 - 1966 Lucerne): GEORG EHRLICH* (Vienna 1897 - 1966 Lucerne) Prayer lithography/paper, 62,9 x 43,2 cm signed Georg Ehrlich, inscribed with pencil and numbered Gebet mit den Eseln ins Himmelreich einzugehen
0131: GEORG EHRLICH (Vienna 1897 - 1966 Lucerne)Est. €300-€500Lot Passed
EMIL BOEHM (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich): EMIL BOEHM* (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich) The Road to Happiness watercolor/paper, 21,5 x 18,8 cmProvenance: European private collectionESTIMATE °€ 600 - 1.000START € 600German painter of
0132: EMIL BOEHM (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich)Est. €600-€1,000Lot Passed
GEORG EHRLICH (Vienna 1897 - 1966 Lucerne): GEORG EHRLICH* (Vienna 1897 - 1966 Lucerne) Dostojewski Illustration lithography/paper, 62,2 x 44,3 cm signed Georg Ehrlich, inscribed and numbered Dostojewski Illustration VII/X depicted in
0133: GEORG EHRLICH (Vienna 1897 - 1966 Lucerne)Est. €300-€500Lot Passed
R. STEENSMA Munich youth: R. STEENSMA (unknown dates of life) Munich youth oil/canvas, 89,3 x 40,3 cmProvenance: European private collectionESTIMATE °€ 2.000 - 3.000START € 2.000Dutch painter of the 20th
0134: R. STEENSMA Munich youthEst. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
EMIL BOEHM (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich): EMIL BOEHM* (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich) Lady at the café watercolor/paper, 22 x 15,5 cmProvenance: European private collectionESTIMATE °€ 500 - 800START € 500German painter of the
0135: EMIL BOEHM (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich)Est. €500-€800
EMIL BOEHM (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich): EMIL BOEHM* (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich) At the Card Game watercolor/paper, 21 x 15 cmProvenance: European private collectionESTIMATE °€ 500 - 800START € 500German painter of the 20th
0136: EMIL BOEHM (Munich 1873 - 1958 Munich)Est. €500-€800Lot Passed
ERICH HECKEL (Doebeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell): ERICH HECKEL* (Doebeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell) Wilhelm Simon Guttmann watercolor/vellum, 36,7 x 43,6 cm signed E Heckel and dated 1911 verso painting "Tulpen", watercolor and pencil/vellum,
0137: ERICH HECKEL (Doebeln 1883 - 1970 Radolfzell)Est. €15,000-€30,000
RUDOLF SCHLICHTER (Calw 1890 - 1955 Munich): RUDOLF SCHLICHTER* (Calw 1890 - 1955 Munich) Bookworm watercolor and indian ink/paper, 47,5 x 39,5 cm signed R. Schlichter and inscribed Welcher Fleiß (such diligence)Provenance: Piguet Hotel
0138: RUDOLF SCHLICHTER (Calw 1890 - 1955 Munich)Est. €5,000-€8,000
OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna): OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic Scene I, 1927 woodcut/paper, 14 x 14,8 cm monogrammed ORS and dated 27Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE °€ 400 - 800START
0139: OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna)Est. €400-€800
OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna): OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic Scene II, 1927 woodcut/paper, 14,3 x 23 cm monogrammed ORS and dated 27XProvenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE °€ 400 -
0140: OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna)Est. €400-€800
OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna): OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ* (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna) Erotic Scene III, 1927 woodcut/paper, 16 x 16,2 cm monogrammed ORS and dated 27Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE °€ 400 -
0141: OTTO RUDOLF SCHATZ (Vienna 1900 - 1961 Vienna)Est. €400-€800
ERICH SCHMID (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris): ERICH SCHMID* (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris) Townhall, 1961 oil/canvas 73 x 60 cm signed E. Schmid and dated 61 depicted in Erich Schmid, Vienna 2002, p. 65Provenance: Fine Arts Widder
0142: ERICH SCHMID (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris)Est. €1,500-€4,000
ERICH SCHMID (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris): ERICH SCHMID* (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris) Red Sky, 1967 oil/canvas, 60 x 73 cm signed E. Schmid and dated 67 depicted in Erich Schmid, Vienna 2002, p. 75Provenance: Fine Arts Widder
0143: ERICH SCHMID (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris)Est. €2,000-€4,000Lot Passed
ERICH SCHMID (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris): ERICH SCHMID* (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris) Colors and Pallet, 1983 oil/wood, 46 x 55 cm signed E. Schmid and dated 83 depicted in Erich Schmid, Vienna 2002, p. 103Provenance: Fine Arts Widder
0144: ERICH SCHMID (Vienna 1908 - 1984 Paris)Est. €2,500-€5,000Lot Passed