Masterworks, Originals, Estate Auction 2011-04-22 Auction - 833 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 7

Wyoming, DE, United States

Masterworks, Originals, Estate Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
Whale & Dolphin Bronze Sculpture: 16"H 13"W 9"D - Lost Wax Cast
0262: Whale & Dolphin Bronze SculptureEst. $1,375-$1,925
IVORY BUDDHA SCULPTURE: HAND CARVED MAMMOTH IVORY SCULPTURE SCENE - VERY INTRICATE - VERY FINE CONDITION.
0263: IVORY BUDDHA SCULPTUREEst. $9,200-$9,900Lot Passed
Jean Arp original woodcut: Medium: original woodcut. Printed in Paris by Mourlot and published by Pierre à Feu and Maeght Editeur for the Marcel Duchamp / André Breton project Surréalisme en 1947. Issued in a limited
0264: Jean Arp original woodcutEst. $3,800-$4,500
Jean Arp pochoir "Personnages" 1957: Medium: pochoir. Printed on wove paper, this Jean (Hans) Arp print was issued in 1957 for XXe Siecle, published in Paris by San Lazzaro. Sheet size 12 1/8 x 9 inches; 310 x 230mm. Authenicated.
0266: Jean Arp pochoir "Personnages" 1957Est. $5,600-$5,900Lot Passed
"Cupid" Bronze Sculpture by Houdon: "Cupid" Bronze Sculpture by Houdon - Beautiful Color Patina Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 26"H x 12"W - Lost Wax Cast
0268: "Cupid" Bronze Sculpture by HoudonEst. $6,000-$8,400Lot Passed
1.5 CTW. DIAMOND RING IN 10KY GOLD: 1.5 CTW. OF BRILLIANT ROUND CUT DIAMONDS - COCKTAIL CLUSTER - 10KY GOLD SETTING
0270: 1.5 CTW. DIAMOND RING IN 10KY GOLDEst. $1,490-$1,862
PICASSO "LE GOUT DU BONHEUR" LITHOGRAPH: PABLO PICASSO - LITHOGRAPH - 1964 - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED
0272: PICASSO "LE GOUT DU BONHEUR" LITHOGRAPHEst. $2,800-$3,500
"CHILD WITH HOSE" BRONZE FOUNTAIN: SOLID BRONZE FOUNTAIN - PRE-PLUMBED - VERY GOOD DETAIL AND PATINA - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 28H
0273: "CHILD WITH HOSE" BRONZE FOUNTAINEst. $1,800-$2,200Lot Passed
Single Dolphin Bronze Sculpture: 3"H 9.5"W 3"D - Lost Wax Cast
0274: Single Dolphin Bronze SculptureEst. $250-$350
CEZZANNE "LES BAIGNEUSES": CEZZANNE 'LES BAIGNEUSES" - AMBROISE VOLLARD ESTATE - HAND COLORED ETCHING - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT
0276: CEZZANNE "LES BAIGNEUSES"Est. $4,100-$5,200Lot Passed
Bronze Horse Sculpture: 10"H 13"W 4"D - Lost Wax Cast
0284: Bronze Horse SculptureEst. $500-$700
Enrico Baj original lithograph: Medium: Original Lithograph. Published in 1964 by Kornfeld for 1 Cent Life, in an edition . Size: 16 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches (sheet); image size 8 x 11 inches. There is poetry text (composed by Walasse
0286: Enrico Baj original lithographEst. $2,400-$2,800Lot Passed
Crane Couple Bronze Sculpture: 12.5"H 8.5"W 6"D - Lost Wax Cast
0292: Crane Couple Bronze SculptureEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
KANDINSKY " BLUE CIRCLE": KANDINSKY - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' ON PAPER - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT
0294: KANDINSKY " BLUE CIRCLE"Est. $3,900-$4,800Lot Passed
CALLCOTT ANTIQUE STEEL ENGRAVING: CALLCOTT - "THE WAY-WORN TRAVELER" ANTIQUE STEEL ENGRAVING ON HEAVY PAPER - CREATED IN THE 180Os - A. HEATH ENGRAVER - IMAGE 6X5 - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED & MATTED - EXCELLENT CONDITION
0296: CALLCOTT ANTIQUE STEEL ENGRAVINGEst. $875-$1,225
"CONQUISTADOR" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - MINT: "CONQUISTADOR" - ORIGINAL FRAMED OIL -BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED - SIGNED - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - 35X47 FRAMED
0300: "CONQUISTADOR" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - MINTEst. $3,000-$4,200