Mechanicsville, VA, United States
MID SEPTEMBER RUG, BOOK & FINE ART AUCTION
Rugs, Runners, Books, Paintings, Prints, Sculptures, Currency, Art and Book Sets
Lot Number: Lowest
0098: THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH (1727-1788) OIL ON CANVAS COPY BY K. MILLS, 24IN x 36IN, 61cm x 91cmEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0099: ANDREW CALDER (1898-1976) ORIGINAL MUSEUM EXHIBITION POSTER FOR THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART INEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0100: MEL RAMOS (1935-2018) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH, SIGNED WITH COA, 18 IN x 23 INEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
0102: CHILDE HASSAM (1859-1935) LITHOGRAPH TITLED DISPLAY OF FLAGS ON ALLIES DAY, MAY 1917, ANNOUNCINGEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0103: EDVARD MUNCH (1863-1944) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH TITLED ANXIETY, WITH COA, 22IN x 30IN, 56cm xEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
0104: ANATOLE JEAN GUILLOT (1865-1911) BRONZE STATUE TITLED JEUNE FEMME A LA CRUCHE DEAU, 30IN TALLEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
0106: ORIGINAL VAN LOWE OIL ON BOARD LANDSCAPE PAINTING, MEASURES 31IN x 54INEst. $600-$900Lot Passed
0107: PRESTON DOYLE (20TH CENTURY) ORIGINAL PENCIL AND CHARCOAL SELF PORTRAIT ON PAPER, 18 IN x 22 INEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
0109: THE WORKS OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE, THE PARLIAMENTARY NOVELS, 38 VOLUMES, 1904 + 11 ADDITIONAL VOLUMESEst. $700-$1,000Lot Passed
0111: ILLUSTRATED CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD AND ALL THE BIRDS OF THE WORLDEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
0114: THE WORKS OF LORD MACAULAY, ESSAYS AND BIOGRAPHIES, ALBANY EDITION, 4 VOLUMES, 1906Est. $700-$1,000Lot Passed