Coins, Stamps, Books and Paper Auction 2003-03-23 Auction - 692 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 4

281: ORIGINAL PLAYBOY VOLUME ONE #1 COMPLETE121: 1921 WALKING LIBERTY HALF (AU-50)389: LITHO "HUMAN HEARTS/THE IDYL OF ARKANSAW
Chester, NY, United States

Coins, Stamps, Books and Paper Auction

Multi-Estate Accumulated Stamps & Coins…200 lots Huge collection of periodicals covering many areas of endeavor including: Long run of NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE including hundreds before 1920 and many before 1915; NUMISMATICS: Huge runs of THE NUMISMATIST and AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY handbooks back to the turn of the Century, hundreds of preWar German and European coin auction catalogs with many name auctions (Stickney), long run of SPINKS newsletters,; early SCIENCE periodicals relating to Physics, RADIO waves and transmission including The Physical Review, American Journal of Physics, Science, Popular Science Quarterly, Scientific Monthly, The Wireless Age, QST, Electronics; RELIGION- Theosophy and church periodicals including American Journal of Sociology, The Theosophical Path, The Theosophist, The Journal of Heredity; NATURAL HISTORIES including Museum Reports, NY Zoological Society Reports/Bulletins; Natural History, The Aquarium; ECONOMICS incl The World Court, American Economic Review; Columbia University journals, Harper's Weekly, Ladies Home Journal, Munsey's magazine, Magazine of American History, TRAINS incl The Model Maker, Model Craftsman, Trains; enormous holding of thousands of pieces of EPHEMERA including handbooks, advertising, train and other transportation schedules, rare magazines, and trade catalogs; lots of special interest automobile volumes; large run Automobile Quarterly Vol 1 #1-Vol 27 #3; 18th century European military; 17-18th century Continental early leather bound volumes including sets; 18-19th century engraved maps; lots of daguerreo/ambro/tin types; Union cases/CDV’s; stereo cards; vintage postcards/albums; Victorian trade cards/albums; Masonic, fireman, Hollywood ephemera & much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
1883 LIBERTY HEAD NICKEL (NO CENTS): 1883 LIBERTY HEAD NICKEL (NO CENTS) (PCGS MS-64)
0070: 1883 LIBERTY HEAD NICKEL (NO CENTS)Est. $60-$100
1986-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF): 1986-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF)
0071: 1986-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF)Est. $400-$500
LOT(518) ROOSEVELT SILVER DIMES: LOT (518) ASSORTED ROOSEVELT SILVER DIMES
0072: LOT(518) ROOSEVELT SILVER DIMESEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
1926-D STANDING LIBERTY QUARTER (MS-64): 1926-D STANDING LIBERTY QUARTER (PCGS MS-64)
0073: 1926-D STANDING LIBERTY QUARTER (MS-64)Est. $150-$200See Sold Price
1884-CC GSA SILVER DOLLAR (MS-60): 1884-CC GSA SILVER DOLLAR (MS-60)
0074: 1884-CC GSA SILVER DOLLAR (MS-60)Est. $80-$125See Sold Price
LOT(21) MORGAN/PEACE SILVER DOLLARS: LOT (21) ASSORTED MORGAN/PEACE SILVER DOLLARS
0075: LOT(21) MORGAN/PEACE SILVER DOLLARSEst. $150-$200See Sold Price
1984-P OLYMPIC $10 GOLD (PROOF): 1984-P OLYMPIC $10 GOLD (PROOF)
0077: 1984-P OLYMPIC $10 GOLD (PROOF)Est. $200-$250See Sold Price
LOT (486) ASSORTED MERCURY SILVER DIMES: LOT (486) ASSORTED MERCURY SILVER DIMES
0078: LOT (486) ASSORTED MERCURY SILVER DIMESEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
1978 CANADIAN $100 GOLD (PROOF): 1978 CANADIAN $100 GOLD (PROOF)
0080: 1978 CANADIAN $100 GOLD (PROOF)Est. $150-$200See Sold Price
SPINK NUMISMATIC CATALOGUES 1920'S-30'S: BOX SPINK & SONS MONTHLY NUMISMATIC AUCTION CATALOGUES 1920'S-30'S
0080A: SPINK NUMISMATIC CATALOGUES 1920'S-30'SEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT (84) ASSORTED WALKING LIBERTY SILVER: LOT (84) ASSORTED WALKING LIBERTY SILVER HALVES
0081: LOT (84) ASSORTED WALKING LIBERTY SILVEREst. $100-$150See Sold Price
1955 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 30 PESO GOLD: 1955 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 30 PESO GOLD (BU)
0082: 1955 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 30 PESO GOLDEst. $250-$300See Sold Price
LOT ASSORTED U.S. COINS: LOT ASSORTED U.S. COINS INCLUDING (4) MORGAN/PEACE SILVER DOLLARS, (9) BARBER/FRANKLIN/KENNEDY SILVER HALVES, (2) BARBER QUARTERS, (4) BARBER/FDR DIMES; (4) BARBER/BUFFALO NICKELS, (3) INDIAN HEAD
0084: LOT ASSORTED U.S. COINSEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
1959 MEXICO 10 PESO GOLD (BU): 1959 MEXICO 10 PESO GOLD (BU)
0085: 1959 MEXICO 10 PESO GOLD (BU)Est. $80-$125See Sold Price
0086: 1884-CC GSA SILVER DOLLAR (MS-60)Est. $80-$125See Sold Price
LOT ASSORTED U.S. COINS: LOT ASSORTED U.S. INCLUDING (8) MORGAN SILVER DOLLARS; 1848 HALF DIME; 1857 FLYING EAGLE CENT; (3) INDIAN HEAD CENTS; (3) THREE CENT NICKEL; (2) LIBERTY, (1) SHIELD, (1) BUFFALO NICKELS
0087: LOT ASSORTED U.S. COINSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
1914-D INDIAN HEAD $2.50 GOLD (XF): 1914-D INDIAN HEAD $2.50 GOLD (XF)
0088: 1914-D INDIAN HEAD $2.50 GOLD (XF)Est. $100-$150See Sold Price
1900-O MORGAN SILVER DOLLAR (MS-65): 1900-O MORGAN SILVER DOLLAR (MS-65 NGC #603823-007)
0089: 1900-O MORGAN SILVER DOLLAR (MS-65)Est. $80-$125See Sold Price
LOT ASSORTED U.S. SILVER COINS: LOT ASSORTED U.S. SILVER INCLUDING (64) MERCURY/ROOSEVELT, (38) WASHINGTON, (20) FRANKLIN/KENNEDY
0090: LOT ASSORTED U.S. SILVER COINSEst. $50-$80
1913 INDIAN HEAD $2.50 GOLD (XF): 1913 INDIAN HEAD $2.50 GOLD (XF)
0091: 1913 INDIAN HEAD $2.50 GOLD (XF)Est. $100-$150
1988-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF): 1988-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF)
0092: 1988-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF)Est. $300-$500See Sold Price