Coins, Stamps, Books and Paper Auction 2003-03-23 Auction - 692 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 7

281: ORIGINAL PLAYBOY VOLUME ONE #1 COMPLETE121: 1921 WALKING LIBERTY HALF (AU-50)389: LITHO "HUMAN HEARTS/THE IDYL OF ARKANSAW
Chester, NY, United States

Coins, Stamps, Books and Paper Auction

Multi-Estate Accumulated Stamps & Coins…200 lots Huge collection of periodicals covering many areas of endeavor including: Long run of NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE including hundreds before 1920 and many before 1915; NUMISMATICS: Huge runs of THE NUMISMATIST and AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY handbooks back to the turn of the Century, hundreds of preWar German and European coin auction catalogs with many name auctions (Stickney), long run of SPINKS newsletters,; early SCIENCE periodicals relating to Physics, RADIO waves and transmission including The Physical Review, American Journal of Physics, Science, Popular Science Quarterly, Scientific Monthly, The Wireless Age, QST, Electronics; RELIGION- Theosophy and church periodicals including American Journal of Sociology, The Theosophical Path, The Theosophist, The Journal of Heredity; NATURAL HISTORIES including Museum Reports, NY Zoological Society Reports/Bulletins; Natural History, The Aquarium; ECONOMICS incl The World Court, American Economic Review; Columbia University journals, Harper's Weekly, Ladies Home Journal, Munsey's magazine, Magazine of American History, TRAINS incl The Model Maker, Model Craftsman, Trains; enormous holding of thousands of pieces of EPHEMERA including handbooks, advertising, train and other transportation schedules, rare magazines, and trade catalogs; lots of special interest automobile volumes; large run Automobile Quarterly Vol 1 #1-Vol 27 #3; 18th century European military; 17-18th century Continental early leather bound volumes including sets; 18-19th century engraved maps; lots of daguerreo/ambro/tin types; Union cases/CDV’s; stereo cards; vintage postcards/albums; Victorian trade cards/albums; Masonic, fireman, Hollywood ephemera & much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
BAG POSTAGE LOT: FACE APPROX $150: BAG POSTAGE LOT: FACE APPROX $150 - 25TH ANN. MOON LANDING, POPULAR SINGERS, SILENT SCREEN, COMIC STRIPS, YEAR OF THE BOAR ANTIQUE AUTOS, SOCCER WORLD CUP. 32 CENT ISSUES; CIVIL WAR FLORIDA, REC
0139: BAG POSTAGE LOT: FACE APPROX $150Est. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT (6) STOCKBOOKS: LOT (6) STOCKBOOKS - (3) UNISAFE 32 PAGE HARDBOUND STOCKBOOKS, WHITE PAGES INTERLEAFED, GLASSINE STRIPS, COLLECTOR ORGANIZED FOR WORLDWIDE WITH SPARS FILLINGS OF SOME COMMON USED AND UNUSED; (1)
0140: LOT (6) STOCKBOOKSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
U.S. COLLECTION: HOME MADE ALBUM PAGES: U.S. COLLECTION: HOME MADE ALBUM PAGES WITH MUCH MINT NEVER HINGED 3C TO 8C ISSUES IN MOUNTING STRIPS, ALSO SOME QUESTIONABLE MATERIAL
0141: U.S. COLLECTION: HOME MADE ALBUM PAGESEst. $200-$300
LOT (3) ALBUMS & BOX U.S. PRE-CANCELS: LOT (3) ALBUMS & BOX U.S. PRE-CANCELS, THOUSANDS IN ENVELOPES, BOXES AND UNIQUE COLLECTOR MADE ALBUMS VERY INTERESTING FOR THE TREASURE HUNTER
0142: LOT (3) ALBUMS & BOX U.S. PRE-CANCELSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT ASSORTED "AL HIRSHFELD" STAMPS: LOT ASSORTED "AL HIRSHFELD" STAMPS INCLUDING FIRST DAY COVER AND COMEDIAN'S STAMP BOOKLET (AUTOGRAPHED), C.1980
0143: LOT ASSORTED "AL HIRSHFELD" STAMPSEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
BAG LOT STAMPS: ON & OFF PAPER-W/W & US: BAG LOT STAMPS: ON AND OFF PAPER. W/W & US 1960'S. OLD SCHWANEBERGERS CHILDS ALBUM, VERY SPARSE TATTERED
0144: BAG LOT STAMPS: ON & OFF PAPER-W/W & USEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
BOX ACCUMULATION WW MATERIAL: BOX ACCUMULATION OF WORLD WIDE MATERIAL CORRESPONDENCE, AEROGRAMS, SEALS; INCLUDES A HOMEMADE ALBUM, 3-RING BINDER WITH MATERIAL FOR ROSS DEPENDENCIES
0145: BOX ACCUMULATION WW MATERIALEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
ALBUM SCOTT'S NAT'L POSTAGE STAMP ALBUM: ALBUM SCOTT'S THE NATIONAL POSTAGE STAMP ALBUM FOR THE U.S. WITH PAGES TO 1982 SPARSE COLUMBIANS ONE TWO AND TEN CENT UNUSED, C1 & C2 USED
0146: ALBUM SCOTT'S NAT'L POSTAGE STAMP ALBUMEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
(2) SCOTT'S INTERNATIONAL STAMP ALBUMS: SCOTT'S INTERNATIONAL POSTAGE STAMP ALBUMS VOL. I & II, VOL. I SOME ENTRIES NEATLY MOUNTED, INTER LEAVED, VOL II SPACE
0147: (2) SCOTT'S INTERNATIONAL STAMP ALBUMSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT ASSORTED STAMP AUCTION CATALOGUES: LOT ASSORTED STAMP AUCTION CATALOGUES
0148: LOT ASSORTED STAMP AUCTION CATALOGUESEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
LOT PHILATELIC ODDS AND ENDS: LOT PHILATELIC ODDS AND ENDS: UNUSED MATERIAL INCLUDING NICARAGUA FAMOUS ART SERIES, RYUKYU ISLANDS SCOTT #143 - 149 (FULL SHEETLETS) RUSSIA - CTO YEAR SETS 1965-1976 (3)ISRAELI S/S & TAB STRIPS,
0150: LOT PHILATELIC ODDS AND ENDSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT INCL SCOTT'S ALBUM - BRITISH AFRICA: LOT INCLUDING SCOTT'S ALBUM FOR BRITISH AFRICA, LARGE LOT LOOSE US WORLDWIDE ON/OFF PAPER, LOOSE ENVELOPES/GLASSINES APPROVAL PAGES, BOOKLETS ETC.
0151: LOT INCL SCOTT'S ALBUM - BRITISH AFRICAEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
FILE DRAWER USED/UNUSED WORLD WIDE: FILE DRAWER USED AND UNUSED WORLD WIDE A THRU L IN GLASSINES INCLUDES BELGIUM, CANADA, CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, ECUADOR, FRANCE, HUNGRY, INDIA, JAPAN, LIECHTENSTEIN, STRONG JFK TOPICAL SELECTION, PLUS U.S.
0152: FILE DRAWER USED/UNUSED WORLD WIDEEst. $60-$100See Sold Price
ACCUMULATION INCL WASHINGTON FRANKLINS: LOT (3) INCLUDING EARLY WOODEN BOX ACCUMULATION: WASHINGTON FRANKLINS, SEALS AND CINDERELLA'S, PRE CANCELS, B.O.B. CUT SQUARE & KILOWARE, NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS & MISC. WITH (2) BOXES STAMP BINDERS
0154: ACCUMULATION INCL WASHINGTON FRANKLINSEst. $60-$100See Sold Price
SHOEBOX PARTIALLY FILLED WITH REMNANTS: SHOEBOX PARTIALLY FILLED WITH REMNANTS, MOLDY BUT SOME MIGHT BE SAVED WITH A SOAKING
0155: SHOEBOX PARTIALLY FILLED WITH REMNANTSEst. $50-$70See Sold Price
U.S. COLLECTION IN A THREE RING BINDER: U.S. COLLECTION IN A THREE RING BINDER. COLLECTOR ASSEMBLED FROM VARIOUS PAGE MAKERS U.S. COLLECTION SPARSE EARLIES (BEWARE OF CATALOGUE PHOTO SPACE FILLERS), THREE CENT ISSUES TO 1985 MANY UNUSED
0156: U.S. COLLECTION IN A THREE RING BINDEREst. $50-$80See Sold Price
ERROR SHEET: LEGENDS OF THE WEST: ERROR SHEET: LEGENDS OF THE WEST AND RE ISSUE FOR COMPARISON. ERROR SHEET IN U.S.P.S. PACKAGING AND IS NON ARCHIVAL
0157: ERROR SHEET: LEGENDS OF THE WESTEst. $100-$150
U.N. FIRST DAY COVERS AND COLLATERAL: LOT U.N.: INTERESTING COLLECTION OF U.N FIRST DAY COVERS AND COLLATERAL (APPEARS TO BE FROM A PHILATELIC ENTHUSIAST AND EMPLOYEE OF THE U.N.) COVERS 1960- ON. NOT EVERY ENVELOPE WAS INSPECTED BUT
0159: U.N. FIRST DAY COVERS AND COLLATERALEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
BINDER POSTAGE LOT/COLLECTION-FACE APPRO: BINDER POSTAGE LOT/COLLECTION: FACE APPROX $180 HOMEMADE & HARRIS ALBUM PAGES FOR THE 1980-1990'S. USED '87 WILDLIFE, $8.75 EXPRESS MAIL. UNUSED: SET '92 COLUMBIAN RE-ISSUES, AMERIPLEX PREXYS,
0161: BINDER POSTAGE LOT/COLLECTION-FACE APPROEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
ASSTD POSTAL SERVICE SOUVENIR MINT SETS: LOT ASSORTED POSTAL SERVICE SOUVENIR MINT SETS; COMMEMORATIVE MINT SETS, OLYMPIC SETS, ETC. 1972-1991
0162: ASSTD POSTAL SERVICE SOUVENIR MINT SETSEst. $80-$125See Sold Price