Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 12
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Acts of Parliament.-: Acts of Parliament.- An Act for Raising a Certain Sum of Money, by Way of Annuities, and a Lottery Attended with Annuities, to be Charged on the Sinking Fund;and for Carrying Certain Duties on Wines,
0266E: Acts of Parliament.-Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Acts of Parliament.-: Acts of Parliament.- An Act to repeal... an Act... as affects the Islands of Gurnsey and Jersey, with respect to the Leakage of Wines imported into this Kingdom...,black letter, Robert Baskett, 1768;
0267E: Acts of Parliament.-Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Cervantes Saavedra Don Quixote de la Mancha: Cervantes Saavedra (Miguel de) The History of the Renowned Don Quixote de la Mancha,4 vol., engraved frontispieces, advertisement leaf at end of vol.1, vol.1 E2 with small repaired tear, vol.2 small
0268E: Cervantes Saavedra Don Quixote de la ManchaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Griffith (Elizabeth) The History: Griffith (Elizabeth) The History of Lady Barton, a Novel in Letters, 2 vol., vol. I half-title only, vol. II ?lacks half-title and ?last f., N2 corner torn away with slight loss affecting 1 word and
0269E: Griffith (Elizabeth) The HistoryEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Southerne (Thomas) Plays: Southerne (Thomas) Plays,3 vol., boards, 1774 § Daniel (Samuel) The Poetical Works, 2 vol., boards, 1718 § Carleton (William) Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry, First [Second] Series, 5
0270E: Southerne (Thomas) PlaysEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Gray (Thomas) Poems: Gray (Thomas) Poems,2 parts in 1 vol., second edition, occasional foxing, contemporary polished calf, spine in compartmants with rich gilt decoration, rubbed, 1775; and another, Poetry, 4to
0271E: Gray (Thomas) PoemsEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Coxe (William) Swisserland.: Coxe (William) Sketches of the Natural, Civil, and Political State of Swisserland; in a series of letters to William Melmoth, Esq.,first edition, ink stamp of Repton School Library to title, M2&3
0272E: Coxe (William) Swisserland.Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Crabbe (Rev. George): Crabbe (Rev. George) The Village: a Poem,half-title, J. Dodsley, 1783 [bound with] Hull (Thomas) Richard Plantagenet a Legendary Tale, fourth edition, engraved title, half-title, title edges
0273E: Crabbe (Rev. George)Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Linguet (S .N.H): Linguet (S.N.H) Memoir of the Bastille,half-title, a few pencil marks and underlinings, 19th century ink inscription on front free endpaper and fly-leaf, contemporary calf, corners bumped, lower
0274E: Linguet (S .N.H)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Pamphlets. Hastings (Warren) A Letter: Pamphlets. Hastings (Warren) A Letter to the Directors of the East-India Company, wrappers, 1783 § [Sackville (C.)] A Treatise concerning the Militia, disbound, 1752 § Erskine (T.) A View of the
0275E: Pamphlets. Hastings (Warren) A LetterEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Gregory (John) A Father's: Gregory (John) A Father's Legacy to his Daughters,first edition, lacks portrait, title slightly marked, contemporary calf, corners bumped, gilt spine, red morocco label on spine, Edinburgh and
0276E: Gregory (John) A Father'sEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
[Home. Sketches of the History of Man: [Home (Henry, Lord Kames)] Sketches of the History of Man,4 vol., second edition, contemporary speckled calf, joints a little weak, corners rubbed, 8vo, Edinburgh, 1788.
0277E: [Home. Sketches of the History of ManEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Howard (John) Lazarettos: Howard (John) An Account of the Principal Lazarettos in Europe, with various papers relative to the Plague,first edition, 22 engraved plates and plans, most folding, large folding table, without the
0278E: Howard (John) LazarettosEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Burke (Edmund): Burke (Edmund) A Letter from Mr. Burke... in Answer to Some Objections to his Book on French Affairs,The Fourth Edition, half-title, stab-holes, slightly browned, disbound, J. Dodsley, 1791 § Paine
0279E: Burke (Edmund)Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Green (Matthew) The Spleen and other Poems: Green (Matthew) The Spleen and other Poems,half-title, 3 engraved plates, spotted, contemporary vellum, gilt, by Edwards of Halifax, slightly rubbed, for T. Cadell and W.Davies, 1796 § Carew
0280E: Green (Matthew) The Spleen and other PoemsEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Pamphlets.- Jefferys (Nathaniel): Pamphlets.- Jefferys (Nathaniel) A Letter Addressed to Mrs. Fitzherbert,in Answer to a Complaint, that her Feelings have been Hurt by the Mention of her Name in the Review of the Conduct of the
0281E: Pamphlets.- Jefferys (Nathaniel)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Hamilton (E.) Letters: Hamilton (Elizabeth) Letters addressed to the Daughter of a Nobleman, 2 vol., contemporary calf, rubbed, 1806 § Watts (I.) Philosophical Essays on Various Subjects, sixth edition, stained, new
0282E: Hamilton (E.) LettersEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Act of Parliament.-: Act of Parliament.- An Act for the Abolition of the Slave Trade,drophead title, extract, disbound, folio, 1807.
0283E: Act of Parliament.-Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Acts of Parliament.-: Acts of Parliament.- An Act for Transferring to His Majesty, Certain Possessions and Rights Vested in the Sierra Leone Company... and for Preventing any Dealing or Trafficking in the Buying or
0284E: Acts of Parliament.-Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Beatty Death of Lord Nelson: Beatty (William) Authentic Narrative of the Death of Lord Nelson,engraved portrait frontispiece and a plate, ? portrait supplied from another copy, title and a few other ff. browned, original boards,
0285E: Beatty Death of Lord NelsonEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Chalmers (A) Biographical Dictionary: Bindings.- Chalmers (Alexander, editor) The General Biographical Dictionary,26 vol. only (of 32) in 13, contemporary calf, gilt, worn, some spines damaged, 1812-17 § Lydekker (Richard, editor) The
0286E: Chalmers (A) Biographical DictionaryEst.
£300
-
£500
SOLD
Hughes (H.): Hughes (H.) An Elegy on the Death of the Right Honourable Spencer Perceval,slightly creased, foxed and browned, original wrappers, tear along central fold, browned and foxed, manuscript title on
0287E: Hughes (H.)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Johnson (Samuel): Johnson (Samuel) A Dictionary of the English Language,new edition, corrected and revised, engraved frontispiece portrait, title slightly offset, slightly browned, contemporary calf, rubbed, spine
0288E: Johnson (Samuel)Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Gibbon. Decline and Fall: Gibbon (Edward) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, 12 vol., stained, contemporary diced calf, 1815 § Plutarch. Lives, 6 vol., edited by F. Wrangham, contemporary half calf,
0289E: Gibbon. Decline and FallEst.
£150
-
£200