Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 15
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Lean (V. S.) Collecteana: Lean (Vincent Stuckey) Collecteana,4 vol. in 5 , original cloth, Bristol, 1902-04 § Boyer's Royal Dictionary, 19th edition, browned, modern boards, 1797 § Marryat (Capt. F) The Pirate, later half
0338E: Lean (V. S.) CollecteanaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Enchantment.: Enchantment.An Unpublished Poem by Lord Byron, manuscript, 4?pp., 5 small watercolour decorations, original marble wrappers, 8vo, n.d. [twentieth century].***Spurious. Pencil note: "This seems to be
0339E: Enchantment.Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Cosway Style Binding.- Love-Affairs: Binding.- Williams (H. Noel) The Love-Affairs of the Condés,engraved plates, some hand-coloured, full red morocco Cosway-style binding by Bayntun of Bath, with an original watercolour on vellum
0340E: Cosway Style Binding.- Love-AffairsEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Titanic.- Daily Mirror (The): Titanic.- Daily Mirror (The).issue relating the sinking of the Titanic, with various articles and images relating to the disaster throughout, minor chipping to edges, folded widthways, broadsheet,
0341E: Titanic.- Daily Mirror (The)Est.
£20
-
£30
SOLD
Myers (Leo H.) The Orissers: Myers (Leo H.) The Orissers,limited signed edition, original boards, 1922 § Aristophanes. The Lysistrata, library copy, illustrations bi Beardsley, original boards, 1896 [reprinted 1967] §
0342E: Myers (Leo H.) The OrissersEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Wilson (Mona): Wilson (Mona) The Life of William Blake,number 279 of 1480 copies, frontispiece and plates, original vellum-backed boards, spine slightly discoloured, original glacine wrappers, browned, edges uncut,
0343E: Wilson (Mona)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Casanova de Seingalt (Jacques) [Oeuvres]: Bindings.- Casanova de Seingalt (Jacques) [Oeuvres],5 vol., one of 1000 copies, contemporary red half morocco, gilt, rubbed at extremities, Spoleto, 1928 § Cowper (William) Works, 14 vol., engraved
0344E: Casanova de Seingalt (Jacques) [Oeuvres]Est.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Photograph Album: Photograph Album & music box,mostly of children, 1 signed photograph: "Jaina Youss[?oupoff] 1945 Paris", inscription on front pastedown: "Julia Levray March th 5 1890", original morocco, gilt,
0345E: Photograph AlbumEst.
£40
-
£60
Marlborough, his Life and Times: Churchill (Sir Winston Spencer) Marlborough, his Life and Times,4 vol., number 83 of 155 copies signed by the author in vol.I, plates, original full orange morocco with gilt crest on covers, by
0346E: Marlborough, his Life and TimesEst.
£2,000
-
£3,000
Lot Passed
SOLD
Churchill (Sir Winston): Churchill (Sir Winston).- The Atlantic Charter,broadsheet, slightly creased along folds, 100 x 72.5cm., 14th August 1941.
0347E: Churchill (Sir Winston)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Navy Records Society.-: Navy Records Society.- 113 vol. from the series,most reprints or second editions, covering the periods 1895-2000, plates and illustrations, original cloth, gilt, many with glacene dust-jackets, the
0348E: Navy Records Society.-Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Cockle (M. J.D.) A Bibliography: Cockle (Maurice J.D.) A Bibliography of Military Books up to 1642,reprint, 1952 § Ffoulkes (C.) The Gun-Founders of England, Cambridge, 1937 § Lubbock (Basil) The Last of the Windjammers, 2 vol.,
0349E: Cockle (M. J.D.) A BibliographyEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Bryant (Arthur): Bryant (Arthur) The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943,A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of... Viscount Alanbrooke, first edition, signed presentation copy from the author to John
0350E: Bryant (Arthur)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Churchill (Sir Winston Spencer): Churchill (Sir Winston Spencer).- Churchill (Randolph S.) Winston S.Churchill,vol.I-IV only (of 8), plates, original cloth, dust-jackets, 1 small repaired tear, 1966-76 § Gilbert (Martin) Churchill,
0351E: Churchill (Sir Winston Spencer)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Howard (Frederick, 5th Earl Of Carlisle): Howard (Frederick, fifth Earl of Carlisle) The Father's Revenge, a Tragedy,new edition, half-title, original boards, printed paper label on spine, edges uncut, 1812 § Louis B. Wright: A Bibliography
0352E: Howard (Frederick, 5th Earl Of Carlisle)Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Thackeray (William Makepeace) [Works]: Thackeray (William Makepeace) [Works],17 vol., plates, contemporary calf-backed cloth, gilt, Oxford, c.1940; and a rather worn set of Britsh Essayists, lacking 1 vol., 8vo & 12mo (62)
0353E: Thackeray (William Makepeace) [Works]Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Churchill (Sir Winston).- Hooper (Curtis): Churchill (Sir Winston).- Hooper (Curtis) Bust-length portrait of Sir Winston Churchill wearing the Order of Merit,lithograph portrait with blind embossed portrait of Churchill painting and text:
0354E: Churchill (Sir Winston).- Hooper (Curtis)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Powell (Father Peter John): Powell (Father Peter John) People of the Sacred Mountain:a History of the Northern Cheyenne Chiefe and Warrior Societies 1830-1879, 2 vol., colour plates, original cloth, slip-case, San Francisco,
0355E: Powell (Father Peter John)Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Oxford English Dictionary (The): Oxford English Dictionary (The),20 vol., original cloth, dust-jackets, Oxford, 1989; and an Encyclopedia Britannica, 4to(50)
0356E: Oxford English Dictionary (The)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Restaurant at the End of the Universe: Adams (Douglas) The Restaurant at the End of the Universe,first hardback edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a little bumped at corners, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1980.
0357E: Restaurant at the End of the UniverseEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Banks (Iain) The Wasp Factory: Banks (Iain) The Wasp Factory,first edition of the author's first novel, original boards, rubbed at lower edges and head of spine, dust-jacket, spine and lower panel slightly sunned, closed tear to 1
0358E: Banks (Iain) The Wasp FactoryEst.
£70
-
£90
SOLD
Beckett (Samuel) Suite: Beckett (Samuel) Suite,French, pp.107-119 in Les Temps Modernes No.10, original wrappers, Paris, July 1946; and 6 others, including the first English translation of the same in Merlin, and 3 with
0359E: Beckett (Samuel) SuiteEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Davis (F.C.) Murder Doesn't Always Out: [Bein (Albert)], "Charles Walt". Love in Chicago,jacket by Wyllie torn with loss to corners, 1929 § Davis (Frederick C.) Murder Doesn't Always Out, bookplate, jacket frayed and torn with most of
0360E: Davis (F.C.) Murder Doesn't Always OutEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Bellow (Saul) The Victim: Bellow (Saul) The Victim,1948; Seize the Day, 1957, first English editions, original boards, dust-jackets, fine copies; and 2 others by the same, 8vo(4)
0361E: Bellow (Saul) The VictimEst.
£250
-
£300