Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 13
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Holbein (Hans): Holbein (Hans) The Dances of Death through the Various Stages of Human Life,engraved frontispiece, additional title and 48 plates, browned, title slightly foxed, ink signature on title, contemporary
0290E: Holbein (Hans)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Alison (Sir Archibald) Essays: Alison (Sir Archibald) Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste, 2 vol., 1817 § Butler (Samuel) The Genuine Remains, 2 vol., 1759 § [Walpole (H.)] A Catalogue of the Royal and Nobles of
0291E: Alison (Sir Archibald) EssaysEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Hazlitt (William) Lectures: Hazlitt (William) Lectures on the English Poets, first edition, half title, errata leaf, preliminaries spotted, original boards, rebacked, 8vo 1818.
0292E: Hazlitt (William) LecturesEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Ward (Catherine G.) The Rose of Claremont,: Ward (Catherine G.) The Rose of Claremont, 2 vol., engraved frontispieces, pictorial title-pages, and 14 plates, contemporary diced calf, 1820-1821 § Ainsworth (W. Harrison) Jack Shepard, engraved
0293E: Ward (Catherine G.) The Rose of Claremont,Est.
£70
-
£100
SOLD
Hone (William) and George Cruikshank: Pamphlets.- Hone (William, pamphleteer) and George Cruikshank, caricaturist. The Political Queen that Jack Loves,third edition, n.d.; A Slap at Slop; fifth edition, 1821; Resist , or be Ruined!, The
0294E: Hone (William) and George CruikshankEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Sheridan (Richard Brinsley): Sheridan (Richard Brinsley) The Works...,2 vol., half-titles, slightly foxed, contemporary calf, gilt, gilt panelled spines, leather labels, 1821; and 13 others, v.s., v.d.(15)
0295E: Sheridan (Richard Brinsley)Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Bentham Principles of Morals and Legislation: Bentham (Jeremy) An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation,2 vol., new edition, engraved portrait frontispiece, offsetting, preliminaries foxed, contemporary half calf, rubbed, 8vo,
0296E: Bentham Principles of Morals and LegislationEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
[Doyle (John): [Doyle (John) Political Sketches],91 cartoons only, and 1 other by William Heath, single-side lithographs, printed pamphlet, "A Key to the Political Sketches of H.B. Nos. 401 to 513" tipped-in, some
0297E: [Doyle (John)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Ferrier (Susan) Destiny;: [Ferrier (Susan Edmonstone)] Destiny; or, The Chief's Daughter,3 vol., first edition, half-titles, occasional foxing, contemporary calf-backed boards, rather worn, [Wolff 2234], Edinburgh, 1831 §
0298E: Ferrier (Susan) Destiny;Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Nelson. Justice of Peace...: Nelson (W.) The Office and Authority of a Justice of Peace..., small marginal water-stain, ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper, marginal worm-hole to some ff., affecting notes in margin,
0299E: Nelson. Justice of Peace...Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Ritson (Joseph): Ritson (Joseph) Robin Hood:A Collection of all the Ancient, Songs, and Ballads, 2 vol., second edition, half-titles, illustrations, original blind-stamped cloth, vol. I joints splitting, gilt spines,
0300E: Ritson (Joseph)Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Wiffen (J.H.) Historical Memoirs: Wiffen (J.H.) Historical Memoirs of the House of Russell, 2 vol., limited edition, plates, 1833 § Walpole (H.) Journal of the Reign of King George the Third, 2 vol., 1859 § Porny (M.A.) The
0301E: Wiffen (J.H.) Historical MemoirsEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Howard (Henry): Howard (Henry) Indication of Memorials, Monuments, Paintings, and Engravings of Persons of the Howard Family,signed presentation copy from the author to Edward G. Howard with his ink inscription on
0302E: Howard (Henry)Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Victoria (Queen).- The Sun: Victoria (Queen).- The Sun,Coronation Issue, 4pp., front page printed in gold with engraved vignette portrait of Victoria, folds with some rubbing and small tears, broadsheet, June 28, 1838.
0303E: Victoria (Queen).- The SunEst.
£50
-
£75
SOLD
Dickens Nicholas Nickleby: Dickens (Charles) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby,first edition in book form, later issue, half-title, engraved portrait frontispiece and 40 plates, occasional foxing, contemporary
0304E: Dickens Nicholas NicklebyEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Mahon (Lord) History of England...: Mahon (Lord) History of England...,7 vol., mixed edition, original mottled cloth, 1839-54 § Walpole (Spencer) A History of England..., 5 vol., second edition, original cloth, 1879-86 § Forbes
0305E: Mahon (Lord) History of England...Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Hume (Joseph): Hume (Joseph) On the Policy of England Towards the Porte and Mohamed Ali.The Speech..., presentation copy from the author with ink inscription on title, browned, disbound, 8vo, 1840.
0306E: Hume (Joseph)Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Marryat (Captain Frederick) Poor Jack: Marryat (Captain Frederick) Poor Jack,first edition, engraved frontispiece and 35 plates, O7 torn, affecting text, occasional foxing and staining, contemporary half morocco, slightly faded, 1840; and
0307E: Marryat (Captain Frederick) Poor JackEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Haliburton. The Attaché: Haliburton (Thomas Chandler) The Attaché; or Sam Slick in England,4 vol., spotted, contemporary half calf, worn, 1843 § Addison (Joseph) Interesting Anecdotes, Memoirs, Allegories, Essays and
0308E: Haliburton. The AttachéEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Parliament.- Chadwick (Edwin) Report: Parliament.- Chadwick (Edwin) Report on the Sanitary Condition of the Labouring Population of Great Britain.Supplementary on Internment in Towns, 1843; First [Second] Report .. into the State of
0309E: Parliament.- Chadwick (Edwin) ReportEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Martineau (Harriet) Dawn Island: Martineau (Harriet) Dawn Island,first edition, original blue pictorial cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities, g.e., 8vo, Manchester, 1845.***A fine copy of a rare novel.
0310E: Martineau (Harriet) Dawn IslandEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Le Fanu Fortunes of Torlogh O'Brien: Le Fanu (Joseph Sheridan) The Fortunes of Torlogh O'Brien,first edition in the original 11 parts (in 10), 22 engraved plates, lightly browned, occasional foxing, heavy in places, original pictorial
0311E: Le Fanu Fortunes of Torlogh O'BrienEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
À Beckett (G. A.) Comic History of England: À Beckett (Gilbert Abbott) The Comic History of England,2 vol. in 1, 20 hand-coloured etchings by John Leech, later half calf, spine gilt, slightly rubbed, [c.1849] § Monachologia; or handbook of
0312E: À Beckett (G. A.) Comic History of EnglandEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
[Arnold (Matthew)] Empedocles on Etna,: [Arnold (Matthew)] Empedocles on Etna, and Other Poems,first edition, half-title, booksellers entry tipped-in to front paste-down, neat ink inscription to front free endpaper, original cloth, spine
0313E: [Arnold (Matthew)] Empedocles on Etna,Est.
£200
-
£300