Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Bonnet (Charles) Oeuvres: Bonnet (Charles) Oeuvres d'Histoire et de Philosophie,18 vol., first collected edition, engraved portrait and folding plates, contemporary calf-backed boards, rather worn, 8vo, Neuchatel, 1779-1783.
0001E: Bonnet (Charles) OeuvresEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Burrow (Rev. E.I.) Elements of Conchology: Burrow (Rev. E.I.) Elements of Conchology,new edition, 28 hand-coloured engraved plates, contemporary half calf, spine gilt, joints cracked, rubbed, 1825 ยง Rayson (Charles) Rabbits for Prizes and
0002E: Burrow (Rev. E.I.) Elements of ConchologyEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Chalmers (Patrick R.) Gun-Dogs: Chalmers (Patrick R.) Gun-Dogs,colour plates and illustrations by R.Ward Binks, original cloth, worn dust-jacket, London & New York, 1931 ยง Earl (Maud) The Power of the Dog, 21 mounted colour plates
0003E: Chalmers (Patrick R.) Gun-DogsEst.
ยฃ120
-
ยฃ180
SOLD
Cook (Charles) The Dandie Dinmont Terrier: Cook (Charles) The Dandie Dinmont Terrier: its History and Characteristics,etched title-vignette and plates by W.Hole, double-page map, occasional light foxing, related newspaper cuttings and other
0004E: Cook (Charles) The Dandie Dinmont TerrierEst.
ยฃ300
-
ยฃ400
SOLD
Du Monceau Practical Treatise of Husbandry: Duhamel Du Monceau (Henri Louis) A Practical Treatise of Husbandry,title printed in red and black, folding table, 6 engraved plates, 4 folding, preliminaries and endpapers foxed, contemporary
0005E: Du Monceau Practical Treatise of HusbandryEst.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
SOLD
Earl (Maud) The Power of the Dog: Earl (Maud) The Power of the Dog,21 mounted colour plates (1 duplicated), original half vellum, cloth slightly peeling, slightly soiled, 4to, [1911].
0006E: Earl (Maud) The Power of the DogEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Earl (Maud) The Power of the Dog: Earl (Maud) The Power of the Dog,21 mounted colour plates (1 duplicated), light browning to margins and endpapers, original half vellum, slightly soiled, 4to, [1911].
0007E: Earl (Maud) The Power of the DogEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Ferrari. Flora, overo Cultura di Fiori: Ferrari (Giovanni Battista) Flora, overo Cultura di Fiori,first edition in Italian, copper-engraved title, additional pictorial copper-engraved title, 6 plates of parterres, 39 other plates, mostly
0008E: Ferrari. Flora, overo Cultura di FioriEst.
ยฃ2,000
-
ยฃ2,500
SOLD
Goldsmith (Oliver): Goldsmith (Oliver) A History of the Earth and Animated Nature,6 vol., hand-coloured plates, tissue guards, slightly foxed and browned, original gilt decorated cloth, slightly rubbed, Edinburgh and
0009E: Goldsmith (Oliver)Est.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80
SOLD
Gumilla (Joseph) El Orinoco: Gumilla (Joseph) El Orinoco Illustrado Historia Natural, Civil, Y Geographica de Este Gran Rio,first edition, 2 engraved plates, lacks folding engraved map, ff. at begining and end with slight
0010E: Gumilla (Joseph) El OrinocoEst.
ยฃ250
-
ยฃ350
SOLD
Jardine (Sir William) The Naturalist's Library, Or: Jardine (Sir William) The Naturalist's Library, Ornithology, Hummingbirds30 (of 34) hand-coloured engraved plates, ink inscription to front free endpaper, lacks two ff. of text, occasional light
0011E: Jardine (Sir William) The Naturalist's Library, OrEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Jardine (Sir William) The Birds: Jardine (Sir William) The Birds of Great Britain, 4 vol., engraved portrait frontispieces to 3 of 4 vol, hand-coloured engraved plates, tissue guards, some spotting, browned, original pictorial
0012E: Jardine (Sir William) The BirdsEst.
ยฃ120
-
ยฃ180
SOLD
Johnson (Charles) The Ferns of Great Britain: Johnson (Charles) The Ferns of Great Britain, 80 hand-coloured plates by John Sowerby, a number of ff. loose, original pictorial cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, 1859 ยง Redoutรฉ (Pierre Joseph) Roses,
0013E: Johnson (Charles) The Ferns of Great BritainEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Kaberry (Charles) The Book of Baby Dogs: Kaberry (Charles) The Book of Baby Dogs,mounted colour plates by E.J.Detmold, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, very slightly rubbed, n.d. ยง Hutchinson (Walter) Dog Encyclopaedia, 3 vol.,
0014E: Kaberry (Charles) The Book of Baby DogsEst.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Lee (Rawdon B.) Modern Dogs: Lee (Rawdon B.) A History and Description of the Modern Dogs of Great Britain and Ireland,4 vol., plates, some foxing, modern red half morocco, 1896-99 ยง Jesse (Edward) Anecdotes of Dogs, engraved
0015E: Lee (Rawdon B.) Modern DogsEst.
ยฃ250
-
ยฃ350
SOLD
Mawson. The Art & Craft of Garden Making: Mawson (Thomas H.) The Art & Craft of Garden Making,fifth edition, colour plates, illustrations, original pictorial cloth, gilt, folio, London & New York, 1926.
0016E: Mawson. The Art & Craft of Garden MakingEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Morris (Rev. Francis Orpen): Morris (Rev. Francis Orpen) A Natural History of British Moths,4 vol., 132 hand-coloured lithographed plates, tissue guards, some very lightly soiled, margins browned, modern morocco-backed boards,
0017E: Morris (Rev. Francis Orpen)Est.
ยฃ150
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Morris. A History of British Birds: Morris (Rev. Francis Orpen) A History of British Birds,6 vol., fourth edition, 394 hand-coloured plates, contemporary half morocco, worn, 2 backstrips lacking, 8vo, 1895-97.
0018E: Morris. A History of British BirdsEst.
ยฃ200
-
ยฃ300
SOLD
Repton (Humphry) Observations: Repton (Humphry) Observations on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening, second edition, 7 hand-coloured aquatint plates, 3 with overslips, 1 folding (upper margin repaired), 11 uncoloured
0019E: Repton (Humphry) ObservationsEst.
ยฃ600
-
ยฃ800
SOLD
Ansted. Scenery, Science and Art...: Ansted (D.T., Professor) Scenery, Science and Art, being Extracts from the Note-Book of a Geologist and Mining Engineer,tinted lithographed frontispiece and 3 plates, illustrations, title browned,
0020E: Ansted. Scenery, Science and Art...Est.
ยฃ40
-
ยฃ60
SOLD
Astrological Cards: Astrological Cards, 21 hand-coloured engraved cards, each 200 x 138mm., n.d. [nineteenth century].
0021E: Astrological CardsEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ150
SOLD
Bion (Nicolas) Mathematical Instruments: Bion (Nicolas) The Construction and Principal Uses of Mathematical Instruments,first edition in English, title printed in red and black, 26 folding engraved plates, A-T water-stained at top corner, 2
0022E: Bion (Nicolas) Mathematical InstrumentsEst.
ยฃ300
-
ยฃ400
SOLD
Brande (William Thomas) A Manual of Chemistry: Brande (William Thomas) A Manual of Chemistry,3 vol., woodcut illustrations throughout, contemporary calf, 1836 ยง Reid (Mr.) and John Gray. The Philosophical Transactions (from the year 1720, to the
0023E: Brande (William Thomas) A Manual of ChemistryEst.
ยฃ100
-
ยฃ200
SOLD
Gorter (Johannes De) Chirurgia Repurgata: Gorter (Johannes De) Chirurgia Repurgata,first edition, additional engraved title, title printed in red and black, stained throughout, contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, rubbed, Leiden, 1742; and
0024E: Gorter (Johannes De) Chirurgia RepurgataEst.
ยฃ60
-
ยฃ80