Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 11
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Jacobites.- The Great Bastard,: Jacobites.- The Great Bastard, Protector of the Little One,1701 § [Burnet (Gilbert)] A Memorial Drawn by King William's Special Direction, Intended to be Given in at the Treaty of Reswyck:
0241E: Jacobites.- The Great Bastard,Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Collect (A) to be Used...: Collect (A) to be Used... in all the Churches of London and Westminster, the Parishes within the Bills of Motality,Charles Bill and Thomas Newcomb, 1706 § Thirty-nine Articles (The) of the Church
0243E: Collect (A) to be Used...Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Clarendon Rebellion and Civil Wars: Clarendon (Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of) The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, Begun in the Year 1641,3 vol., half-titles, engraved portrait frontispieces, occasional light staining,
0244E: Clarendon Rebellion and Civil WarsEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Fleetwood Chronicon Preciosum: English Money: Fleetwood (William) Chronicon Preciosum: Or, an Account of English Money, the Price of Corn, and Other Commodities, for the last 600 Years,first edition, neat ink inscription to title, occasional
0245E: Fleetwood Chronicon Preciosum: English MoneyEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Two Sticks Made One, or, the Devil Upon Done: Two Sticks Made One, or, the Devil Upon Done,broadside, woodcut at head of two foxes tied by their tales, 2 large tears and left hand side of text creased affecting text but without significant
0246E: Two Sticks Made One, or, the Devil Upon DoneEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Newcourt. Repertorium Ecclesiasticum: Newcourt (Richard) Repertorium Ecclesiasticum,2 vol., contemporary calf, joints split, rubbed, 1708-10 § [Quakers] Extracts from the Minutes and Advices of the Yearly Meeting of Friends held in
0247E: Newcourt. Repertorium EcclesiasticumEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
[Swift (Jonathan)]: [Swift (Jonathan)] A Tale of a Tub,3 parts in 1, engraved frontispiece and 7 plates, page of advertisements before frontispiece, slightly browned, fly-leaf with tear, contemporary calf, gilt, rubbed,
0248E: [Swift (Jonathan)]Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Johnson (Samuel) The Works: Johnson (Samuel) The Works,second edition, some staining and browning, ink inscription on title, front free endpaper frayed and loose, bookplate of Captain Augustus Phillimore on front pastedown,
0249E: Johnson (Samuel) The WorksEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Bible (English.) The Holy Bible: Bible, English. The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New,engraved title, lacking printed title, engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials, first gathering to A2 detached, edges
0250E: Bible (English.) The Holy BibleEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Addison (Joseph): Addison (Joseph) The Resurrection. A Poem,first edition, engraved frontispiece, slightly browned, new endpapers, modern calf-backed boards, slightly rubbed, 8vo, E. Curll, 1718.
0251E: Addison (Joseph)Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Addison (Joseph) Works: Addison (Joseph) Works,engraved portrait frontispiece, 6 plates and vignettes, list of subscribers, offsetting, lightly browned, occasional foxing, contemporary calf, rebacked, preserving parts of
0252E: Addison (Joseph) WorksEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Acts of Parliament.-: Act of Parliament.- An Act to Prevent Unlawful Combinations of Workmen Imployed in the Woollen Manufactures, and for Better Payment of their Wages,disbound, folio, John Baskett and George Hills, 1726.
0253E: Acts of Parliament.-Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Waller (Edmund) Works in Verse and Prose,: Waller (Edmund) Works in Verse and Prose, engraved portrait frontispiece, title-page, pictorial dedication, plates, head- and tailpieces, and pictorial initials by G. Vertue, the dedication loose, a
0254E: Waller (Edmund) Works in Verse and Prose,Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Gauger Fires Improved: or building Chimnies: Gauger (Nicholas) Fires Improved: or a new method of building Chimnies, so as to prevent their smoking,engraved folding frontispiece and 10 plates, occasional foxing, contemporary calf-backed boards,
0255E: Gauger Fires Improved: or building ChimniesEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Bacon (Nathaniel) Laws ... of England: Bacon (Nathaniel) An Historical and Political Discourse of the Laws and Government of England,fourth edition, contemporary calf, covers detached, 1739 § Erskine (John) An Institute of the Laws of
0256E: Bacon (Nathaniel) Laws ... of EnglandEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Church Of England.-: Church Of England.- Articles of Visitation and Enquiry, Concerning Matters Ecclesiastical.Exhibited to the Ministers... within the Archdeaconry of Taunton, in the Visitation... of George Atwood,
0257E: Church Of England.-Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Newspaper Cuttings.-: Newspaper Cuttings.- Albums,2 vol., newspaper cuttings, mounted, browned, foxed and soiled, 1 vol. disbound and split in two, other vol. original boards, worn, [18th & 19th century]; and 13 others,
0258E: Newspaper Cuttings.-Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Pope (Alexander) The Works,: Pope (Alexander) The Works, 4 vol. in 9, engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary mottled sheep gilt, one cover worn, lacking small piece at top of one spine, small 8vo, H. Lintot, 1741-R.
0259E: Pope (Alexander) The Works,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Willis. Notitia Parliamentaria: Willis (Browne) Notitia Parliamentaria, inscribed by the author, contemporary calf, worn, 1750 § Stevenson (W.) Historical Sketch of the Progress of Discovery, Navigation and Commerce, new Boards,
0260E: Willis. Notitia ParliamentariaEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Temple (Sir William) Works: Temple (Sir William) Works,2 vol., engraved portrait frontispiece, slightly browned, contemporary calf, vol.1 upper cover detached, vol 2. rebacked, rubbed, 1750; and 3 others, similar, 4to (5)
0261E: Temple (Sir William) WorksEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Bolingbroke Letter to Sir William Windham: Bolingbroke (Henry St. John, Lord) A Letter to Sir William Windham, first edition, engraved portrait frontispiece, half-title, ink stamp of Repton School to front free endpaper, lightly browned,
0262E: Bolingbroke Letter to Sir William WindhamEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Swift (Jonathan) Works,: Swift (Jonathan) Works, 14 vol., first 4to edition (with reprint of vol. 7), title-pages printed in red and black, 26 engraved plates by J.S. Müller, 4pp. engraved music, lacking frontispiece and
0263E: Swift (Jonathan) Works,Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Jonson (Ben) Works,: Jonson (Ben) Works, 7 vol., engraved portrait frontispiece, contemporary calf, rebacked, 8vo, D. Midwinter and others, 1756.
0264E: Jonson (Ben) Works,Est.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Anderson Origin of Commerce: Anderson (Adam) An Historical and Chronological Deduction of the Origin of Commerce, from the Earliest Accounts to the Present Time, 2 vol., 2 folding engraved maps, vol. 2 a little light browning,
0265E: Anderson Origin of CommerceEst.
£500
-
£700