Colonialart July 8th Fine Art Auction 2007-07-08 Auction - 232 Price Results - Colonial Art Gallery & Co in OK - Page 2

Oklahoma City, OK, United States

Colonialart July 8th Fine Art Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
ANTON-HARBOR-OIL (20th Cent): "Harbor Scene" Signed Oil on Canvas, laid on panel - 8 x 10 - CONDITION, VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0314: ANTON-HARBOR-OIL (20th Cent)Est. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
SAILBOATS AT SEA-WINTERGERST: "Sailboats at Sea" Signed Oil on Canvas, laid on panel - 8 x 10 - CONDITION, VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0315: SAILBOATS AT SEA-WINTERGERSTEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
NED JACOB-NUDE FEMALE (Amer b.1938): "Standing Nude Female" Signed Charcoal on paper - 22 x 12.5 - CONDITION - VERY GOOD, some minor wrinkles in paper and FRAMED very nice.
0316: NED JACOB-NUDE FEMALE (Amer b.1938)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
JACOB AGAM-STAMPS (1 SHEET): "Sheet of Agam Stamps (25)" - Original Stamps illustrated by Agam - 14 x 14 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, frame is silver leafed
0317: JACOB AGAM-STAMPS (1 SHEET)Est. US$300-US$400
HOLLYWOOD-DON FREEMAN-SIGNED LITH: "Break for Lunch, Hollywood" Signed Lithograph #17/25 - 9.25 x 13 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD
0318: HOLLYWOOD-DON FREEMAN-SIGNED LITHEst. US$100-US$200
BOY FISHING-DON FREEMAN-LITHOGRAPH: "Young Boy Fishing" Original Lithograph - 16 x 12 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD
0320: BOY FISHING-DON FREEMAN-LITHOGRAPHEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
WHISTLER-NOCTOURNE-STONE LITHO: "Noctourne" Old Rare Stone Lithograph, circa 1910 by James Abbott Whistler - 13 x 19 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, LOOSE(NO FRAME) and must be shipped flat due to its age and brittle condition
0322: WHISTLER-NOCTOURNE-STONE LITHOEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
WILLIAM VINCENT-TUMBLEWEEDS-OIL: "Tumbling Tumbleweeds" Signed Oil on Canvas - 18 x 24 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0323: WILLIAM VINCENT-TUMBLEWEEDS-OILEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
WOODY BIG BOW - FANCY DANCER - TEMPERA: "Fancy Dancer" Signed Tempera on thinboard, 19 x 14.5 CONDITION- VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0324: WOODY BIG BOW - FANCY DANCER - TEMPERAEst. US$400-US$600
SALVADOR DALI-LITHOGRAPH-HEAVEN: "Heaven Canto #21" Lithograph from the Divine Comedy Series - Image Size 9.5 x 7 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, not examined out of frame
0325: SALVADOR DALI-LITHOGRAPH-HEAVENEst. US$400-US$600
CORA GASTON-PIGS AT TROUGH-OIL: "Pigs at the Trough" Signed Oil on Canvas - 20 x 28 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED but frame has a bit of wear and distress
0327: CORA GASTON-PIGS AT TROUGH-OILEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
WILLIAM H. HUNT-BATHERS-STONE LITHO: "The Bathers" Old Rare Stone Lithograph, circa 1910 by William Holman Hunt - 20 x 13 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, LOOSE(NO FRAME) and must be shipped flat due to its age and brittle condition
0329: WILLIAM H. HUNT-BATHERS-STONE LITHOEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
PAUL MAXWELL-MUSIC-LITHOGRAPH: "Musical Instruments" Signed Lithograph - 21.5 x 18.5 image - (Artist Proof Edition) - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, LOOSE(NO FRAME)
0330: PAUL MAXWELL-MUSIC-LITHOGRAPHEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
ERNST DE JONG-SERIGRAPH (b.1934): "Abstract" Signed Serigraph, 22.25 x 16.5 (Numbered Edition #29/50) - CONDITION - VERY GOOD, loose (no frame)
0331: ERNST DE JONG-SERIGRAPH (b.1934)Est. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
JOHN LEACH-NUDE FEMALE-WATERCOLOR: "Nude Female Model" Signed Watercolor and Ink Drawing - 18 x 13 (dated '74) - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, LOOSE NO FRAME
0332: JOHN LEACH-NUDE FEMALE-WATERCOLOREst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
ALICE FLEMING-PORTRAIT-OIL: "Portrait of a Man" Signed Oil on Canvasboard - 20 x 16 - CONDITION-GOOD, framed well and painting has had several spots of inpainting throughout
0333: ALICE FLEMING-PORTRAIT-OILEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
AMADO PENA-POTTERY-SIGNED LITHO: "Pottery Carriers" Signed & Numbered Lithograph - 14 x 11 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, framed
0337: AMADO PENA-POTTERY-SIGNED LITHOEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed