Colonialart July 8th Fine Art Auction 2007-07-08 Auction - 232 Price Results - Colonial Art Gallery & Co in OK - Page 3

Oklahoma City, OK, United States

Colonialart July 8th Fine Art Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
JOHN ALEXANDER-ISABELLA-STONE LITHO: "Isabella and the Pot of Basil" Old Rare Stone Lithograph, circa 1890 - 17 x 9 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, LOOSE(NO FRAME) and must be shipped flat due to its age and brittle condition
0339: JOHN ALEXANDER-ISABELLA-STONE LITHOEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
THOMAS MORAN-KANOB CANYON-ENGRAVING: "Kanob Canyon" Original Wood Engraving - 9 x 6 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0340: THOMAS MORAN-KANOB CANYON-ENGRAVINGEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
CHARLES LAPICQUE-LITHOGRAPH-BIRDS (1898-1988): "Birds" Original Lithograph - 11.5" x 9" - CONDITION-VERY GOOD
0341: CHARLES LAPICQUE-LITHOGRAPH-BIRDS (1898-1988)Est. US$100-US$200
DURER-MADONNA & DRAGONFLY-LITHOGRAPH: "Madonna and Dragonfly" Lithograph 14 x 11 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD
0342: DURER-MADONNA & DRAGONFLY-LITHOGRAPHEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
CHESTER WILLS-LAGUNA BEACH: "Laguna Beach" Signed Oil on Canvasboard - 9 x 12 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, framed
0343: CHESTER WILLS-LAGUNA BEACHEst. US$400-US$500Lot Passed
SCOTT-INDIAN IN WINTER-TEMPERA: "Indian in Winter; Recognize Those That Need, Before Yourself" Tempera on thinboard 12 x 9 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, but has been painted on thinboard which contains acidic elements (Framed)
0344: SCOTT-INDIAN IN WINTER-TEMPERAEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
HENRI-MOTHER & CHILDREN-PENCIL: "Interior Scene with Mother and Children" Signed Pencil, dated 1954 - 9.25 x 7.25 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0345: HENRI-MOTHER & CHILDREN-PENCILEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
GEORGES BRAQUE-BIRDS-LITHOGRAPH: "Birds" Lithograph - 12" x 9" - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, framed in gold leaf frame
0346: GEORGES BRAQUE-BIRDS-LITHOGRAPHEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
JACOB AGAM-SERIGRAPH-SIGNED: "Absract Cubes" Signed Serigraph (Artist Proof Edition) - 11.25 x 8.5 - CONDITIOIN-VERY GOOD, not examined out of frame
0347: JACOB AGAM-SERIGRAPH-SIGNEDEst. US$400-US$600
BORG-FARMHOUSE-WATERCOLOR: "Farmhouse" Signed Watercolor - 11 x 14 - CONDITON-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0348: BORG-FARMHOUSE-WATERCOLOREst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
EDWARD ZAMACOIS-ETCHING-CIRCA 1895: "Spiking the Wine" Signed 1895 Etching 9 x 11.5 - (signed by etcher,J. Ferris) - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0349: EDWARD ZAMACOIS-ETCHING-CIRCA 1895Est. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
DONNA BERRYHILL-CHIEF-WATERCOLOR: "Indian Chief" Signed Watercolor - 28 x 22 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, NOT FRAMED, THIS IS BEING SOLD LOOSE
0350: DONNA BERRYHILL-CHIEF-WATERCOLOREst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
HARJO-FANCY DANCER-TEMPERA: "Fancy Dancer" Signed Tempera on Thinboard -
0352: HARJO-FANCY DANCER-TEMPERAEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
ANTIQUE LANDSCAPE-OIL/PANEL: "Landscape with Path in the Woods" Oil on Panel (signed but signature has faded, LR)
0353: ANTIQUE LANDSCAPE-OIL/PANELEst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
GUY DE NEYRAC-WATERCOLOR-MARKET: "Market Scene" Signed Watercolor - 19 X 24 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, being sold loose, no frame, signed in lower right and titled in the lower left - there is a little acid burn at top and left due to
0354: GUY DE NEYRAC-WATERCOLOR-MARKETEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
CREEPING BEAR - INK - CHIEF: "Chief" Signed Ink on Thinboard - by William Creepingbear, dated '88 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, framed
0355: CREEPING BEAR - INK - CHIEFEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
INA HAMILTON-LANDSCAPE-OIL: "Landscape" Signed Oil on Panel
0357: INA HAMILTON-LANDSCAPE-OILEst. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
C.E. POWELL-INDIAN FLUTE PLAYER-TEMPERA: "Indian Flute Player" Tempera on thinboard
0358: C.E. POWELL-INDIAN FLUTE PLAYER-TEMPERAEst. US$400-US$600
ROLF-STOLL-PRIEST PORTRAIT-OIL ON CANVAS: "Priest Portrait" Oil on Canvas,38 x 30 - Signed in the lower left CONDITION-VERY GOOD, but some minor paint loss at bottom edge
0359: ROLF-STOLL-PRIEST PORTRAIT-OIL ON CANVASEst. US$1,200-US$1,500Lot Passed
GEORGE BEARDSLEY-GRAPES-OIL: "Still Life with Grapes" Signed Oil on Panel - 16 x 20 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0361: GEORGE BEARDSLEY-GRAPES-OILEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
FRANK A. BICKNELL-LANDSCAPE-ETCHING: "Landscape" Drypoint Etching -
0363: FRANK A. BICKNELL-LANDSCAPE-ETCHINGEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed