Colonialart July 8th Fine Art Auction 2007-07-08 Auction - 232 Price Results - Colonial Art Gallery & Co in OK - Page 5

Oklahoma City, OK, United States

Colonialart July 8th Fine Art Auction

Lot Number: Lowest
MILLER-DEAD PHEASANTS-OIL: "Dead Pheasants" Antique Oil on Panel - Signed
0388: MILLER-DEAD PHEASANTS-OILEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
BECKER STYLE-LANDSCAPE BY KINCAID: "Landscape" Style of Frederick Becker - Oil on Board by Kincaid, Signed - 9 x 12 - CONDITION-OIL IS VERY GOOD, but frame is weathered and chipping
0389: BECKER STYLE-LANDSCAPE BY KINCAIDEst. US$600-US$900
TOMOE YOKOI-MEZZOTINT-BIRD: "Bird and Leaf" Signed/Numbered Mezzotint - NO FRAME - #61/75 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD
0390: TOMOE YOKOI-MEZZOTINT-BIRDEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
INA ANNETTE-RALEIGH BRIDGE-LINOCUT: "Raleigh Bridge" Signed Linocut Print - 11 x 14 #69/200 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, UNFRAMED/LOOSE GRAPHIC but has small chips/cracks in paper at edges that would easily cover under matting(not in image)
0391: INA ANNETTE-RALEIGH BRIDGE-LINOCUTEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
ATTR: PICASSO - GOUACHE (1881-1973): "Abstract" Picasso (Attributed) - Gouache - Signed in upper left image and has not been authenticated as of sale date - 17 x 20.5 image - CONDITION-GOOD, has some wrinkling in graphic and small tears
0392: ATTR: PICASSO - GOUACHE (1881-1973)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
GUILLAUME AZOULAY-HORSE ETCHING (Morroco 1949): "Blue Horse" Signed/Numbered Etching - 15 x 20 Image #278/300 - CONDITION-GOOD, there is a slight crease down the center of the image, it is a reverse crease so it is seen more at certain angles
0393: GUILLAUME AZOULAY-HORSE ETCHING (Morroco 1949)Est. US$500-US$700
JACK LEVINE-LITHOGRAPH-GENTLEMEN (Amer 1915-?): "Gentlemen" Lithograph - 15 x 8.5 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD
0394: JACK LEVINE-LITHOGRAPH-GENTLEMEN (Amer 1915-?)Est. US$200-US$300
CARL LINK WATERCOLOR-CHATEAU FRONTENAC: "Chateau Frontenac" Signed Watercolor, 14 X 9 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, some minor weathering, not bad
0396: CARL LINK WATERCOLOR-CHATEAU FRONTENACEst. US$800-US$1,000Lot Passed
WILLIAM VINCENT-NEW MEXICO-OIL: "New Mexico Landscape" Signed Oil on Canvas - 20 x 24 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0398: WILLIAM VINCENT-NEW MEXICO-OILEst. US$900-US$1,200Lot Passed
ROBERT LANDRY-HARBOR-WATERCOLOR: "Harbor" Watercolor, signed - 9 x 11 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, FRAMED
0402: ROBERT LANDRY-HARBOR-WATERCOLOREst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
GARY BLACKWELL-LANDSCAPE-PASTEL: "Landscape" Signed Pastel - 10 x 8 - CONDITION-VERY GOOD
0403: GARY BLACKWELL-LANDSCAPE-PASTELEst. US$800-US$1,000Lot Passed
NUDE INDIAN MAIDEN-WATERCOLOR: "Nude Indian Maiden" Watercolor 14 x 10 CONDITION-VERY GOOD, LOOSE GRAPHIC/NOT FRAMED, but has a bit of age to it, needs framing
0404: NUDE INDIAN MAIDEN-WATERCOLOREst. US$300-US$500
DOEL REED SIGNED AQUATINT (Amer 1894-1985): "Landscape with Trees" Signed Original Aquatint - 15" x 22" paper size and 11" x 19" Image Size Numbered Edition #(will be updated soon), dated 1969 CONDITION; VERY GOOD
0406: DOEL REED SIGNED AQUATINT (Amer 1894-1985)Est. US$1,800-US$2,400Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL-SELF PORTRAIT LITHO: "Double Self Portrait" Original Lithograph, 14 x 19 image size - CONDITION-VERY GOOD, image has center crease line from being folded for its original placement in its authorized, released book
0408: MARC CHAGALL-SELF PORTRAIT LITHOEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
GENERAL PERSHING-OIL-J DANTON: "Portrait of General Pershing" Signed Oil on Canvas, with letter from artist on verso - 30 x 24 - CONDITION-GOOD, has some paint chipping away at top edge alonge stretcher/frame line and has been
0409: GENERAL PERSHING-OIL-J DANTONEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
SICHELS-MADONNA & CHILD-STONE LITHO: "Madonna and Child" 1900 Stone Lithograph - 16 x 13 - CONDITION- VERY GOOD, typical wear for its age, minor rubbings and small bent marks, and one small chip at bottom edge, otherwise a great graphic
0411: SICHELS-MADONNA & CHILD-STONE LITHOEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed