May Modern and Decorative Arts Auction 2021-05-24 Auction - 575 Price Results - Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. in PA - Page 6

DANIEL LOTTON DOUBLE WELL  PAPERWEIGHT VASEPAIR OF ADRIAN PEARSALL TABLE LAMPSSTERLING STRAUSER OIL ON BOARD
Bangor, PA, United States

May Modern and Decorative Arts Auction

Selection of Mid-Century Modern and Danish Modern Furniture and Accessories including: Poul Volther Chairs, Yngve Ekstrom Tea Cart, Teak Lounge Chair w/Ottoman, John Steck Sculpture, Prescolite Light, MCM Wire Chairs, Peter Hvidt Danish Modern Sofa, Arne Wahl Iverson Secretary Desk, Danish Chest of Drawers, Hans Wegner Teak Cabinet, Ole Wanscher Danish Lounge Chairs and Rocker, Danish Coffee Table, Lane Side Table, Ib Kofod-Larsen Armchair, Adrian Pearsall Coffee Table, Side Tables, Table Lamps, Danish Modern Lamps, Chromcraft Table, Baker Chest of Drawers, Thomasville, Curtis Jere Sculpture, Paintings, Prints, Lithographs and Engravings, Sterling Strauser o/b, Dorothy Strauser, Michael Trovato o/c, Large Quantity of Sterling Silver, Tiffany & Company, Towle and Westmoreland Sterling Flatware Sets, Gorham, Royal Doulton, Wedgwood, Limoges, Minton, Lladro, Rookwood, Arzberg, Lenox, Art Glass, Cut-Glass, Dale Chihuly Vase, Daniel Lotton Art Glass, Paperweights, Swarovski, Waterford Crystal, Pietra Dura, Moser Glass, Cameos, Gold Jewelry, Japanese/Chinese Porcelain, Furniture and Accessories, Chinese Export, Cloisonne,Miniature Portraits, Sheraton Mirrors, Clocks, Display Cases, Chesterfield Leather Armchair, Upholstered Furniture, Woodard Patio Furniture, Oriental Rugs, Hobie Surfboard and MORE.
Lot Number: Lowest
PR. OF MINIATURE JADE TREES: NICE CLOISONNE POT IN COBALT BLUE - BOTH WITH HARDSTONE TREES - CIRCA 1920'S SIZE: 5" X 3 1/2"
0121: PR. OF MINIATURE JADE TREESEst. US$25-US$50
NEPHRITE POTTED JADE TREE: HARDSTONE FLOWERS AND LEAVES SIZE: 11 1/2" X 10"
0122: NEPHRITE POTTED JADE TREEEst. US$25-US$50
EARLY 19TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT TEAPOT: TWISTED BRASS HANDLES - SCENE FEATURES "TEACHER AND STUDENT" - STORY ON REVERSE SIZE: 4 1/2" X 5 3/4"
0123: EARLY 19TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT TEAPOTEst. US$50-US$100
JAPANESE TOLE CANISTERS: CIRCA 1930'S HAND PAINTED AND LACQUER - WITH (2) STAFFORDSHIRE CUPS AND SAUCERS SIZE: 6" X 4 1/4" - 2 1/2" X 4 3/4"
0124: JAPANESE TOLE CANISTERSEst. US$25-US$50
MOTHER OF PEARL CARVED SHELL: WITH SMALL MUDMAN DESIGN AND BIRD, PARROT DESIGN SIZE: 7" X 7 1/4" - 2 1/4" X 2"
0125: MOTHER OF PEARL CARVED SHELLEst. US$25-US$50
PEKING GLASS BOWL: CIRCA 1930'S - HAND SIGNED CHINA WITH WOODEN STAND - GREEN OVER WHITE SIZE: 4 1/2" X 2 1/4"
0126: PEKING GLASS BOWLEst. US$25-US$50
PR. OF PORCELAIN GINGER JAR LAMPS: ONE WITH DEER ON A CLIFF AND THE OTHER WITH FLORAL DESIGNS - STENCILED AND HAND PAINTED DECORATION - STORY ON BACK SIZE: 17" X 9"
0127: PR. OF PORCELAIN GINGER JAR LAMPSEst. US$25-US$50
(2) CHINESE LACQUER SHELVES: CIRCA 1920'S SIZE: 10 1/2" X 13" X 6 3/4"
0128: (2) CHINESE LACQUER SHELVESEst. US$50-US$100
(2) CHINESE RUGS: ONE IN GREEN OTHER IN GOLD - SMALL SIZE SIZE: 19" X 19"
0129: (2) CHINESE RUGSEst. US$25-US$50
PAIR OF REVERSE PAINTINGS ON GLASS: EMPEROR AND WIFE - GOLD-BROWN BACKGROUND - EARLY 20TH CENTURY SIZE: 31 1/2" X 20 1/4"
0130: PAIR OF REVERSE PAINTINGS ON GLASSEst. US$150-US$300
PR. OF CHINESE EXPORT VASES: BLOOMING TREE WITH YELLOW FINCHES - BUTTERFLIES ON REVERSE - DOUBLE HANDLES AND ONE WITH CELADON TINT - CIRCA 1900-1910 SIZE: 17" X 8"
0131: PR. OF CHINESE EXPORT VASESEst. US$150-US$300
CHINESE CELADON VASE: MOUNTED AS ELECTRIC LAMP - WOODEN STAND REPLACEMENT - CIRCA 1930'S BRASS FIXTURE AND BRASS BUDDHA FIXTURE SIZE: 22 1/2" X 8 1/2"
0132: CHINESE CELADON VASEEst. US$50-US$100
PR. OF IMARI VASES: MADE BY; DYNASTY - HAND PAINTED CIRCA 1970-1980 SIZE: 17 1/2" X 9"
0133: PR. OF IMARI VASESEst. US$75-US$150Lot Passed
(2) CHINESE REVERSE PAINTINGS ON GLASS: ONE WITH YOUNG LADY WITH LOTUS AND BAMBOO - TWO CHILDREN PLAYING WITH FIGS AT FIG TREE - EARLY 20TH CENTURY SIZE: 13 1/4" X 19 1/4"
0134: (2) CHINESE REVERSE PAINTINGS ON GLASSEst. US$75-US$150
(2 LIMOGES "FOWL" PLATES: ELITE WORKS S.M. - LIMOGES, FRANCE - SEPIA TRANSFER WITH HAND PAINTING BY; LANE - GOLD RIMMED SIZE: 10 1/4" DIAMETER
0135: (2 LIMOGES "FOWL" PLATESEst. US$25-US$50
PORCELAIN LOT: (3) PIECES INCLUDING - SCHUMAN, BAVARIA BASKET HAND PAINTED BY; ESTHER TIRRELL, 1933 - SPIRIT OF 1776 BY; WEDGWOOD - LIMOGES PLATE PAINTED BY; ESTHER TIRRELL WITH VIOLETS AND GOLD BORDER SIZE: 8
0136: PORCELAIN LOTEst. US$25-US$50
PR. OF FRENCH WALL SCONCES: PORCELAIN ROSES - BRASS ROSE FROM CANDLE CUP WITH BRASS LEAF AND VINE - CIRCA 1920'S - CAN BE ELECTRIC OR CANDLE SIZE: 8" X 8"
0137: PR. OF FRENCH WALL SCONCESEst. US$50-US$100
PR. OF ITALIAN METAL WALL SCONCES: WROUGHT METAL WITH FLORAL AND LEAF DESIGN - HAND PAINTED SIZE: 10 3/4" X 5"
0138: PR. OF ITALIAN METAL WALL SCONCESEst. US$50-US$100
ITALIAN WALL SCONCE: HAND WROUGHT (3) BRANCH SCONCE WITH LYRE AND LEAF VINE SIZE: 32" X 18"
0139: ITALIAN WALL SCONCEEst. US$50-US$100
SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROR: REVERSE PAINTING OF YOUNG LADY WITH RED DRESS - STAMPED BRASS CORNER ROSETTES SIZE: 34" X 15 3/4"
0140: SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROREst. US$50-US$100
SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROR: CIRCA 1900 - REVERSE PAINTING OF SHIP, HOUSE, AND COAST SCENE - GOLD PAINTED FRAME SIZE: 42" X 25"
0141: SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROREst. US$50-US$100
SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROR: REVERSE PAINTING OF THREE MASTED SHIP IN ROUGH SEA WITH TWO AMERICAN FLAGS - GOLD LEAF FRAME SIZE: 36 1/2" X 22"
0142: SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROREst. US$75-US$150
SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROR: INSERT GESSO/WOOD - VASE WITH EAGLE AND TWO ROSETTES SIZE: 28" X 18 1/4"
0143: SHERATON STYLE PERIOD MIRROREst. US$75-US$150
MAHOGANY TILT TOP TABLE: PERIOD TABLE WITH SINGLE BOARD TOP AND GOOD WORKING MECHANISM SIZE: 28 1/4" X 17 1/2" X 22"
0144: MAHOGANY TILT TOP TABLEEst. US$75-US$150