Sold2022Castiglione Giovanni Benedetto, Adorazione del Bambinoolio su tela, W. 147 - H. 120 Cm, L’opera qui presentata mostra alcuni dettagli compositivi, quali per esempio la figura del pastore con il capo adornato da una corona di foglie in primo piano,See Sold Price
Sold2022van Aelst Pieter Coecke bottega di, Adorazione dei Magi, Annunciazione e Adorazione del Bambinotrittico, olio su tavola, W. 139 - H. 99 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Castiglione, Giovanni BenedettoSigned Castiglione, Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione 1609-1664, Portrait Of Bearded Man In Deep Contemplation, Brown Ink On Paper Drawing, 17th Century. Provenance: Palm Beach Florida Estate. We have noSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione drawing.Castiglione, Giovanni Benedetto Attrib. (Geona / Italy, 1609-1664). 17th century. Ink drawing / sketch on paper. Scene of a Man, Woman, and child sitting below a tree waiting for two Angels pulling asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Painted Tapestry (Late 19th - Early 20th Century)Exceptionally fine handpainted tapestry. (After: Francesco Botticini, "Madonna in Adorazione del Bambino" Circa 1495). 34 3/4 x 39 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664) Five head studies, from the series of 'Large OrientalGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664)Five head studies, from the series of 'Large Oriental Heads'Etchings, circa 1645-1650, all good well inked impressions on various laid papers, the etching 'BeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Benedetto CastiglioneGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (detto il Grechetto). L'angelo sveglia San Giuseppe. 1645-49 ca. Acquaforte. mm 135x182. Foglio: mm 137x190. Bartsch, 10. Bellini (castiglione), 18. Il soggetto raffigurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664) The Nativity with God the Father, the Dove of the HolyGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664)The Nativity with God the Father, the Dove of the Holy Spirit and Two AngelsEtching, circa 1647, a very good impression on thick laid paper with watermark ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Etching by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, c1650Etching by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, c1650 Etching: 3 1/3" x 4 1/2" Frame: 8.5" x 10.5" Etching signed in plate From the series: Small Heads in Oriental Headdresses, c1645-50 (Source: Bukowskis.See Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (il Grechetto) etching "Head of an Oriental"Medium: etching. Printed ca. 1800-1820. Size: 4 3/8 x 3 1/4 inches (image); 113 x 83mm with thread margins. This impression is printed on thin China paper, mounted by a previous owner onto a support sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609-1664),Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609-1664), etching of Diogenes the Cynic with his lantern in search of an honest man, 8-1/2" x 12" plate, framed size 14" x 18-1/4", very good condition, BartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione Orientalist EtchingGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione France,1609-1664 Depicts a man with a moustache wearing a fur headdress facing left from Large studies of heads in Oriental headdress. Deaccessioned from the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022CASTIGLIONE. Four etchings taken from: Piccoli studi di teste all’orientale.Giovanni Benedetto CASTIGLIONE. Four etchings taken from: Piccoli studi di teste all’orientale.1609-16641) Young woman with tower turban. 1645-50Acquaforte di 110x82 mm. Firmata sulla lastra inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. to Giovani Castiglione, Head of a Fury(Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, Italian, 1609-1664) pastel, pencil, and ink on paper, original design, drawn over with various sketches, including two modeled figures, a large rectangular box, and thSee Sold Price
Sold2018IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLOGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione detto Il Grechetto IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLO. 1647/51 Acquaforte. mm 294x202. Percy, E21. Bellini (Castiglione), 57. Firmata sulla lastra in bassoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Testa di vecchio vòlto a sinistra.Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (detto il Grechetto) , Testa di vecchio vòlto a sinistra. 1645-1650. Acquaforte. mm 111x82. Foglio: mm 213x133. Bartsch, 40. Bellini (Castiglione), 31. Dalla seriSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ETCHINGSTWO ETCHINGS1) “Marsyas Teaching Olympus the Various Musical Modes” by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italy, 1609-1664), 1642. Bartsch 15; Percy 11. 8.5” x 4.5” (215mm x 112mmSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE OLD MASTER ETCHINGS, CIRCA 1648GIOVANNI BENEDETTO CASTIGLIONE(Italian 1609 -1664)Three plates from Small Oriental Heads - circa 1648Etching on laid paperEach signed in plateEach approximately 4.3 inches x 3.3 inches (11 x 8.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021CASTIGLIONE. Portrait of an old man with a turban onGiovanni Benedetto CASTIGLIONE1609-1664 Portrait of an old man with a turban on his head.1645-1650 ca. Acquaforte di 189x135 mm. Firmata sulla lastra in alto a dx: Castiglione. Incollata agli angoli sSee Sold Price
Sold2020CASTIGLIONE. Satyr rests under the statue of Priapus.Giovanni Benedetto CASTIGLIONE1609-1664Satyr rests under the statue of Priapus. 1645-48.Acquaforte di 112x215 mm. Firmato sulla lastra in basso al centro: Castiglione in. fe. Incollata agli angoli suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montagna Benedetto, Madonna con Bambino su sfondo di paesaggiotempera su tavola, W. 42 - H. 57 Cm, Expertise Prof. Ugo Ruggeri, “Si tratta di un'opera di qualità molto notevole, dipinta evidentemente da un artista gravitante, nella cerchia di Giovanni BSee Sold Price
Sold20201576 PORCACCHI DA CASTIGLIONE TOMMASO (1530 - 1585)1576 PORCACCHI DA CASTIGLIONE TOMMASO (1530 - 1585) INCISIONE in bianco e nero "Descrittione dell'isola di Sicilia" (cm 11 x 15) tratta dal libro L'isole piu' famose del mondo". Anno 1576 Misure: cm 2See Sold Price
Sold2021DUE VOLUMI del XVII e XVIII secolo.DUE VOLUMI del XVII e XVIII secolo: 1) Publio Virgilio Marone L'OPERE DI VIRGILIO MANTOVANO. CIOÈ, LA BUCOLICA, LA GEORGICA, E L'ENEIDE. COMMENTATE IN LINGUA VOLGARE TOSCANA DA GIOVANNI FABRINI DASee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftFichter KunsthandelC. MACÉ (*1631) after CASTIGLIONE (*1609), Jacob returns from Mesopotamia, Etching€150
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola della Santissima Annunziata (Firenze, seconda metà del XVI secolo) Madonna con Gesù€6,000
May 30Forum AuctionsCastiglione (Baldassare) Il libro del cortegiano, Florence, Benedetto Giunta, 1531.£1,200
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLFrancesco Bonsignori (Verona 1460 ca. - Caldiero 1519) seguace del XVIII secolo Madonna col Bambino€3,000
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola romana del XVII/XVIII secolo La Vergine col Bambino, San Giovanni Battista e Santa Elisabetta€1,500
5 hrs LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House MANIFATTURA DELL'ITALIA MERIDIONALE DEL XVI SECOLO, Scultura€1,800
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLPolidoro da Lanciano (Lanciano 1515 circa - Venezia 1565) bottega di Madonna col Bambino e i SS.€1,000
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiuseppe Antonio Pianca (Agogna 1703 - Milano post 1757) San Giovannino Olio su tela 72 x 56 cm€2,000
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola lombarda del XVII secolo Gesù Bambino Salvator Mundi Olio su tela 105 x 70 cm Lombard€1,000
May 30Forum AuctionsItaly.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) [Atlante Geografico del Regno di Napoli], c.1788-1812£500
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola lombarda del XVII secolo Adorazione dei pastori Olio su tela 98 x 76 cm Lombard school of€1,000
3 days LeftViscontea Casa d'Aste srlANDREA MALINCONICO. Painting "MOSES AND THE BRONZE SERPENT"€2,500
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola francese del XVII secolo Madonna col bambino e San Giovannino Olio su tela 103 x 77 cm€1,000
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola toscana del XVI secolo Madonna col Bambino, San Giovannino e due angeli Olio su tela 111 x€3,500
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola emiliana del XVII secolo San Giovanni Battista Inchiostro su carta 240 x 340 mm Emilian€260
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola romana del XVIII secolo Madonna col Bambino, Santa Francesca Romana e angeli Olio su tela€1,400
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola lombarda del XVII secolo Madonna col Bambino e Serafini Olio su tela 100 x 56,5 cm Lombard€1,500
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLMaria Giovanna Battista Clementi, detta La Clementina (Torino 1692 - 1761) Ritratto di bimba€2,200
3 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola genovese del XVII secolo Madonna con il Bambino Olio su tela 73 x 56,5 cm Genoese school€1,200